1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このベッドは小さいです。"

"このベッドは小さいです。"

Translation:This bed is small.

June 30, 2017

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

IchtiarAul1

Why does the sentence use the particle「は」instead of 「が」? Is it okay to use both?

June 30, 2017

Ginkkou

は tells you what the sentence is supposed to bring new info about. If you use は, then the point of the sentence is to say something about the bed. If you use が, the point of the sentence is to say something about what is small.

June 30, 2017

josshouse

This was the best explanation I've seen of this so far. Thank you!

July 28, 2017

Boringjorn

I've seen it explained on other sentences that は means "As for the thing," but I've also heard it explained that は indicates the concept of things in general, while が indicates "a thing" or "the thing".

When you say が means "the point of the sentence is to say something about what is small..." what does that mean, exactly? How would you translate 「このベッドが小さいです」?

If I wanted to say something about the bed that is small, I would use, uhh, something like この小さいベッドは安いです。

September 9, 2017

Ginkkou

Sorry for the late answer, but what I meant is, for instance : imagine you're looking for something small (for whatever reason), and then you stumble upon this bed. Then you'll use が, because the point of saying "Well, this bed is small" is to point out something that is small.

English does not make that kind of difference, so we would say "This bed is small" in both cases, maybe with a different emphasis on whatever word we want to highlight.

October 24, 2017

DEcobra11

Oye, lo acabas de explicar perfectamente y en menos palabras que cualquier libro o.o

September 20, 2017

Obstructor

I have heard an instructor joke that if you ask the Japanese that question they won't be able to answer it.

August 19, 2017

Matthew120201

I like that this sentence, it literally translates to "this bed is small." instead of moving subjects and verbs around. Like some of the more complicated sentences.

April 7, 2018

MOO0505

the audio sounds like "this pet is small..."

April 3, 2019

KanekiAmano

小さい small like ちび anime characters. Should help some people remember this

October 27, 2018

EXTINCTMON

小さい=ちいさい

September 26, 2019

codexpage

Can I use これはベッドが小さいです ?

September 19, 2017

Choisings

I think I would translate that as something like "This is a bed is small." I don't think it's a good idea to use this.

June 3, 2018

makiraki_

I dont think so because "kore" replaces a noun and "kono" comes before the noun So you could say "kore wa chisai desu"

May 29, 2019

Nick161030

Can someone help me understand when when to use "kore" vs "kono"?

April 24, 2018

Choisings

Kore = This (a noun) Kono = This (an adjective)

For example: Kore wa beddo desu = This is a bed

Kono hito wa gakusei desu = This person is a student

Kore-Sore-Are Kono-Sono-Ano

Then there's Koko, Soko and Asoko, which indicate place. Koko wa toshokan desu = This place is a library.

June 3, 2018

Kavyle

So "kono" implies you're going to describe the noun after it?

August 19, 2019

TyrantRC

この = これの◯

July 13, 2019

bassobassissimo

I know it's not the literal translation, but wouldn't most people say “This is a small bed”, regardless?

May 5, 2019

JasonFowle10

"This is a small bed" was marked wrong

August 15, 2019

TyrantRC

that would be これは小さいベッドです

August 17, 2019

Dai803021

Am I the only one hearing "KORO" instead of "KONO"?

September 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.