"赤いコートをきます。"

Translation:I wear a red coat.

6/30/2017, 10:40:47 AM

40 Comments


fufulord

赤いコートを着ます

7/15/2017, 5:58:58 AM

bayunn

Why is is coats not coat? Anyone know how we know a sentence is pural or singular ?

6/30/2017, 10:40:47 AM

KagayakuSeiza

Most Japanese nouns do not distinguish singular and plural. However, someone probably isn't wearing more than one coat, so from the context, you would probably understand it to be just one coat.

7/1/2017, 6:19:01 AM

EskiGnax

But the good answer is coats not coat :(.

9/24/2017, 2:46:56 AM

FonzieSquirrel

It can be both, DuoLingo shouldn't count plural or single wrong in most cases.

7/16/2017, 11:56:05 AM

trishka9

Could be either, you would only know by context. "I wear red coats" and "I wear a read coat" are both acceptable.

2/18/2019, 3:40:34 AM

Khaleesiiiiiii

Is color always followed by い to describe a noun? I always hear shiroyasha in gintama but not shiroi yasha so I'm confused.

10/21/2017, 1:39:03 PM

cvictoria42

い is the present tense suffix for this type of adjective. In compounds, the suffix is dropped. So, しろい + やしゃ becomes しろやしゃ. So, しろやしゃ is a compound used as a name, while しろいやしゃ would simply be a description of a yasha which is white

10/4/2018, 8:05:11 PM

shadronsoul

Shouldn't "I am wearing a red coat" be accepted as well?

7/5/2018, 11:56:46 AM

Macchan5

That would be a good translation in the sense of it conveying the meaning accurately, but grammatically that would be 赤いコートをきています, the te-iru form

7/5/2018, 2:11:01 PM

DeborahHar6

Why is the translation "He'll a red coat" ???

7/2/2017, 10:29:46 PM

FonzieSquirrel

LOLWAT?!

They fixed it now.

7/16/2017, 11:57:05 AM

Listtamaru

Nope, just got this

12/14/2017, 8:42:42 PM

BlueJay898196

Uhhhhhhh i just got "He'll a red coat" too

7/18/2017, 9:33:00 PM

trishka9

Just a programming error. Report it - they'll fix it eventually.

2/18/2019, 3:41:17 AM

lunvang

What is the particle をused for in this sentence?

7/10/2018, 3:00:53 PM

Macchan5

It indicates the object of the sentence. Imagine 'wear' being an action, an action you're doing to the cloak.

(私は)赤いコートをきます, (I) wear a red coat,

7/10/2018, 3:15:01 PM

lunvang

ありがとうございました!!

7/11/2018, 3:40:05 PM

evie833977

Shouldn't "I put on a read coat" also be accepted? 着ます means 'to wear' and to 'put on' right?

7/7/2017, 10:55:03 AM

evie833977

*"I put on a red coat"

7/7/2017, 10:55:50 AM

Ruben.Araujo

I got "it wears a red coat" as what is correct...

9/8/2017, 11:17:26 AM

anton466610

Duolingo should accept both coat and coats

11/10/2017, 1:49:35 AM

jennypenny177651

He'll a red coat?????

12/21/2017, 8:56:35 PM

Macchan5

The British are coming!

3/30/2018, 11:36:54 AM

Lovisa921086

Shouldn't it be "きています"instead of " きます"? Since the later means to put on. (my Japanese teacher told me to use the て+いる form)

4/2/2018, 9:54:59 PM

RyeRye02

Can someone please explain why red here is 青い (aoi) rather than 赤 (aka) because we previously learned red is aka, thank you very much in advanced for helping

8/13/2018, 10:06:00 PM

Macchan5

The kanji used shows up as 赤 for me.

8/14/2018, 5:40:47 AM

9hSF2

The British are coming!

11/7/2018, 2:53:12 PM

Ynhockey

I am wearing a red coat not accepted.

7/21/2017, 11:20:33 AM

digitalpariah

He'll a red coat...

9/7/2017, 9:26:32 PM

Enaton

I wear a red coat... There's a chance I'm from a certain butler anime...☆

10/11/2017, 2:45:56 PM

captaindro

Wearing a red coat would still be correct as there is no subject given

11/14/2017, 12:49:41 PM

sotnosen93

The subject may only be implied in Japanese, but you do need to name one for the sentence to be grammatically correct in English. Furthermore, "wearing" is the present progressive verb form "-te-iru". The form used in the sentence is either "wears" or "will wear".

7/17/2018, 9:29:55 AM

AlfredoEsp13

"I wear a red coat" sounds awkward. Should be "I am wearing a red coat."

12/26/2017, 11:35:29 PM

KagayakuSeiza

No, that would be an incorrect translation because continuous action is distinguished by a different verb form in Japanese. "Am wearing" would be きています as opposed to just きます which is "to wear."

12/27/2017, 6:48:10 AM

Estel785882

"I wear a red coat" is fine in English if you're talking about something you do habitually.

"I will wear a red coat" is also a valid translation of the Japanese sentence. When the simple present sounds weird in English I usually translate with a future and it generally works.

11/24/2018, 11:20:36 PM

Becks27657

This translation has no sense at all. What is he'll a red coat?. He will have ...i understand that

7/27/2017, 12:59:57 AM

TheSoranaru

What I got is "I wear a red coat."

8/9/2017, 1:35:55 PM

Angel831279

I wear a red coat. Why I wear a red coats? Illogical.

7/15/2017, 8:46:11 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Luckily it's fixed now!

7/16/2017, 11:56:45 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.