"きょうかしょをコピーしないでください。"

Translation:Please do not copy textbooks.

June 30, 2017

23 Comments


larzipan

Someone works for Pearson...

December 6, 2017

daniel.z.tg

Seems like that person has never been to a single school I went to

October 7, 2018

Valencia25174

I think ''Please do not copy the textbooks'' would have been fine, too.

June 30, 2017

poisonenvy

教科書をコピーしないて下さい。

November 19, 2017

clrtnb

Missing a "dakuten" there!

March 18, 2018

Toko102570

教科書をコピーしないでください

May 26, 2018

MaynardHogg

Yellow card for the last kanji.

June 20, 2019

boo913

Does this relate to copyright, or learning, or can it be both depending on context? (as in, "don't copy textbooks because they are subject to copyright laws" or "don't copy (from) the textbook, or you won't learn anything"?)

February 7, 2019

Sara1190

Wondering this as well, like don't photocopy the textbook to give to a friend, or don't copy sentences from the textbook to use in your homework.

April 20, 2019

JpFan3

Some of the other acceptable translations for this exercise(according to Duolingo) are:

Please do not make copies of the textbook
Please do not make copies of the textbooks
Please do not make a copy of the textbook
Please do not make a copy of the textbooks
Please do not copy the textbook
Please do not copy the textbooks

So I interpret that to mean the intent was in regards to something akin to photocopying.

May 30, 2019

MaynardHogg

Great word, photo copy. Too bad it's not in DL's vocabulary.

The X verb is a no-no.

Spanish is easy fotocopiar.

German? fotokopieren.

Türkçe? fotokopi.

June 20, 2019

MaynardHogg

I assume plagiarism.

June 20, 2019

Boringjorn

I could swear I heard "capiche?"

September 29, 2017

JOKOJOKO83

Why would I need a textbook when I have Duo?

December 30, 2017

MaynardHogg

ROTFLOL

June 20, 2019

LeviHaunsc

❤❤❤❤ that textbooks are too expensive

September 10, 2017

Fukurotaku

You wouldn't download a bear...

May 1, 2019

Lloyd76445

Kyookasho wo copii shi nai de kudasai.

February 4, 2018

gyJe7QcR

Technically it's kyoukasho, and not kyookasho.

November 6, 2018

daniel.z.tg

It depends on whether you want your romanization to be true to the letters or the sounds. Your edit would indeed make it truer to the letters.

The version that matches the sounds would have either "oo" or "ō" and is: "Kyōkasho o copī shinaide kudasai" (source: Google Translate)

November 6, 2018

MaynardHogg

Too bad about otōsan, imōto, tōru, ōkii, et al.

June 20, 2019

MaynardHogg

My "Western European" keyboard says kyōkašo.

June 20, 2019

MaynardHogg

Truth time: For Japanese, I use kana courtesy of Gboard's 12-key flick input.

June 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.