1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please put on a tie at this …

"Please put on a tie at this party."

Translation:このパーティーではネクタイを締めてください。

June 30, 2017

16 Comments


orchid223

I haven't been commenting on the English because other people have been doing that just fine. But does this really mean that someone goes to the party and then puts on the tie, like the English translation says, or does it mean that a person should wear the tie because they are going to a party? "Please put on a tie "for" this party." I don't normally see people putting on ties "at" parties. They're usually already fully dressed when they show up.


Dylan_Nicholson

Hah, I just posted exactly the same question...2 years later...still nobody's answered :-(


7jeny3

Good catch. Surely it means to say "for" this party.


Zuriel_Xandred

Second this. They must have meant to say that wearing a tie is a part of the dresscode for the party as opposed to telling someone off at a party, urging them to go wear a tie instantly.


yyGg12

Why is では for? Can't it be just で?


AdrianWill829460

I did just put "de" and it was marked corrext


loladesu

I dropped the は and was marked incorrect.


V2Blast

It marks/emphasizes the part before it as the topic of the sentence.


iad58g

True, but why is it obligatory?


HalfPurr

Can't I use きて instead of 締めて here?


KagayakuSeiza

No, different verbs are used for putting on different articles of clothing, and 締める (literally "to tie" or "to fasten") is the verb used for wearing a tie.


Dylan_Nicholson

Can this mean both "Ensure you're already wearing the necktie when arriving at the party" and "At some point while at the party, put your tie on"?
(As it can in English, and indeed, the way it's phrased is a bit awkward. If you really meant the former, which is more likely, you'd either say "wear a tie", or "for this party").


Zuriel_Xandred

I think they mostly intended to say the former itself. As a way to identify actual guests from uninvited people maybe or just to keep things formal perhaps at a business party? The latter seems plain odd. Like Karen-level odd.


IanCunning16

Is it ok to say ネクタイをこのパーティーではしめてください?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.