1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un bol et du café"

"Un bol et du café"

Translation:A bowl and coffee

March 6, 2013

18 Comments


ejm_etherwork

Under what circumstances would this be said?


super_moi

French people often drink their coffee from a bowl. It could mean you're asking for a coffee pot, and you would rather drink it from a bowl.


Wonderboy6

Not sure if your're being serious haha


csteponik

As an American married to a French woman and newly installed in France, I can confirm that super-moi is right. In fact, I enjoy drinking coffee from a (small) bowl myself.


super_moi

I am dead serious! :)


n6zs

At home, French people are likely to drink coffee from a bowl, not a cup. True.


aussie3931

Our daughter lives in a Sydney suburb called Rose Bay. When we visit we always enjoy bowls of coffee from a little café called 'C'est si Bon' run by a lovely French couple. Of course we must also have pain au chocolat for a little dipping. They always tell us 'Pas de calories'


KatrinaTheLamia

Wait... so when I drink my coffee by the bowl... there are others who drink this much coffee? I thought I was just an addict.


PeterMSchwartz

I said, "A bowl and a coffee." What is wrong with that?


aussie3931

What is your question?


cinzia0131

a bowl and coffee is not a correct sentence. In order to do it the right way you have to write a "bowl and some coffee", or "a bowl and a coffee"


Roody-Roo

The bowl, the hot milk, and the coffee might be brought separately, to be poured into the bowl by the customer. (I'm not making this up!)

I do agree that "A bowl and some coffee" is a nicer translation than "A bowl and coffee." (Both are accepted.)


[deactivated user]

    Ok, even if French drink coffee from the bowl... still doesn't make sense. A bowl and coffee ???. Can't see what it means in English. A bowl of coffee probably would be the closest English phrase to describe this specific French custom.


Weylin366674

    "A bowl and coffee" is going to be messy. Does it mean a bowl with coffee in it?


jazzminovitch

    How do we know it doesn't mean "A bowl (of something, like porridge or soup, for instance) and two coffees"? I never heard of "a bowl" of coffee.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.