"つぎのえきでおります。"

Translation:I will get off at the next station.

June 30, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


darthoctopus

次の駅で降ります


CatarinaRaposo

えき in this case can be just a station and we ommit the train part?


TanjaR8

Yes, the context should be sufficient to tell if we mean a train or subway station.


suchalovelyday

"I will alight at the next station" was marked incorrect. May I know if this answer should be correct?


ahANpg

It should be correct, no doubt about it


V2Blast

It might be a bit formal (and not understood) in American English, but it should be accepted. Report it.


ErikLevin

Is "I get off at the next stop" acceptable or must "eki" be "station" ?


TanjaR8

I believe 駅 (えき) only means station, but you could probably say that sentence by using another Japanese word.


Mark_Sss

I also said the same thing and got it wrong. So i was also wondering


mnjones

Agreed. The Japanese is specific about it being a station, but 'stop' isn't specifically a station. However, I can only see this being used while travelling on a train, and in English I would generally use 'stop' in that context. (I'd probably say "I'm getting off at the next stop", too, but that's just another can of tense worms!)


Jimenosama

I translated the sentence as "I get off at the next station", the program corrected me: "We get off at the next station". I see no pronoun, no plural morpheme.


ASleepingRock

It accepts as of 2018-8-13


jacquelinemmm

What is the kanji for おります?


jacquelinemmm

ありがとう :)


KagayakuSeiza

どういたしまして :)


Gunva

I learned it as 下りる. Obviously in conversation it doesn't matter, but I'm wondering when you would use one over the other.


Rosengaalf

You can find them easily with a dictionnary. http://jisho.org/search/oriru


SethNisley

Could I have used the に particle instead of で?


ASleepingRock

And the answer is that while に is a place marker, で is more specifcally used to mark an action at a place. If に was used instead... it would be like getting off onto the surface of a train or something like that... consider the following to get kind of an understanding of what I'm trying to say.

紙に書きます (I will write on paper [in the sense that I am making marks on the surface of it, presumably with a pen])

紙で書きます* (I will write on the paper [in the sense that I am standing on top of a piece of paper writing. I might not even be writing on said piece of paper. The paper is just the location where I am doing the action of writing])

With that in mind, I would say that while it is incorrect, people would still understand what you are saying.

*Though if I did hear someone say 紙で書きます, I'm more apt to believe that the speaker wrote by means of paper instead of at the paper


Heyber_molano

Kanjis are dearly missed here. Please Duolingo!


ElleJay330304

I am getting off at the next station. Why is this wrong?


V2Blast

Because Japanese uses the <sub>ている/</sub>ています form for the continous tense.


loopendend

This isn't the continuous tense; -ing can also be used as the future tense in english. It should be accepted.


cgottsch

Not sure why you got downvoted, its true.


Ainu00

Which way would one say "Next I will get off the train station"?


ASleepingRock

As the sentence is written now, 次、私は駅 降ります (つぎ わたし は えき を おります)... but that would be incorrect grammar since the English sentence is off (you need "at" before "the train station").

Corrected, it should be 次、私は駅 降ります


ASleepingRock

*The に should be a で, my bad


jamesjiao

You can edit your comment - at least on the desktop version.


Shugo9720

I will get off at the next stop is basically the same thing. some times there are can be different ways of translating it but duolingo only accepts one.


Arilot

So I wrote "I get off on the next station" and it was marked wrong...


jamesjiao

It would be very unusual for an English speaker to use 'on' in this case. 'at' would be a much better choice.


jonesrachael96

The answer is in the imperative form when the Japanese example is in the indicative. If you want it to be imperative, it should be in the te-form.


nich227

次の駅で降ります。


galilao

Ambiguous, can also mean you get off at the next station.


lesuperpro

Can someone explain the use of the particle "no" here?


Ginsneng

"next station I will get off" was wrong. Why?


Robert121815

Why was "i get off at the station" wrong as opposed to "i will get off at the station"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.