1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This book is long."

"This book is long."

Translation:この本は長いです。

June 30, 2017

25 Comments


EavanPattie

Can long be understood as long to read i.e. has many pages, or is it more literal as in tall or wide?


Shinobusagi

This is the "has many pages" kind, though I must admit I don't know how you'd describe a book that's the 'tall & narrow' or 'small & wide' kind of long. 0_0


MelvinBB

高(たか)いと細(ほそ)い? 低 (ひく)いと広( ひろ)い?

And well, when in doubt you can just say: その本の大きさはすごい!


PatchLingo

How is long pronounced in this sentence?


Stella_solitas

この本は長いです。


cv56

I don't really understand the difference between

このほんは...

And

このほんが...

Any help? Would be very much appreciated.


Zellfreid

I'm in the same spot. が was marked wrong. I don't think the sentence meaning really changes much with either, but I'm still learning! Is it better to go with は or が if you don't know?


RamettiFogliuti

Same here. が was marked wrong, but from what I understand it should be right, shouldn't it? Someone pls help?


Il-Mentore

You can use both, but Duo is silently forcing you to use a specific interpretation without any real indication in the sentence other than some fuzzy, subjective reasoning. They probably want to say that since the word "this" is used, that the subject has already been established and you would then carry on with the topic marker. But no, you can easily introduce "this book" as the new subject. So, as usual, report it.


DavidOland6

From my understanding, both is correct but it changes what you emphasize. Here's a good article on the subject: https://8020japanese.com/wa-vs-ga/


Nagham_Manasra

I forget to add です but it still tell me that true, does it still coplete sentense?


Shinobusagi

Yes. The so-called "い adjectives" can be used independently: ながい means "it is long" (rather than just "long"), so adding です makes it more polite, but isn't required. Grammatically speaking, a form of です is only necessary in sentences without a verb or い adjective.


V2Blast

If a formal sentence ends in an い-adjective followed by です, you can remove the です to make it informal.


Dan-606

I put これ instead of この and it was marked wrong. I thought これ was appropriate for items?


ZiadAbdat1

これ can be standalone as a subject. It is only to appoint an object thats why it only can be used as これは…てす means It is a ... This is a.... That is a... so on

but この can't stand as subject by itself. It is always attached to the specific object. thats why it used as

この本は…てす This book is... That (object) is/are...


tonkotsuLover

As an addendum, I believe I heard somewhere that この is a shortened form of これの. Even if it isn't, that makes it easier to understand its usage.


tre_mojosa

Why is が incorrect here?


wcjerky

I'm guessing The Tale of Heike is being discussed?


Jrhcustom91

Why can't you use 本を?


Swisidniak

を marks the direct object of a verb; the thing a verb is acting on.
There is no verb acting in this sentence though, only an adjective describing a state of being.
"Book" is the subject/topic described as "long". A person cannot do the action of "is long" to something else.


Yaying912

I answered: 'kore hon wa nagai desu' and I was marked wrong. Whenever a kore/kono item is asked, I second guess myself and get it wrong. Is there a way to figure it out? Can anybody please help, I'm grateful for it.


Swisidniak

It helps to remember that の is a genitive particle used to link two nouns together.
For example it is used to show possession 私の名前 "My name" 彼の家 "His house", etc.
これ is a pronoun, "this" which replaces other nouns, (and sounds a bit like 彼・かれ the pronoun "He/him"
この is a pre-noun adjective and a contraction of これの; since this ends in the linking particle の it means it must be followed by a noun この本 "This book"


Yaying912

Aha! This makes it clearer! どうもありがとう!I wish the tips section would include more explanations like this. Simple and effective. As a newbie, sometimes I feel as if the examples are very general and ultimately confuses me.


Wengseng30

長い, as i understand, can be use to describe something as tall, wide, long... in this case, it describe the book is long as in pages. It can be pretty vague to use this sentence. It would be more accurate for the speaker to say "the page number of this book is too much" or "the height of this book is too long"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.