1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This rice is spicy."

"This rice is spicy."

Translation:このご飯はからいです。

June 30, 2017

27 Comments


Frrost

I karai if the rice is too spicy :^)


Tom-Sadler

Good mnemonic!


Belle166543

Thanks, Duolingo, for when I can't remember a word and you give me kanji that I can't read for reference.


MelvinBB

辛い(からい)


jpagan95

Still seems to be some confusion over は/が here, my understanding is:

このごはん は からいです = THIS RICE is spicy

このごはん が からいです = This rice is SPICY

In English we would make this distinction using inflection, but not in Japanese, here は brings focus to “this rice” and が brings focus to it being spicy.

Did that make sense? If I’m wrong plz help


AshayDwivedi

I think you mixed up both of them


seasalt_hiatus

ye you mixed it up though


Miwi134573

I used が instead of は since the sentence concerns this specific rice. Why was it marked wrong?


vitortcb

It would be syntactically correct, but it would have a different meaning, because the emphasis would be in the subject. With が we'd say that "THIS rice (specifically) is spicy", whereas with は it's just saying the rice is spicy. Without more context, we wouldn't really be able to say which is the correct, though は is probably the most expected.


Tara_han

But the example sentence is "this rice"...


pedrom.9

I guess, when you use Ha, even in this sentence, you are saying that Rice in general is spicy. Since the sentence is "This rice" it would mean that this (kind) of rice is spicy. However if you use Ga, it would mean that this particular rice is spicy, because someone cooked it wrong or so.


Charles574374

Also, が is often used with direct observations, as in, the sky is cloudy, my leg hurts, etc. I don't see why が would be wrong here.


faith707

I am also confused on why が was not accepted instead of は. A couple people have expressed confusion on this and someone attempted to explain as, が makes it specific to THIS rice, while は means more generally that the rice is spicy. However, the question says "this rice" and only accepts は so that seems to contradict that explanation. If anyone could explain further I'd appreciate it.


protoman

Would ごはん は からい also be acceptable?


protoman

*ごはん は からい です


FrostDirt

Since the sentence has 'this', you should put この at the beginning.


FrostDirt

Regarding your sentence, it should translate to 'Rice (in general) is spicy'


Starbornx

このご飯は辛いです。


TyrantRC

「このご飯は辛いです」

【この- ごはんは・からい -です】


Guydht

Is the です really necessary? Can't it be ommited here?


clollar

I actually forgot です and it was accepted. I'm not sure why that worked but it did. Could someone explain why it was not necessary?


NichoHan

But whyyy not が


invisi.

Why is ...辛いです not accepted?


BOBTHETOMA7

When to use これは and この?


Swisidniak

これ is a pronoun that stands in for another noun. "This (thing here) is spicy rice" - これからいご飯 です
この is a pre-noun adjective and must be paired with a noun "This rice is spicy" - このご飯からい です

You can think of この as a contraction of これ and the possessive/linking particle の. "The rice (belonging to this space)" = "this rice"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.