"ちがうおみせに行きましょう。"

Translation:Let's go to a different store.

June 30, 2017

42 Comments


darthoctopus

違うお店に行きましょう

July 14, 2017

arcferrari248

違うお店に行こう。

November 7, 2017

JoshGabrie2

First one is formal, second one is informal

August 13, 2018

AbdullahIsmile

In the anime "Attack on Titan", I often hear them say "ikozo" or something like that for "let's go". Where does it fit? Is it also slang?
Thanks in advance!

November 16, 2018

David208499

It's probably 行くぞ (ikuzo). It does mean "go!" or "let's go!", sort of like 行こう, 行きましょう or the imperative 行け.

See https://jisho.org/search/zo

November 17, 2018

SeanFogart4

People often say 行こうぞ too, or ぜ, etc. It's very strong willed.

March 13, 2019

Alec.Fitzgerald

Is there any subtle difference of meaning between 違うお店and 他のお店?

June 30, 2017

Ginkkou

It's the difference between "another store" and "a different store".

June 30, 2017

Monocake

doesn't chigau mean "wrong"?

November 20, 2017

Itlandm
Plus

It means different. Instead of saying "you are wrong", polite Japanese will say "it is different". Think of it as "it is different from what you think" so in other words you are still wrong, but no harsh words are used. The English phrase "you are wrong" is actually quite insulting. In Norwegian we say "Du tar feil" (you take error) as in you take a wrong turn or make a mistake. We do not want to describe the person with a negative word, just their actions. The Japanese do not even go that far. They just point out that reality is different from what you say.

January 8, 2018

DylaC

I'm confused by this as well.

December 4, 2017

romcheek

Can mise be without the o in front of it?

August 8, 2017

JeffWhite373278

Yes, but it is more casual.

August 18, 2017

James151779

So, should it have been accepted by Duo?

July 16, 2018

LaserDuck

I think it should be accepted if it hasn't.

January 4, 2019

Jerran8

Whats the difference between "lets go to a different store" and "lets go to different stores"?

September 30, 2017

V2Blast

Most nouns don't have a different plural form in Japanese; it just depends on context. I think technically this sentence could mean the latter as well.

(Also, you forgot the apostrophe in "Let's" both times.)

November 8, 2017

Wayne427822

The first implies you're going to visit a different store to the one you're in. The second implies you'll visit a range of stores.

December 8, 2017

neddo5

I had the same question.

October 29, 2017

orineu

The first case is more used. It would be used in the case of changing from one store to another in the same mall. The second case would be a very dissatisfied person who wants to go to another set of stores entirely - or possibly the case where the speaker wants to split up from the listener and go to separate places.

December 10, 2017

Mrop4

What is the pronounciation of "different" supposed to be?

September 1, 2017

TanjaR8

When "g" appears in the middle of a word, as in ちがう, it becomes a nasal, soft "ng" sound like in "king". When "g" is at the beginning of a word, it sounds sharper like in "game".

September 10, 2017

hollt693

That would make the pronunciation "chingau", which it's not. Japanese already has the nasal consonant ん/ン for n/m/ng sounds. There's no way が would be randomly nasalized just because it isn't at the beginning of a word.

November 26, 2017

butsuri

I'm afraid you're wrong about that. [ŋ] is an allophone of /g/ in non-inital position for many Japanese speakers. See e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_phonology#Weakening

February 9, 2018

FrederickEason

Almost every language has consonants that change sound at times. A famous example from American English is /t/ and /d/ being realized as [ɾ] (the alveolar tap, like a Spanish /r/) when pronounced between certain vowels. It's not a "random" sound change, it has very specific rules as to how it changes.

In Japanese, as Butsuri explained, /g/ is often realized as [ŋ] in non-initial position. As with /t/ in English, this varies by region and idiolect (individual variations in language use). But you never see that in the initial position of a word or sentence, there it is always realized as [g] (with few exceptions, for example, が as a particle is sometimes pronounced [ŋa] as it can't be used at the beginning of a sentence). So this phenomenon has rules for when and where it occurs.

March 12, 2018

Azaius

I'm upvoting this comment so that the helpful replies to it don't get hidden.

April 4, 2018

Artifex421

Is this use of 違う a common thing? I learned it as a godan verb meaning "to be different" or even "to be incorrect" How is it being used here in adjective form?

And wouldn't words like 別な or 別個な be more appropriate?

December 23, 2017

butsuri

I think it's a relative clause: "a shop that differs".

February 9, 2018

SeanFogart4

Yes, it's very common, in this case in particular but also as a general grammatical structure with other verbs. And then you're on the train and they use that crazy formal form: 開きますドアにご注意ください。

March 13, 2019

lukas637195

All those hats are chewed on, lets go to a different store

August 3, 2017

RWang2017

The online dictionary marks 違う as a verb. http://jisho.org/search/%E9%81%95%E3%81%86%E3%81%8A

November 11, 2017

David208499

It is, but a verb clause can be used to modify a noun, similar to how we say "moving car" or "boiling water" in English.

May 22, 2018

Lea584371

When do I use ちがう and when ほかの?

February 10, 2018

Cecil164832

Explained above- the first is "different," the second is "additional." In this context, the meaning is the same, but in other contexts, you would use one or the other.

April 17, 2018

water_color

"Different" or "another"

July 14, 2018

Ouroboratika

Could this also be read as "We will go to a different store"?

September 6, 2018

FrederickEason

No. That would be 行きます, not 行きましょう.

September 6, 2018

Ouroboratika

Ah interesting, so the ましょう form of verbs is more of a command and the ます form is more of a declaration then? I think I misunderstood this in an earlier lesson and I took it as the group form of a verb. Like, 食べましょう. I took as "let's eat".

September 6, 2018

FrederickEason

It does mean "let's eat", among a few other possibilities. The -ましょうform is known as the volitional form, and it used to express many things relating to desire, will, and choice. You can read more about it here: http://selftaughtjapanese.com/2015/02/17/the-japanese-volitional-form-しよう、〜しましょう-more-than-just-lets/

September 6, 2018

Ouroboratika

Good to know, thank you!

September 7, 2018

SeanFogart4

The command form is ましょ whereas ましょう is the volitional, like the English shall IMHO. Take for instance the rarely-used question tag for 'let's': "Let's go, shan't we?"

March 13, 2019

BenJammin234988

My dog sells hats there.

March 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.