"He is between you and me."

Translation:Él está entre tú y yo.

5 years ago

33 Comments


BruceMat

I was confused about esta vs es. But I googled it. The sense I got was that "esta" is used when you are describing a situation whereas "es" is used when you want to describe a general ongoing attribute of the subject. He is nervous - El es nerviosa (he is generally nervous) He is nervous - El esta nerviosa (he is nervous at the moment)

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Don't forget to remember those accents.

5 years ago

kmiyk

I used es instead of esta. Can someone explain?

4 years ago

amble2lingo

"Está" is correct because the sentence is describing his location. Take a look here: http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html and try the practices.

3 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

Wait so is "yo" always the subjective and objective first-person pronoun? It didn't come up as a translation for "me" so I'm confused.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I have the same question. Assuming google translate is correct, it looks like "between" is a special case. For, from, to - they all say mí. Darn idioms.

5 years ago

ricrog
ricrog

Yes, normally the ordinary subject pronouns are used after prepositions except for 1st and second person where "mí" and "tí" are used.However certain prepositions like "entre" use the ordinary subject forms "yo" and "tú". You need to look up the prepositions that do this, a few are: según, excepto, menos, salvo, incluso.

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Wow, that's helpful ricrog.

5 years ago

RCLM90

thank you!

4 years ago

MelissaSage

What is the difference between "entre ustedes y yo" and "entre de ustedes y yo?"

4 years ago

AlexandreManfron

It's wrong because would be the same as "between of you and me".

4 years ago

amble2lingo

Melissa: "Entre de" is putting two prepositions together and is incorrect in both Spanish and English.

3 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

under hover, the pronouns given are ti and mí. I assumed that these are the object forms. If not, why are they there?

5 years ago

abenid

mine said "entre vos y yo" which i never would have put. i see "ustedes y yo" listed. but why is tu' y yo not okay?

4 years ago

saloumy_ch

omg i cant make difference between es & esta !!!!! i couldnt get it yet & for who are asking about the difference between tu & usted.. the 1st one is unformal second one is formal

4 years ago

AnoopSinha

Doesn't "ustedes" translate to "you all"? Shouldn't the singular "usted" be used in this sentance instead?

4 years ago

saloumy_ch

Yes yes usted means "tù" or you "in singular and formal way" & ustedes means you all "for plural & formal way" but i guess we can use vosotros that means you all in "plural & unformal way"

4 years ago

stef1300

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

Ytna

I got confused... Why I can't say yo y tu? Is it impolite? I translated that as it was in English and it's wrong. I would like to know why it's wrong.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Maybe because it's a different order from the English sentence. If it was "dogs and cats" I wouldn't expect it to accept "gatos y perros", even though it means the same thing.

4 years ago

BrianMeagh1

Wouldn't it be entre usteded E yo, not Y yo?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

According to this article, http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm, it stays "y" before words "that begin with the ia, ie, io or iu sound, regardless of spelling". I think "yo" starts with the "io" sound.

4 years ago

Juvencelle

This is so confusing

4 years ago

LisaCleaver

sorry but I still don't get the difference between the verbs ser and estar could someone explain it simply! many thanks

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It's not really possible to explain it simply. Try reading this article and then doing the quizzes. It helped me a lot. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/41

4 years ago

amble2lingo

Here's one of the best simple explanations I have seen: http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html Do the "practices," too.

3 years ago

EricMller1

It says it should have been translated to "Él está entre ti y de mi." - I got all that, except the "de". Where does that come from, could someone please explain it?

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

What says that? That is incorrect for two reasons: (1) There is no de that attaches to the preposition entre (and even if there were, it would have to attach to BOTH ti and ) and (2) the preposition entre, as ricrog posted above, is exceptional in that it takes subject pronouns (yo and tú) instead of prepostional object pronouns (mí and ti). (Also, note that has an accent and ti does not.)

3 years ago

shonamalho

Es vrs esta..I don't get it..the statement is describing. So we use ser form not estar form so it should be es not esta! Ryt? Plz help!

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

The statement is about where he is, so it uses "estár".

4 years ago

tarralynb77

i was actually confused between esta

2 years ago

sevy694
sevy694

Why "entre" and not "contra?"

2 years ago

AhmedMetwa547013

What is the difference between es and esta?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.