1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι γυναίκες και τα κορίτσια …

"Οι γυναίκες και τα κορίτσια διαβάζουν."

Translation:The women and the girls read.

June 30, 2017

27 Comments


Nicolopolouse

Everytime i press to repeat, the woman sounds so mad at me for not listening.


jaye16
Mod

The voice is created by a computer program there is no actual woman to get mad. And anyway you have the right to repeat as often as you want. This is a self learning course. Repeat as often as you like.


Luciiemo

Οι γυναίκες and τα κορίτσια are both plurial and feminine, right? So, why are the article differents?


jaye16
Mod

The word "gender" in grammar does not refer to the person or thing being described. It is only a word used to show how the word should be used in grammar. I know it's confusing and don't know why they are called that way.

The word woman is feminine...η γυναίκα singular οι γυναίκες plural. The word girl is neuter ...το κοριτισι singular τα κορίτσια plural.

So, when you learn a word you need to learn how it is used.

So, here is what you should do. For every word you learn you should learn the article then you will know how to use that word. Go back to BASIC 1 go to Tips & notes and read the information. Then read the Tips & notes for BASIC2...


Luciiemo

Oh, thank you!!!! I discover the Tips & notes! I didn't know this page... Exactly hat I needed :)


jaye16
Mod

Glad they help. You should also have a look here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Lynda319424

I don't have a Greek keyboard so how can I write the sentence in Greek. I am on an English computer


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD AND MORE HELP FOR NEW LEARNERS:

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

THESE ARE VERY IMPORTANT

1.Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes . At the start of every lesson you will see TIPS. Click on that.

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


8VO03

Is there a sound/tonal change I am missing between Η γυναικας Οι γυναικες ....in the "listen" exercises I cannot hear when it changes to plural -- am I always supposed to know based on the action verb, or is there an actual sound difference I am missing?


G.Georgopoulos

No reason to mix them up:

Singular: Η γυναίκα

Plural: Οι γυναίκες


Xapns

I wrote "the women and the girls are reading". Why is this wrong?


jaye16
Mod

Did you report this using as "My answer should be accepted."?

That is one of the correct translations we have in the database. If your sentence was rejected there must have been an error.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.


mlissa91367

How do we know that girl has to be in plurial


jaye16
Mod

At this level in the course, you are learning Basic phrases, you don't have to know that they are plural, or feminine, masculine etc. You just have to use the Drop Down Hints which will teach you which words to use to translate this sentence.

Very soon when you have become more used to the alphabet and these simple expressions you'll see why they are plural etc.

Here is the explanation, since you are interested.

Οι > "the" plural for masculine and feminine words (words not the people)

γυναίκες>"women" (γυναίκα>woman, this word happens to be feminine)

τα>"the" plural for neuter words (again be careful we are NOT talking about the people but the WORDS)

κορίτσια>"girls" plural neuter. And yes the word "girls" is neuter.

So, just follow the system and it will be much easier.


Vini625613

The 'δ' in διαβάζουν is more like an 'f' or a half-muted 'd'?


ChromateX

Do both Ο and Η become Οι in the plural?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and you will find that in the Tips & notes from Basic 1 which you have completed.


kenan820

Unless you only use mobile.


Lusayo2

I am confused. The plural for feminine word "the".....is ài (forgive breathing error) My understanding is oi is masculine plural, isn't it?


jaye16
Mod

Masculine and feminine happen to have the same plural article in the nominative case and it is οι.

Use these instructions to find the best way to learn Greek on Duolingo

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Alexandra616697

Μy answer was correct!!!


jaye16
Mod

Sorry Alexandra, from your REPORT we see this.

"The women and the girls read newspaper"

Look at the top of this page for the correct answer.

"Οι γυναίκες και τα κορίτσια διαβάζουν."
Translation: The women and the girls read.

You didn't need "newspaper".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.