"つぎのえきでおります。"

Translation:I will get off at the next station.

June 30, 2017

50 Comments


darthoctopus

次の駅で降ります

July 10, 2017

CatarinaRaposo

えき in this case can be just a station and we ommit the train part?

July 19, 2017

TanjaR8

Yes, the context should be sufficient to tell if we mean a train or subway station.

August 11, 2017

ohmykwok

"I will alight at the next station" was marked incorrect. May I know if this answer should be correct?

July 22, 2017

ahANpg

It should be correct, no doubt about it

August 3, 2017

V2Blast

It might be a bit formal (and not understood) in American English, but it should be accepted. Report it.

October 5, 2017

PricelessCloud

Whyyyyy? Thats soumds like yr a person live ing in the French dress and big hair with famevmole stage the 1910

May 15, 2018

PricelessCloud

Fake*

May 15, 2018

ErikLevin

Is "I get off at the next stop" acceptable or must "eki" be "station" ?

August 9, 2017

TanjaR8

I believe 駅 (えき) only means station, but you could probably say that sentence by using another Japanese word.

August 11, 2017

MarkSandy

I also said the same thing and got it wrong. So i was also wondering

September 3, 2017

mnjones

Agreed. The Japanese is specific about it being a station, but 'stop' isn't specifically a station. However, I can only see this being used while travelling on a train, and in English I would generally use 'stop' in that context. (I'd probably say "I'm getting off at the next stop", too, but that's just another can of tense worms!)

October 25, 2017

jacquelinemmm

What is the kanji for おります?

July 2, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

降ります

July 2, 2017

jacquelinemmm

ありがとう :)

July 5, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

どういたしまして :)

July 5, 2017

Gunva

I learned it as 下りる. Obviously in conversation it doesn't matter, but I'm wondering when you would use one over the other.

January 16, 2019

Rosengaalf

You can find them easily with a dictionnary. http://jisho.org/search/oriru

October 29, 2017

Jimenosama

I translated the sentence as "I get off at the next station", the program corrected me: "We get off at the next station". I see no pronoun, no plural morpheme.

June 30, 2017

ASleepingRock

It accepts as of 2018-8-13

August 13, 2018

Noisy-cricket

I will get off at the next station was accepted. Your English still needs to be grammatically correct.

June 30, 2017

jimenosama1

try being a spanish speaker learning japanese through fucken :) english, pelotuda del primer mundo.

June 30, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

"I get off at the next station" is grammatically correct English, though. The "will" should be optional, and both "I" and "we" need to be accepted.

July 1, 2017

Noisy-cricket

That doesn't change the fact that your English needs to be grammatically correct. Don't get angry at me because your English was wrong. You asked why it was marked incorrect and I gave you the answer. I didn't do it rudely, so you had no reason to be rude or defensive. "I get off at the next station" might be colloquially understood, but it is not grammatically correct. "we" cannot be used because where the subject is left out, it is implied that the subject is the most basic and obvious. If it were a 'we', then you wouldn't leave it out, as you need to provide context.

July 14, 2017

Emer_Learns

"I take this train every day." "How far do you go?" "Not far. I get off at the next station (habitually)."

September 7, 2017

SethNisley

Could I have used the に particle instead of で?

December 6, 2017

ASleepingRock

And the answer is that while に is a place marker, で is more specifcally used to mark an action at a place. If に was used instead... it would be like getting off onto the surface of a train or something like that... consider the following to get kind of an understanding of what I'm trying to say.

紙に書きます (I will write on paper [in the sense that I am making marks on the surface of it, presumably with a pen])

紙で書きます* (I will write on the paper [in the sense that I am standing on top of a piece of paper writing. I might not even be writing on said piece of paper. The paper is just the location where I am doing the action of writing])

With that in mind, I would say that while it is incorrect, people would still understand what you are saying.

*Though if I did hear someone say 紙で書きます, I'm more apt to believe that the speaker wrote by means of paper instead of at the paper

July 28, 2018

Shugo9720

No, because then ..... IDK but I am Japanese and I know that it is wrong. I don't know why though it just doesn't fit i guess.

February 26, 2018

Heyber_molano

Kanjis are dearly missed here. Please Duolingo!

August 20, 2018

ElleJay330304

I am getting off at the next station. Why is this wrong?

September 25, 2017

V2Blast

Because Japanese uses the <sub>ている/</sub>ています form for the continous tense.

October 5, 2017

KaiMyuko

This isn't the continuous tense; -ing can also be used as the future tense in english. It should be accepted.

December 1, 2017

cgottsch

Not sure why you got downvoted, its true.

March 20, 2018

Ainu00

Which way would one say "Next I will get off the train station"?

December 12, 2017

ASleepingRock

As the sentence is written now, 次、私は駅 降ります (つぎ わたし は えき を おります)... but that would be incorrect grammar since the English sentence is off (you need "at" before "the train station").

Corrected, it should be 次、私は駅 降ります

August 13, 2018

ASleepingRock

*The に should be a で, my bad

August 13, 2018

jamesjiao

You can edit your comment - at least on the desktop version.

August 13, 2018

Shugo9720

I will get off at the next stop is basically the same thing. some times there are can be different ways of translating it but duolingo only accepts one.

February 26, 2018

Arilot

So I wrote "I get off on the next station" and it was marked wrong...

November 4, 2018

jamesjiao

It would be very unusual for an English speaker to use 'on' in this case. 'at' would be a much better choice.

November 4, 2018

jonesrachael96

The answer is in the imperative form when the Japanese example is in the indicative. If you want it to be imperative, it should be in the te-form.

December 1, 2017

nich227

次の駅で降ります。

May 26, 2018

galilao

Ambiguous, can also mean you get off at the next station.

November 26, 2018

Zuvium

Rap God...

December 2, 2018

lesuperpro

Can someone explain the use of the particle "no" here?

May 7, 2019

Mount_Knight

でおりis pronounced like "ryori". Absolute ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, how do I supposed to answer?

January 23, 2019

AlexMakaroff

I get off at next station should be accepted. Duolingo, please understand, this is a Japanese class, not an English class.

January 22, 2018

jamesjiao

'the' is required.

March 20, 2018

AlexMakaroff

Duolingoooooooooo!!!!!!! "I get off at next station" IS CORREEEEEEEECT!!!!!!!!! So tired of your Buuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuugs!!!!!!!

February 8, 2018

sotnosen93

No, it's not correct and yelling in the comment section does not change that. The definite article "the" is required for this sentence.

December 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.