1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The tea is cold."

"The tea is cold."

Translation:お茶が冷たいです。

June 30, 2017

40 Comments


Valencia5517

What is the difference between が and は?


3Spanish5Me

"Ga" is used to emphasize how cold the tea is. As in, it's too cold to drink right now. If you had used "wa" instead, this would be a more neutral sentence just stating the tea was cold.


Jack491093

But doesn't が emphasize the subject おちゃ? I mean, like this:

  • Which one is cold?
  • The tea is cold.「おちゃがつめたいです」

  • What do you think about this tea?

  • The tea is cold.「おちゃはつめたいです」

I have heard that so, am I wrong?


RektDedRip

I am likewise confused. I have seen so many different explanations of は vs が. I don't know what rules to follow anymore.


Julia543869

That is correct. I copied the info myself on here somewhere.


Yuuzora

Thank you for clarifying this.


moonclay

More like, ga in this case would be saying this tea is cold, while wa would mean that tea is cold in general


Nevin711542

No - wa can be used for specific tea as well, which is why it can be used with a determiner like 'this' or 'that'. Ga is used for emphasis as 35spanish5Me above mentions.


moonclay

That makes sense, but wouldn't there not be enough context in this case of an abstract sentence for wa to mean anything but tea is cold in general? I think it would have to be ga unless we were there


Spicy-Wolf

Does さむい only refer to weather?


Lunaphire

From what I understand, さむい is weather, and つめたい is more like "cold to the touch". But that sounds weird in English, lol.


toastedbunz

つめたい can also refer to a person's personality but you wouldn't call someone さむい


Flviodomin3

お茶が冷たいです。


TyrantRC

【おちゃが・つめたい -です】


AmbiBambi333

Wa means topic and ga means subject, so ga means one object specifically (in this case THE tea), whereas I feel like wa would just indicate tea in general is cold


Nevin711542

While it is probably true that ga is not used for a general truth statement, if you plug in a specificity determiner like 'this' or 'that' 'wa' is still used'. It seems to be more of an emphatic marker to show tea is the most important part of the sentence


zheng790589

冷たいお茶です is wrong??? why??


ehartz

冷たいお茶です - It is cold tea.

お茶が冷たいです - The tea is cold.


MexicoMadness

zheng790589's example was used in an earlier part of this lesson as a correct answer.


Amber943501

Why do you use ga over ha/wa


kai19154

There are many aspects to ga and wa usage, but here, ga is used for emphasis or inportance. This sentence with ga implies "the tea is too cold to drink" or "the tea is cold and that makes it taste bad, but with wa, it simply says the tea is cold with no major consequence

i actually love cold tea is that weird


blindape

from the comments to other questions, i thought が emphasised the noun that came before が. If i had cold tea I would want to emphasise the fact that it was cold not the fact that it was tea. I don't know.


Britt1110

So when do you use を? Is it for when there's another object that isn't the subject or topic in a sentence or an object that interacts with the subject?


animatrix1490

I'm still learning, but I think を is for direct objects--that is, when the verb is doing something to the thing before the を.

So, if you were saying "I throw a ball" it would be like "私は ball を throw" Or if you said "I buttered my bread", it would be "私は bread を buttered"


Nevin711542

Yes, that seems to be correct and indirect objects 'ni' so .... "I gave the man money" would be 私はその男にお金を与えた Watashi wa sono otoko ni okane o ataeta Notice the indirect object particle is 'ni' and the direct is 'o'


eldes23

Mostly on verbs too


SpencerTup

おちゃが冷たいです。

おちゃ tea が (subject marker: a specific thing) 冷たい つめたい cold (to the touch) です (copula) is/are 。

The tea is cold.


Hohbr

Do you have any mnemonic advice for cold, hot, expensive, and cheap ?


Duck665229

General advice for remebering hard to remeber stuff is to make a connection with a aimilar easy to remeber sound. This is often just another word but can also be a combination. For example "shimai" (sisters) was hard for me to remeber so i made the connection of "shimai" and "Shimarin" a character from an Anime i watched. And now any time i forget that i can just rmeber "Shimarin" and it'll come back to me. Over time"shimai" becomes an intuitive thing to say so i've remembered it now. This works for anything BTW.


vangline13

So, earlier, " the tea is hot" was used with 'wa'. Now, "the tea is cold" is used with 'ga'. Why?? Is it to mean that in general tea is hot (should be). And that the tea I could be serving you is cold?


Moosey007

おちやは冷めています


sofffff0

Did you try to write the answer to this question on Kanji? If so, there are a few mistakes:

  • Tea is おちゃ (Ocha), not おちや (Ochiya).
  • The verb here is 冷たいます (Tsumetaimasu), not 冷めています (I'm not sure what the reading of this would be or if it actually means something or not, sorry!)

Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Yuuzora

So, why are they using が instead of は?


--Monalisa--

お茶が冷たいです(ocha ga tsumetai desu)


TakaShinji

how about "冷たいお茶です". Is it anything wrong to say "cold tea it is" instead?


Duck665229

"It is cold tea" would be an answer to the question of "what is it"


RiadJaber

Can I not say お茶が熱いじゃないです。( The tea is not hot ) to have equivalent meaning.


LINchan10

Is it right if i think that 'ga' is used when stating that you want it to change.

Like at a restaurant and they gave u cold rice but you want it hot. Or like you're waiting for your tea to turn less hot when waiting for it to drink

Is that how the setting is? Idk if I'm understanding it


300apm

Anyone knows by chance how often 冷 is used in common? I was told it gets written mostly in hiragana.


.LoneWolf.

Question: the kanji that I found on my keyboard is slightly different from that one, and when I put the kanji on duolingo it changes, why's that?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.