1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きょうかしょをコピーしないでください。"

"きょうかしょをコピーしないでください。"

Translation:Please do not copy textbooks.

June 30, 2017

15 Comments


larzipan

Someone works for Pearson...


daniel.z.tg

Seems like that person has never been to a single school I went to


Valencia25174

I think ''Please do not copy the textbooks'' would have been fine, too.


poisonenvy

教科書をコピーしないて下さい。


Toko102570

教科書をコピーしないでください


clrtnb

Missing a "dakuten" there!


MaynardHogg

Yellow card for the last kanji.


LeviHaunsc

❤❤❤❤ that textbooks are too expensive


Boringjorn

I could swear I heard "capiche?"


JOKOJOKO83

Why would I need a textbook when I have Duo?


boo913

Does this relate to copyright, or learning, or can it be both depending on context? (as in, "don't copy textbooks because they are subject to copyright laws" or "don't copy (from) the textbook, or you won't learn anything"?)


Sara1190

Wondering this as well, like don't photocopy the textbook to give to a friend, or don't copy sentences from the textbook to use in your homework.


JpFan3

Some of the other acceptable translations for this exercise(according to Duolingo) are:

Please do not make copies of the textbook
Please do not make copies of the textbooks
Please do not make a copy of the textbook
Please do not make a copy of the textbooks
Please do not copy the textbook
Please do not copy the textbooks

So I interpret that to mean the intent was in regards to something akin to photocopying.


MaynardHogg

Great word, photo copy. Too bad it's not in DL's vocabulary.

The X verb is a no-no.

Spanish is easy fotocopiar.

German? fotokopieren.

Türkçe? fotokopi.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.