"This book is long."

Translation:この本は長いです。

June 30, 2017

10 Comments


PatchLingo

How is long pronounced in this sentence?

June 30, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

ながい

June 30, 2017

Stella_solitas

この本は長いです。

July 8, 2017

EavanPattie

Can long be understood as long to read i.e. has many pages, or is it more literal as in tall or wide?

July 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

This is the "has many pages" kind, though I must admit I don't know how you'd describe a book that's the 'tall & narrow' or 'small & wide' kind of long. 0_0

July 14, 2017

MelvinBB

高(たか)いと細(ほそ)い? 低 (ひく)いと広( ひろ)い?

And well, when in doubt you can just say: その本の大きさはすごい!

January 24, 2019

Nagham_Manasra

I forget to add です but it still tell me that true, does it still coplete sentense?

November 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes. The so-called "い adjectives" can be used independently: ながい means "it is long" (rather than just "long"), so adding です makes it more polite, but isn't required. Grammatically speaking, a form of です is only necessary in sentences without a verb or い adjective.

November 20, 2017

V2Blast

If a formal sentence ends in an い-adjective followed by です, you can remove the です to make it informal.

December 22, 2017

Wengseng30

長い, as i understand, can be use to describe something as tall, wide, long... in this case, it describe the book is long as in pages. It can be pretty vague to use this sentence. It would be more accurate for the speaker to say "the page number of this book is too much" or "the height of this book is too long"

February 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.