"It is cool today."

Translation:今日は涼しいです。

6/30/2017, 1:10:59 PM

13 Comments


nikkox

Never seen this vocabulary, how can I guess ?

6/30/2017, 1:10:59 PM

RockXIII

Anytime words are underlined, you can tap them for a translation.

7/4/2017, 1:19:42 PM

V2Blast

True, though the dropdown hint for "cool" is only given in kanji for this sentence.

9/30/2017, 7:28:47 AM

KimmoKeski

Then again, none of the other words I was given ended with "shii", so the answer was obvious.

10/18/2017, 10:53:40 AM

shiraji

A useful Japanese learning tool is RikaiChamp addon for firefox PC users. You just enable it and hover over any Japanese word or Kanji for a split second dictionary look up. It helped me immensely. Just thought I'd mention it in case someone could use it.

1/20/2018, 11:12:59 AM

QBrute

The translations are useless most of the time because they only show the kanji but use hiragana for the lessons.

10/14/2017, 7:26:48 PM

mattraibert

Is the は required in this sentence? I'm a little confused about when you need it after a time word.

11/4/2017, 1:32:28 PM

LoriQuaid

It was my understanding that you could begin a sentence with 今日 without following this with は.

4/5/2018, 2:53:02 AM

nich227

今日は涼しいです。

2/20/2018, 8:58:44 PM

nzk13

What is the difference between すずしい and 寒い?

12/3/2017, 10:21:05 PM

QuentinHea

涼しい(すずしい) means nice and cool, refreshing 寒い(さむい) means cold

3/8/2018, 7:44:55 PM

Amaya_Tsuya

Does cool mean クール as well?

12/26/2017, 9:20:10 PM

achipa19

Ummmm... Hmmmmmm.... Ummmmm.

2/24/2019, 4:26:34 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.