1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This rice is spicy."

"This rice is spicy."

Translation:このご飯はからいです。

June 30, 2017

44 Comments


Frrost

I karai if the rice is too spicy :^)


Tom-Sadler

Good mnemonic!


i.love.levi

That's so smart :D I love it. I hear karai and think of curry, which is spicy!


Belle166543

Thanks, Duolingo, for when I can't remember a word and you give me kanji that I can't read for reference.


MelvinBB

辛い(からい)


march_happy

“此のご飯は辛いです” isn't accepted as correct answer as of 26th, Nov, 2021...

BTW 辛い also means "painful" if read as "つらい"... A bowel of painful rice


Bonnie307519

Change the settings so it gives you the hiragana above the kanji :D


jpagan95

Still seems to be some confusion over は/が here, my understanding is:

このごはん は からいです = THIS RICE is spicy

このごはん が からいです = This rice is SPICY

In English we would make this distinction using inflection, but not in Japanese, here は brings focus to “this rice” and が brings focus to it being spicy.

Did that make sense? If I’m wrong plz help


[deactivated user]

    I think you mixed up both of them


seasalt_hiatus

    ye you mixed it up though


faith707

    I am also confused on why が was not accepted instead of は. A couple people have expressed confusion on this and someone attempted to explain as, が makes it specific to THIS rice, while は means more generally that the rice is spicy. However, the question says "this rice" and only accepts は so that seems to contradict that explanation. If anyone could explain further I'd appreciate it.


TheLink99

    Basically and I read this from another comment in another question , when you have a verb describing a state ( here the spiciness of the rice ) using ha は makes the statement neutral. "The rice is spicy " it's rice that's advertised as such and is just a general information. You could also argue that it describes all rices of the same type as spicy too. "This rice item on our menu is spicy". Using ga tho implies a problem an exception or an exageration. "この ご飯 が からい。implies that either : the rice is spicy and you didn't know that. The rice shouldn't be spicy. Or that the rice is TOO spicy. Hope that helps a little.


RoshanMath14

    So が would make it sound like a declaration whereas は makes it just another statement in a conversation. Is it like that?


Miwi134573

    I used が instead of は since the sentence concerns this specific rice. Why was it marked wrong?


vitortcb

    It would be syntactically correct, but it would have a different meaning, because the emphasis would be in the subject. With が we'd say that "THIS rice (specifically) is spicy", whereas with は it's just saying the rice is spicy. Without more context, we wouldn't really be able to say which is the correct, though は is probably the most expected.


Tara_han

    But the example sentence is "this rice"...


Charles574374

    Also, が is often used with direct observations, as in, the sky is cloudy, my leg hurts, etc. I don't see why が would be wrong here.


pedrom.9

    I guess, when you use Ha, even in this sentence, you are saying that Rice in general is spicy. Since the sentence is "This rice" it would mean that this (kind) of rice is spicy. However if you use Ga, it would mean that this particular rice is spicy, because someone cooked it wrong or so.


BOBTHETOMA7

    When to use これは and この?


Swisidniak

    これ is a pronoun that stands in for another noun. "This (thing here) is spicy rice" - これからいご飯 です
    この is a pre-noun adjective and must be paired with a noun "This rice is spicy" - このご飯からい です

    You can think of この as a contraction of これ and the possessive/linking particle の. "The rice (belonging to this space)" = "this rice"


Guydht

    Is the です really necessary? Can't it be ommited here?


clollar

    I actually forgot です and it was accepted. I'm not sure why that worked but it did. Could someone explain why it was not necessary?


MHKuntug

    It's not neccesary, just formal and polite.


protoman

    Would ごはん は からい also be acceptable?


protoman

    *ごはん は からい です


FrostDirt

    Since the sentence has 'this', you should put この at the beginning.


FrostDirt

    Regarding your sentence, it should translate to 'Rice (in general) is spicy'


Starbornx

    このご飯は辛いです。


NichoHan

    But whyyy not が


TyrantRC

    「このご飯は辛いです」

    【この- ごはんは・からい -です】


invisi.

    Why is ...辛いです not accepted?


MatiZaBist

    I typed このご飯はからいだ and it was not accepted. Why?


Swisidniak

    辛い・からい is an い-adjective, which cannot use だ
    i-adjectives act like verbs and already have the meaning of "is X". In casual form they can end a sentence on their own. です is only used when you want to make the sentence more polite.


MatiZaBist

    Oh, I see. Thanks for explaining!


vangline13

    I'm confused between the use of "kore" and "kono". Do they both mean this?


GMontag451

    これ means "this" with no specific word attached. この has to be used with another word attached. So you can say これは (meaning "this") or このごはんは (meaning "this rice", but not vice versa.


    [deactivated user]

      I tried 「米」 instead of 「ご飯」and it was refused, as expected. But couldn't 「米」 have worked here somehow, maybe to describe some type/species of (uncooked) rice that happens to be spicy?


lincolnpep1

      what is この for? i did ご飯はからいです and got it wrong.


Swisidniak

      この is the word meaning "this" in "this rice is spicy"
      Your answer just says "Rice is spicy"


luciddre4m

      In case anyone else looks closely at the furigana and is as confused as I was, both からい (spicy) and つらい (difficult) use the same kanji 辛い characters. Why you ask? They are derived from the same Chinese kanji that has multiple definitions.


Omarhiyon

      「この米が辛いです」is this wrong?


challbot

      Is there a distinction between something that is spicy hot vs spice-ful like a completely mild curry or tea? If someone told me the tea is spicy, I picture a ginger or cinnamon tea.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.