"その国の名前は何ですか?"

Translation:What is that country's name?

June 30, 2017

16 Comments


Chris988308

その: What's that country's name

June 30, 2017

Akira386

In contexts where the difference between "the" and "that" is not important, その can be translated as "the". Sometimes either works, but one may make more sense than the other. Sometimes, existing convention makes the choice obvious.

e.g. (on a game show) その答えは!? And the answer is!?

Also note that "and" appeared from nowhere because of the convention in English. Even for very closely related words, it's rare that you can do a simple word replacement and expect it to work for all cases.

September 30, 2017

mikedg22

I agree with what is said by Akira with on exception. In English we usually us the oarticle "the" to show specificity, but in tbis case "that" leave no question in the mind of the person being questioned. For this to be "the" i would have to assume that a previous discussion happened and i was being asked again about that specific country we had talked about. A cold question about the name of a certain cointey i would use the word "that."

January 5, 2018

RaphaelBar819848

Yes! I got really confused by this. I think Duo is trying to put articles in Japanese

July 5, 2017

ApfelLiebe

What's the name of that country, should be accepted

January 1, 2018

Tara_han

That seems to be a more natural translation.

August 8, 2018

cvictoria42

It's accepted now. And I agree, that's the most natural way to say it. "What is the country's name?" is grammatical but odd-sounding.

October 21, 2018

NatLopez84

Couldn't it be accepted "What country is that?"

July 10, 2017

kapos

Is 名前 applicable here? Isn't that mostly for people's names?

July 30, 2017

MikeRoyal

名前 works for place names , movie names, etc as well. Pretty cool, eh?

August 11, 2017

nickbarnie

"What is that country called" means the same thing.

August 28, 2017

austinadachi

"What is that country named?" wasn't accepted, but to be fair, it's using name as a noun, not a verb here.

November 2, 2017

japanesekriggs

The build a sentence of this one was particularly difficult. I knew what to say, but figuring out "What is the country's name" was not what i could come up with.

January 28, 2018

shiraneeeh

I got marked wrong simply for shortening "what is" to "what's"

April 12, 2018

Emi580993

FYI when this is a listening exercise, the correct response (その国の名前は何ですか) is being marked wrong for lack of a question mark.

August 16, 2018

liz.gc

Is there really no way to get 何 to be read as NAN instead of NANI? It's not a problem for me, but beginners in Japanese who try Duolingo are constantly subjected to the wrong pronunciation of the kanji, and often it's much worse than NAN vs. NANI. There must be a way for the computer experts at Duolingo to tag the kanji with the correct pronunciation, according to the context. Until that happens, I'm advising my beginning students to turn off the sound when working with Duolingo in Japanese.

April 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.