1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このベッドは小さいです。"

"このベッドは小さいです。"

Translation:This bed is small.

June 30, 2017

31 Comments


ZetsKai

小さい=ちいさい


Le_Million

Goldilocks be like


KanekiAmano

小さい small like ちび anime characters. Should help some people remember this


AkaiKonekoChan

I remember it because small things like mice eat "cheese" :-)


IchtiarAul1

Why does the sentence use the particle「は」instead of 「が」? Is it okay to use both?


Ginkkou

は tells you what the sentence is supposed to bring new info about. If you use は, then the point of the sentence is to say something about the bed. If you use が, the point of the sentence is to say something about what is small.


josshouse

This was the best explanation I've seen of this so far. Thank you!


Boringjorn

I've seen it explained on other sentences that は means "As for the thing," but I've also heard it explained that は indicates the concept of things in general, while が indicates "a thing" or "the thing".

When you say が means "the point of the sentence is to say something about what is small..." what does that mean, exactly? How would you translate 「このベッドが小さいです」?

If I wanted to say something about the bed that is small, I would use, uhh, something like この小さいベッドは安いです。


Ginkkou

Sorry for the late answer, but what I meant is, for instance : imagine you're looking for something small (for whatever reason), and then you stumble upon this bed. Then you'll use が, because the point of saying "Well, this bed is small" is to point out something that is small.

English does not make that kind of difference, so we would say "This bed is small" in both cases, maybe with a different emphasis on whatever word we want to highlight.


DEcobra11

Oye, lo acabas de explicar perfectamente y en menos palabras que cualquier libro o.o


Obstructor

I have heard an instructor joke that if you ask the Japanese that question they won't be able to answer it.


bassobassissimo

I know it's not the literal translation, but wouldn't most people say “This is a small bed”, regardless?


Mario_Fez

I'm just an inexperienced learner, but wouldn't that be このは小さいベッドです? "Regarding this [thing], it is a small bed", where "small bed" is a set noun phrase in the sentence.

Vs このベッドは小さいです "Regarding this bed, it is small", where the verb part of the sentence is that the bed is being small


Mario_Fez

I can't edit comments on this app, but I think I meant こは, not こは for the first sentence


JasonFowle10

"This is a small bed" was marked wrong


TyrantRC

that would be これは小さいベッドです


tia201620

Why doesnt it accept 'This is a small bed'?


Swisidniak

That would take a different structure
このベッド小さいです - This bed is small - [This bed = Small]
これ小さなベッドです - This is a small bed - [This = Small bed]


Nick161030

Can someone help me understand when when to use "kore" vs "kono"?


Choisings

Kore = This (a noun) Kono = This (an adjective)

For example: Kore wa beddo desu = This is a bed

Kono hito wa gakusei desu = This person is a student

Kore-Sore-Are Kono-Sono-Ano

Then there's Koko, Soko and Asoko, which indicate place. Koko wa toshokan desu = This place is a library.


Kavyle

So "kono" implies you're going to describe the noun after it?


TyrantRC

この〇〇 = これの〇〇


GewoonLeonYT

この〇〇は大きいですね。


GuilesTheme

このベッドは小さいです (kono bendo wa chiisai des). この = this, ベッド = bed, は = subject marker, 小さい = small, です = is.


PurplePlatinum

What's the difference of これ/それ & この/その?


Swisidniak

~れ words are pronouns that stand in for other nouns
これ - this one (near me)
それ - that one (near you)
あれ - that one (away from us)
どれ - which one (question)

~の is a pre-noun adjective. It is a contraction of the pronoun ~れ and the genitive particle の used to link nouns together into a single noun phrase. This word must be followed by a noun.
この - this (noun) near me
その - that (noun) near you
あの - that (noun away from us
どの - which (noun)?

これベッドです - This is a bed
これ小さいです - This is small
このベッドです - it is this bed.
このベッド小さいです - This bed is small
これです - It is this one


zazakoolaid

このベッドは大きすぎる このベッドは小さすぎる このベッドはちょうどいいね〜 おやすみ〜


GewoonLeonYT

あ、お客様、店内での睡眠をご遠慮いただいております


gschiar

I always think it's funny that some common things like bed in Japanese is derived from english. I always think: in Japan people didn't know what is a bed until someone who speaks english tell them? Or what they called bed before english and why became deprecated?


Swisidniak

A traditional Japanese bed is a 布団・ふとん which is also taught in this skill. Futon are essentially mattresses with a cover that are placed on the floor and in the daytime can be folded up and put away making the floor space usable for other activities.
ベッド refer to western-style beds which have grown in popularity in Japan, but futon are still very common, especially in more traditional homes, inns and in smaller living spaces as they take up less space.


gschiar

I got it. Most words in Japanese that derived from English are referring to western-style things. Thank you for the reply!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.