"A warm wind blows."

Translation:暖かい風がふきます。

June 30, 2017

16 Comments


nikkox

Never seen this vocabulary... How can I guess ??

June 30, 2017

Emer_Learns

Sometimes you can't! Duolingo says getting things wrong helps you learn. #shrugemoji

August 26, 2017

thenakedoracle

Tap the words (hiragna or Kanji) for a hint.

July 4, 2017

Furiae1

Sometimes it gives you a kanji previously not shown so still hard to huess

February 18, 2018

Picmov

You got that right.

February 18, 2018

nich227

暖かい風が吹きます。

February 20, 2018

smokey42

Can somebody please elaborate a bit on when to use the くform and when to use the い form of a verb? In this case あたたかくvs あたたかい. I don't seem to get this consistently right.

July 13, 2017

RedSunFX

あたたかい is an adjective and used to modify nouns.

あたたかく is an adverb and used to modify verbs.

You can change any i-adjective to an adverb by replacing the い with a く

July 15, 2017

RianCartme

Kunai replaces the i to make it negative.

January 14, 2018

thetatos

What's the difference between あたたかい and あつい?

August 6, 2017

TeaDrunksta

あたたかい means warm (pleasent warm), あついmeans hot (UNpleasent warm :-) ) ... both usable in describing weather and food/drinks

August 7, 2017

kaasknak

Why が and not は?

February 14, 2018

NickeL9740

Can anyone tell me when to use ga or ha?

March 2, 2018

QuentinHea

暖かい風が吹きます。Looks like an old Chinese quote

March 8, 2018

SusanAlexa11

Duo marked me wrong for both 暖かい and 温かい (so now I will just type it in phonetically)。I understand one is for things, and one is for weather. Wind is a thing and also an element of weather, but it's not like "it's warm out today." I see some people here have given 暖かい in their solutions. Which is right and why?

October 16, 2018

welf123

Why dont see the points (traslation in japanese) in words in English (example this)

July 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.