1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Misikiti yetu"

"Misikiti yetu"

Translation:Our mosques

June 30, 2017

6 Comments


natinino

So if it was our mosque (singular) would it be msikiti wetu ?


MugodaSimo

juryrigging, so why would it be "Msikiti wetu" NOT "msikiti yetu" since its Singular AND also why NOT "Misikiti zetu" since it's Plural


Catriona28475

Because "msikiti" is in noun class M/Mi (3/4):
- class 3 (singular) takes wetu
- class 4 (plural) takes yetu.


MugodaSimo

thanks so much catriona


ericph9

Does msikiti refer only to the Muslim meeting-place (like in English) or can it refer to religious meeting-places/temples in general?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.