"The tea is cold."

Translation:お茶が冷たいです。

June 30, 2017

21 Comments


Spicy-Wolf

Does さむい only refer to weather?

July 18, 2017

Lunaphire

From what I understand, さむい is weather, and つめたい is more like "cold to the touch". But that sounds weird in English, lol.

July 31, 2017

Valencia5517

What is the difference between が and は?

June 30, 2017

3Spanish5Me

"Ga" is used to emphasize how cold the tea is. As in, it's too cold to drink right now. If you had used "wa" instead, this would be a more neutral sentence just stating the tea was cold.

July 8, 2017

Yuuzora

Thank you for clarifying this.

March 6, 2018

moonclay

More like, ga in this case would be saying this tea is cold, while wa would mean that tea is cold in general

August 9, 2017

Nevin711542

No - wa can be used for specific tea as well, which is why it can be used with a determiner like 'this' or 'that'. Ga is used for emphasis as 35spanish5Me above mentions.

July 9, 2019

Flviodomin3

お茶が冷たいです。

August 7, 2017

AmbiBambi333

Wa means topic and ga means subject, so ga means one object specifically (in this case THE tea), whereas I feel like wa would just indicate tea in general is cold

August 7, 2017

Nevin711542

While it is probably true that ga is not used for a general truth statement, if you plug in a specificity determiner like 'this' or 'that' 'wa' is still used'. It seems to be more of an emphatic marker to show tea is the most important part of the sentence

July 9, 2019

Amber943501

Why do you use ga over ha/wa

July 7, 2017

kai19154

There are many aspects to ga and wa usage, but here, ga is used for emphasis or inportance. This sentence with ga implies "the tea is too cold to drink" or "the tea is cold and that makes it taste bad, but with wa, it simply says the tea is cold with no major consequence

i actually love cold tea is that weird

July 8, 2017

Britt1110

So when do you use を? Is it for when there's another object that isn't the subject or topic in a sentence or an object that interacts with the subject?

November 4, 2017

animatrix1490

I'm still learning, but I think を is for direct objects--that is, when the verb is doing something to the thing before the を.

So, if you were saying "I throw a ball" it would be like "私は ball を throw" Or if you said "I buttered my bread", it would be "私は bread を buttered"

February 11, 2018

Nevin711542

Yes, that seems to be correct and indirect objects 'ni' so .... "I gave the man money" would be 私はその男にお金を与えた Watashi wa sono otoko ni okane o ataeta Notice the indirect object particle is 'ni' and the direct is 'o'

July 9, 2019

eldes23

Mostly on verbs too

March 29, 2018

SpencerTup

おちゃが冷たいです。

おちゃ tea が (subject marker: a specific thing) 冷たい つめたい cold (to the touch) です (copula) is/are 。

The tea is cold.

February 6, 2018

zheng790589

冷たいお茶です is wrong??? why??

March 25, 2019

Moosey007

おちやは冷めています

October 29, 2017

sofffff0

Did you try to write the answer to this question on Kanji? If so, there are a few mistakes:

  • Tea is おちゃ (Ocha), not おちや (Ochiya).
  • The verb here is 冷たいます (Tsumetaimasu), not 冷めています (I'm not sure what the reading of this would be or if it actually means something or not, sorry!)

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

December 15, 2017

Yuuzora

So, why are they using が instead of は?

March 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.