1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please put on a tie at this …

"Please put on a tie at this party."

Translation:このパーティーではネクタイを締めてください。

June 30, 2017

14 Comments


yyGg12

Why is では for? Can't it be just で?


AdrianWill829460

I did just put "de" and it was marked corrext


loladesu

I dropped the は and was marked incorrect.


V2Blast

It marks/emphasizes the part before it as the topic of the sentence.


iad58g

True, but why is it obligatory?


orchid223

I haven't been commenting on the English because other people have been doing that just fine. But does this really mean that someone goes to the party and then puts on the tie, like the English translation says, or does it mean that a person should wear the tie because they are going to a party? "Please put on a tie "for" this party." I don't normally see people putting on ties "at" parties. They're usually already fully dressed when they show up.


IanCunning16

Is it ok to say ネクタイをこのパーティーではしめてください?


HalfPurr

Can't I use きて instead of 締めて here?


KagayakuSeiza

No, different verbs are used for putting on different articles of clothing, and 締める (literally "to tie" or "to fasten") is the verb used for wearing a tie.


sparkaaaay

If it says put on a tie, then "kono" shouldn't be used. "Kono" means "this", thus changing the meaning of the sentence to "Please put on THIS necktie to the party.


KagayakuSeiza

Except the "kono" is before party, not necktie. It's saying "this party," not "this necktie."


SidathVader7

How do you say "Please put on this necktie to this party"?


TerminatorAlso

From what I remember 「に」is used to mark who or what an object is for. So I think that your sentence would be 「パーテイーにこのネクタイを絞[し]めてください

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.