"Misikiti yetu"

Translation:Our mosques

June 30, 2017

5 Comments


natinino

So if it was our mosque (singular) would it be msikiti wetu ?

June 30, 2017

juryrigging

Yes.

July 1, 2017

MugodaSimo

juryrigging, so why would it be "Msikiti wetu" NOT "msikiti yetu" since its Singular AND also why NOT "Misikiti zetu" since it's Plural

September 8, 2018

Catriona28475

Because "msikiti" is in noun class M/Mi (3/4):
- class 3 (singular) takes wetu
- class 4 (plural) takes yetu.

September 8, 2018

MugodaSimo

thanks so much catriona

September 11, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.