1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このベッドは小さいです。"

"このベッドは小さいです。"

Translation:This bed is small.

June 30, 2017

20 Comments


ZetsKai

小さい=ちいさい


IchtiarAul1

Why does the sentence use the particle「は」instead of 「が」? Is it okay to use both?


Ginkkou

は tells you what the sentence is supposed to bring new info about. If you use は, then the point of the sentence is to say something about the bed. If you use が, the point of the sentence is to say something about what is small.


josshouse

This was the best explanation I've seen of this so far. Thank you!


Boringjorn

I've seen it explained on other sentences that は means "As for the thing," but I've also heard it explained that は indicates the concept of things in general, while が indicates "a thing" or "the thing".

When you say が means "the point of the sentence is to say something about what is small..." what does that mean, exactly? How would you translate 「このベッドが小さいです」?

If I wanted to say something about the bed that is small, I would use, uhh, something like この小さいベッドは安いです。


Ginkkou

Sorry for the late answer, but what I meant is, for instance : imagine you're looking for something small (for whatever reason), and then you stumble upon this bed. Then you'll use が, because the point of saying "Well, this bed is small" is to point out something that is small.

English does not make that kind of difference, so we would say "This bed is small" in both cases, maybe with a different emphasis on whatever word we want to highlight.


DEcobra11

Oye, lo acabas de explicar perfectamente y en menos palabras que cualquier libro o.o


Obstructor

I have heard an instructor joke that if you ask the Japanese that question they won't be able to answer it.


Le_Million

Goldilocks be like


KanekiAmano

小さい small like ちび anime characters. Should help some people remember this


Jacqui120962

I remember it because small things like mice eat "cheese" :-)


bassobassissimo

I know it's not the literal translation, but wouldn't most people say “This is a small bed”, regardless?


Nick161030

Can someone help me understand when when to use "kore" vs "kono"?


Choisings

Kore = This (a noun) Kono = This (an adjective)

For example: Kore wa beddo desu = This is a bed

Kono hito wa gakusei desu = This person is a student

Kore-Sore-Are Kono-Sono-Ano

Then there's Koko, Soko and Asoko, which indicate place. Koko wa toshokan desu = This place is a library.


Kavyle

So "kono" implies you're going to describe the noun after it?


TyrantRC

この〇〇 = これの〇〇


JasonFowle10

"This is a small bed" was marked wrong


TyrantRC

that would be これは小さいベッドです


Dai803021

Am I the only one hearing "KORO" instead of "KONO"?


ValBewer

Nah, me too ... I got it right because there was no "KORO" button to chose...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.