"Ναι,παίζω φλάουτο."

Translation:Yes, I play the flute.

June 30, 2017

16 Comments


Meowe3

Is there supposed to be no space after the comma in greek or is that just a typo?

February 18, 2018

jaye16

It's a typo. Spacing in Greek is just about the same as in English. Thanks for the heads up I'll make sure we correct that in the new tree. We can't change it here.

February 18, 2018

Walt1965

It's still there, and actively requested ... https://screenshots.firefox.com/K531YdMSvejKQ73o/www.duolingo.com

April 24, 2019

jaye16

We've tried to correct this but it doesn't work. We'll report it.

April 24, 2019

Rob594774

"yes, I play flute" was marked incorrect.

June 30, 2017

jaye16

That is because "the flute" (or "a flute" in other cases) is required in English. Check out these resources.

http://sentence.yourdictionary.com/flute

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/flute

If you google "play flute" it automatically gives "play the flute" with About 26,400,000 results.

June 30, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Jaye, I think I might have to agree with Rob here. It might be a bit of a US/UK thing, but I'd say "I play [some sort of musical instrument]" without an article is an extremely common formulation and perhaps even more frequent than using an article. At least in my experience, anyway.

June 30, 2017

Rob594774

I disagree. I actually play guitar and in most instances, say if somebody asks me if I play any instruments, I will reply "I play guitar". Yes, I agree that "the flute" or " the guitar" or " the violin" are acceptable but it is also acceptable and in common usage without "the". A common usage would be where there are more than one of the instruments/players within a band or orchestra situation. Yes, if the band or orchestra only had ONE of the instruments then "the flute" would be the correct answer but not in all cases. And using "the" also implies that you can only play ONE flute, when you could play ANY flute. I have 10 guitars and can play all of them, why would I use "the"?

June 30, 2017

Howard

I tried googling "play flute" and one of the first hits was "How to Play Flute in Elementary School (with Pictures) - wikiHow". intext:"play flute" gives "About 267,000 results".

May 11, 2018

jaye16

I don't understand the issue. We have as correct answers. "I play flute.' as well as "I play the flute.'' Were you shown something else?

May 11, 2018

jaye16

One of the reasons I did the web search was that I wasn't 100% sure. The references I've given are pretty heavy on the "the flute" side. I did find a reference in the Oxford Dictionary "I can play an instrument, the flute, but if I could choose again it would have to be a piano, and I swear I'm going to learn the Ukelele by the time I go to Blackpool next year!"

As we always try to embrace all versions of English I've added "the flute" to the accepted translations.

Thanks to both Rob and spdl for bringing it to our attention. We are always grateful for input from the community.

June 30, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Jaye, much appreciated!

June 30, 2017

jaye16

It's I who should be appreciative. We cannot think of all the possible translations or possibly know them all. And Google or not it's only through help such as yours that we can move ahead.

June 30, 2017

Rob594774

Don't worry! My son's school even made a grammar mistake on a tweet the other day and they're supposed to know best. Sometimes it's just down to even where you live/ grew up. People talk about the differences between UK and US English but even within the UK the differences from dialects are profound to the extent you could have a couple of million people growing up using a phrase that is complete nonsense to the rest of the UK but makes perfect sense to them. An example from the Scots is (I've worked with lots of them and visit Scotland often) "Gony naw do that?" Which translates into the Queen's English as "Will you please stop doing that?" That phrase you will hear all over Scotland. The only time you'll hear it outside of Scotland is from a Scot who's moved home to England or Wales!

June 30, 2017

jaye16

I'm not as shocked by the error in the tweet as you might imagine. I've been teaching English for many years and have learned that we all make mistakes. Here on Duo trying to incorporate BE and AE usage not to mention the regional versions can be both daunting and enlightening.

Thanks for the Scotish expression I'm going to find a way to use it with a Scot friend here. He's got a great sense of humor.

June 30, 2017

Alison336345

I translated: "Ναι, παιζω φλαουτο"..Wrong answer??? Maybe there is a malfunction..

April 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.