1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "赤いコートをきます。"

"赤いコートをきます。"

Translation:I wear a red coat.

June 30, 2017

25 Comments


fufulord

赤いコートを着ます


bayunn

Why is is coats not coat? Anyone know how we know a sentence is pural or singular ?


KagayakuSeiza

Most Japanese nouns do not distinguish singular and plural. However, someone probably isn't wearing more than one coat, so from the context, you would probably understand it to be just one coat.


RamenDutchman

It can be both, DuoLingo shouldn't count plural or single wrong in most cases.


trishka9

Could be either, you would only know by context. "I wear red coats" and "I wear a read coat" are both acceptable.


Macchan5

The British are coming!


xannyeong

Is color always followed by い to describe a noun? I always hear shiroyasha in gintama but not shiroi yasha so I'm confused.


cvictoria42

い is the present tense suffix for this type of adjective. In compounds, the suffix is dropped. So, しろい + やしゃ becomes しろやしゃ. So, しろやしゃ is a compound used as a name, while しろいやしゃ would simply be a description of a yasha which is white


shadronsoul

Shouldn't "I am wearing a red coat" be accepted as well?


Macchan5

That would be a good translation in the sense of it conveying the meaning accurately, but grammatically that would be 赤いコートをきています, the te-iru form


lunvang

What is the particle をused for in this sentence?


Macchan5

It indicates the object of the sentence. Imagine 'wear' being an action, an action you're doing to the cloak.

(私は)赤いコートをきます, (I) wear a red coat,


lunvang

ありがとうございました!!


DeborahHar6

Why is the translation "He'll a red coat" ???


RamenDutchman

LOLWAT?!

They fixed it now.


BlueJay898196

Uhhhhhhh i just got "He'll a red coat" too


Listtamaru

Nope, just got this


trishka9

Just a programming error. Report it - they'll fix it eventually.


jphi13720

Is there in kana a diference with 来ます (to come)? Out of the context of course, because a coat very seldom 'comes'...


DestinyCall

No, 来ます and 着ます are homophones. They sound the same so they are both written as きます (kimasu) in hiragana.

Due to the relatively limited number of sound combinations and large number of single or double syllable words, Japanese has a ton of homophones (sound-alike words).


Macchan5

着 is the most likely source for ki/wear here


Ruben.Araujo

I got "it wears a red coat" as what is correct...


anton466610

Duolingo should accept both coat and coats


Lovisa921086

Shouldn't it be "きています"instead of " きます"? Since the later means to put on. (my Japanese teacher told me to use the て+いる form)


AshSans

Aka kinda looks like fire. Red.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.