"Aspetta qualcuno?"

Translation:Is he waiting for someone?

March 6, 2013

14 Comments


il_filippo

I actually got it as formal you

April 13, 2014

rseyferth

Could this also mean "is someone waiting / someone waits"?

March 6, 2013

dnovinc

I think it would be a different word order in that case: Qualcuno aspetta?

March 6, 2013

marziotta

"C'รจ qualcuno che aspetta?" would be the most natural way to say this.

But "Aspetta qualcuno?" and "Qualcuno aspetta?" could both mean it. COULD. But they wouldn't be used often.

March 6, 2013

tango-alpha

I answered, "are you waiting for someone" (thinking it was aspetatte) and it was accepted. Can someone tell me why that is also correct?

February 19, 2014

FusilliGamberi

Aspetta (3rd person singular) is used with lui, lei, and Lei (formal you).

March 9, 2014

Xy_Of

Is he waiting on someone? I think that would also be correct

May 27, 2014

malcolmissimo

To wait on normally means to serve, as in a restaurant. Maybe some people use it your way, but that doesn't make it correct.

September 27, 2018

ferrimed

I am sorry, but the fas audio clearly says: "aspetta a qualcuno" I wrote it, and guess what! I got it wrong.

September 1, 2014

marziotta

Aspetta a qualcuno is dialectal. I would be surprised it was correct. :)

The last A of aspetta is a bit too long than necessary, but really a little bit, I wouldn't say it sounds like "Aspetta a". Here I cannot listen the slow version, where maybe the issue is more evident.

September 3, 2014

DaniloFdo

Anyone is the same as anybody and thus it should be a correct answer as well

November 22, 2014

Beatles-Musician

Why is do you await someone false?

November 23, 2014

Dave.Agudelo

it is also possible to write: do you wait for anyone, anyone and anybody are synonyms..

April 4, 2015

Giovanni666

"Is he awaiting someone?" albeit a tad olde worlde should have been accepted but wasn't.

October 16, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.