1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is cool today."

"It is cool today."

Translation:今日は涼しいです。

June 30, 2017

13 Comments


nikkox

Never seen this vocabulary, how can I guess ?


RockXIII

Anytime words are underlined, you can tap them for a translation.


V2Blast

True, though the dropdown hint for "cool" is only given in kanji for this sentence.


KimmoKeski

Then again, none of the other words I was given ended with "shii", so the answer was obvious.


shiraji

A useful Japanese learning tool is RikaiChamp addon for firefox PC users. You just enable it and hover over any Japanese word or Kanji for a split second dictionary look up. It helped me immensely. Just thought I'd mention it in case someone could use it.


QBrute

The translations are useless most of the time because they only show the kanji but use hiragana for the lessons.


mattraibert

Is the は required in this sentence? I'm a little confused about when you need it after a time word.


LoriQuaid

It was my understanding that you could begin a sentence with 今日 without following this with は.


nich227

今日は涼しいです。


nzk13

What is the difference between すずしい and 寒い?


QuentinHea

涼しい(すずしい) means nice and cool, refreshing 寒い(さむい) means cold


Amaya_Tsuya

Does cool mean クール as well?


achipa19

Ummmm... Hmmmmmm.... Ummmmm.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.