1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "毎週およぎます。"

"毎週およぎます。"

Translation:I swim every week.

June 30, 2017

10 Comments


haomaru87

毎週泳ぎます。


insincere

Every week I swim wasnt accepted here...


Boringjorn

"I swim each week" wasn't accepted even though it defined 毎週 specifically as "each week"... I thought it might be a contextual difference.


V2Blast

It should probably be accepted, but I think "every week" sounds more natural.


lvleecho

I thought when an action was a regular occurrence the verb turns into the '...ています' form?


Ginkkou

That form is used for ongoing actions, but it is not used for habits.


Melina_Myriel

I hate the verb "swim", dkw


Drunken_Sailor

Ok, we get it, you swims all day of all weeks of all months of all years

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.