1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Aspetta qualcuno?"

"Aspetta qualcuno?"

Translation:Is he waiting for someone?

March 6, 2013

14 Comments


il_filippo

I actually got it as formal you


rseyferth

Could this also mean "is someone waiting / someone waits"?


dnovinc

I think it would be a different word order in that case: Qualcuno aspetta?


marziotta

"C'รจ qualcuno che aspetta?" would be the most natural way to say this.

But "Aspetta qualcuno?" and "Qualcuno aspetta?" could both mean it. COULD. But they wouldn't be used often.


ferrimed

I am sorry, but the fas audio clearly says: "aspetta a qualcuno" I wrote it, and guess what! I got it wrong.


marziotta

Aspetta a qualcuno is dialectal. I would be surprised it was correct. :)

The last A of aspetta is a bit too long than necessary, but really a little bit, I wouldn't say it sounds like "Aspetta a". Here I cannot listen the slow version, where maybe the issue is more evident.


tango-alpha

I answered, "are you waiting for someone" (thinking it was aspetatte) and it was accepted. Can someone tell me why that is also correct?


FusilliGamberi

Aspetta (3rd person singular) is used with lui, lei, and Lei (formal you).


Xy_Of

Is he waiting on someone? I think that would also be correct


malcolmissimo

To wait on normally means to serve, as in a restaurant. Maybe some people use it your way, but that doesn't make it correct.


DaniloFdo

Anyone is the same as anybody and thus it should be a correct answer as well


travel.linguist

Why is do you await someone false?


Dave.Agudelo

it is also possible to write: do you wait for anyone, anyone and anybody are synonyms..


Giovanni666

"Is he awaiting someone?" albeit a tad olde worlde should have been accepted but wasn't.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.