"This rice is spicy."

Translation:このご飯はからいです。

1 year ago

19 Comments


Frrost

I karai if the rice is too spicy :^)

1 year ago

Tom-Sadler

Good mnemonic!

1 year ago

Mr.rM

My mnemonic: カレー は からい です (karei ha karai desu) “Curry (with rice) is spicy.”

1 year ago

kai19154

I kirai karai rice t h r i n k

1 year ago

Belle166543

Thanks, Duolingo, for when I can't remember a word and you give me kanji that I can't read for reference.

1 year ago

MelvinBB

辛い(からい)

1 month ago

Miwi134573

I used が instead of は since the sentence concerns this specific rice. Why was it marked wrong?

1 year ago

vitortcb

It would be syntactically correct, but it would have a different meaning, because the emphasis would be in the subject. With が we'd say that "THIS rice (specifically) is spicy", whereas with は it's just saying the rice is spicy. Without more context, we wouldn't really be able to say which is the correct, though は is probably the most expected.

11 months ago

Tara_han

But the example sentence is "this rice"...

8 months ago

Charles574374

Also, が is often used with direct observations, as in, the sky is cloudy, my leg hurts, etc. I don't see why が would be wrong here.

3 months ago

protoman

Would ごはん は からい also be acceptable?

1 year ago

protoman

*ごはん は からい です

1 year ago

FrostDirt

Since the sentence has 'this', you should put この at the beginning.

1 year ago

FrostDirt

Regarding your sentence, it should translate to 'Rice (in general) is spicy'

1 year ago

Starbornx

このご飯は辛いです。

1 year ago

faith707

I am also confused on why が was not accepted instead of は. A couple people have expressed confusion on this and someone attempted to explain as, が makes it specific to THIS rice, while は means more generally that the rice is spicy. However, the question says "this rice" and only accepts は so that seems to contradict that explanation. If anyone could explain further I'd appreciate it.

6 months ago

NichoHan

But whyyy not が

8 months ago

Guydht

Is the です really necessary? Can't it be ommited here?

1 year ago

clollar

I actually forgot です and it was accepted. I'm not sure why that worked but it did. Could someone explain why it was not necessary?

7 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.