1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This book is long."

"This book is long."

Translation:この本は長いです。

June 30, 2017

15 Comments


PatchLingo

How is long pronounced in this sentence?


Stella_solitas

この本は長いです。


EavanPattie

Can long be understood as long to read i.e. has many pages, or is it more literal as in tall or wide?


Alcedo-Atthis

This is the "has many pages" kind, though I must admit I don't know how you'd describe a book that's the 'tall & narrow' or 'small & wide' kind of long. 0_0


MelvinBB

高(たか)いと細(ほそ)い? 低 (ひく)いと広( ひろ)い?

And well, when in doubt you can just say: その本の大きさはすごい!


Nagham_Manasra

I forget to add です but it still tell me that true, does it still coplete sentense?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes. The so-called "い adjectives" can be used independently: ながい means "it is long" (rather than just "long"), so adding です makes it more polite, but isn't required. Grammatically speaking, a form of です is only necessary in sentences without a verb or い adjective.


V2Blast

If a formal sentence ends in an い-adjective followed by です, you can remove the です to make it informal.


Daniel-Chappell

I put これ instead of この and it was marked wrong. I thought これ was appropriate for items?


ZiadAbdat1

これ can be standalone as a subject. It is only to appoint an object thats why it only can be used as これは…てす means It is a ... This is a.... That is a... so on

but この can't stand as subject by itself. It is always attached to the specific object. thats why it used as

この本は…てす This book is... That (object) is/are...


cv56

I don't really understand the difference between

このほんは...

And

このほんが...

Any help? Would be very much appreciated.


Dennis666163

I'm in the same spot. が was marked wrong. I don't think the sentence meaning really changes much with either, but I'm still learning! Is it better to go with は or が if you don't know?


RamettiFogliuti

Same here. が was marked wrong, but from what I understand it should be right, shouldn't it? Someone pls help?


tre_mojosa

Why is が incorrect here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.