1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "A warm wind blows."

"A warm wind blows."

Translation:暖かい風がふきます。

June 30, 2017

18 Comments


nikkox

Never seen this vocabulary... How can I guess ??


Emer_Learns

Sometimes you can't! Duolingo says getting things wrong helps you learn. #shrugemoji


thenakedoracle

Tap the words (hiragna or Kanji) for a hint.


Furiae1

Sometimes it gives you a kanji previously not shown so still hard to huess


Picmov

You got that right.


nich227

暖かい風が吹きます。


smokey42

Can somebody please elaborate a bit on when to use the くform and when to use the い form of a verb? In this case あたたかくvs あたたかい. I don't seem to get this consistently right.


RedSunFX

あたたかい is an adjective and used to modify nouns.

あたたかく is an adverb and used to modify verbs.

You can change any i-adjective to an adverb by replacing the い with a く


kaasknak

Why が and not は?


davidchais1

on the topic of が and は please check out this video. it has one of the most complete descriptions of the difference between the two. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FknmUij6ZIk


Scree6

Thanks this is super helpful.


thetatos

What's the difference between あたたかい and あつい?


TeaDrunksta

あたたかい means warm (pleasent warm), あついmeans hot (UNpleasent warm :-) ) ... both usable in describing weather and food/drinks


NickeL9740

Can anyone tell me when to use ga or ha?


QuentinHea

暖かい風が吹きます。Looks like an old Chinese quote


SusanAlexa11

Duo marked me wrong for both 暖かい and 温かい (so now I will just type it in phonetically)。I understand one is for things, and one is for weather. Wind is a thing and also an element of weather, but it's not like "it's warm out today." I see some people here have given 暖かい in their solutions. Which is right and why?


Dylan_Nicholson

Surely using は instead of が here isn't actually wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.