"Un bol et du café"

Translation:A bowl and coffee

March 6, 2013

26 Comments


ejm_etherwork

Under what circumstances would this be said?

September 24, 2013

super_moi

French people often drink their coffee from a bowl. It could mean you're asking for a coffee pot, and you would rather drink it from a bowl.

July 19, 2014

Wonderboy6

Not sure if your're being serious haha

November 19, 2014

csteponik

As an American married to a French woman and newly installed in France, I can confirm that super-moi is right. In fact, I enjoy drinking coffee from a (small) bowl myself.

April 15, 2015

super_moi

I am dead serious! :)

November 21, 2014

n6zs

At home, French people are likely to drink coffee from a bowl, not a cup. True.

October 8, 2017

aussie3931

Our daughter lives in a Sydney suburb called Rose Bay. When we visit we always enjoy bowls of coffee from a little café called 'C'est si Bon' run by a lovely French couple. Of course we must also have pain au chocolat for a little dipping. They always tell us 'Pas de calories'

January 19, 2018

GlenM

I have been surprised and intrigued to see people drinking coffee from bowls in a few French movies

December 28, 2013

meghanne

And in real life! There are bowls made specifically for drinking coffee, though in my experience they're more commonly used in suburban/rural areas, and for coffee as opposed to espresso. (This sentence is still a bit silly.)

April 14, 2014

frogcarguy

It's still common in rural areas, but not as much as it once was. I love a bowl of cafe au lait.

November 16, 2014

KatrinaTheLamia

Wait... so when I drink my coffee by the bowl... there are others who drink this much coffee? I thought I was just an addict.

February 6, 2019

PeterMSchwartz

I said, "A bowl and a coffee." What is wrong with that?

August 10, 2014

GlenM

'Du' means 'some,' not 'a.'

August 10, 2014

sskally

Du is the contraction on 'de' and 'le'. It is the partative article referring to 'some' quantity. (As far as i have learnt so far)

'a' would be the indefinite masculine article 'un'; '... et un café'

August 15, 2014

n6zs

Here, "du" is the partitive article referring to an undetermined amount. "Some" is used but nearly always omitted in English. See here: https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

November 12, 2017

Weylin366674

We normally use some in positive clauses for a limited amount. It sounds unnatural to omit it here.

October 20, 2018

Adi9626

????

January 19, 2018

aussie3931

What is your question?

January 19, 2018

cinzia0131

a bowl and coffee is not a correct sentence. In order to do it the right way you have to write a "bowl and some coffee", or "a bowl and a coffee"

May 18, 2018

Roody-Roo

The bowl, the hot milk, and the coffee might be brought separately, to be poured into the bowl by the customer. (I'm not making this up!)

I do agree that "A bowl and some coffee" is a nicer translation than "A bowl and coffee." (Both are accepted.)

December 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Ok, even if French drink coffee from the bowl... still doesn't make sense. A bowl and coffee ???. Can't see what it means in English. A bowl of coffee probably would be the closest English phrase to describe this specific French custom.

    June 25, 2018

Weylin366674

    "A bowl and coffee" is going to be messy. Does it mean a bowl with coffee in it?

    December 2, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

    Temporarily

    February 6, 2019

jazzminovitch

    How do we know it doesn't mean "A bowl (of something, like porridge or soup, for instance) and two coffees"? I never heard of "a bowl" of coffee.

    December 20, 2018

GlenM

    Parce que tu n'es pas français!

    December 20, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.