1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I put the postcard in the en…

"I put the postcard in the envelope."

Translation:葉書を封筒に入れました。

June 30, 2017

17 Comments


leeviticus

who puts postcards in envelopes?


KeithWong9

The hat-selling dog


leeviticus

but I thought he climbed a tree and died


KeithWong9

You forgot there were two dogs. 師匠は亡くなったが、弟子はまだ帽子を売っています。 :-)


SkyOwlKey

I feel like I missed out on all the fun by testing in so high...


unmemorablehero

You really may have. But that's cool.


AnneNogu

This is confusing because you could say either 入れた or 入れました and either would be correct. Sometimes you guys use keigo and sometimes you don't so it's really hard to tell which one you're supposed to answer.


V2Blast

The ます form is pretty much always accepted, so if you're unsure, go with that.


Stefanos714672

Could someone explain the use of katakana for words such as カギ and ハガキ that seem to be Japanese in origin as far as I know?


KeithWong9

We use katakana for animal/plant's name. Apart from that, it is customary, i.e. cannot be explained.

Yes the examples you provided are of Japan origin, and the followings are examples commonly written in katakana.

  • 葉書(はがき) postcard
  • 鍵(かぎ) key
  • 餓鬼(がき) brat
  • 塵(ごみ) rubbish
  • 皺(しわ) wrinkle
  • 癖(くせ) perculiarity
  • 駄目(だめ)no good
  • 喧嘩(けんか) quarrel

Medusa747

Apart from the first one, I think maybe those words are just written in katakana because it's faster than the kanji. (But I'm probably wrong. ^_^')


KathrynDos

Is there one way that is more natural than the other? when putting something in something else is it more natural for を or に to come first?


MajorMMason

An easy way to think these "something in something else" sentences is to just reverse the order of the english words. So if I put an envelope in the mailbox, the mailbox would take higher presedence and there for be first in the Japanese sentence. Think of the holder of the object as a higher priority.


JSnow20

Wait, I thought the more important part came at the end of a sentence in Japanese, no?


Reddy4

Why is particle を before に?


dancekick90

It's more of a matter of を going with ハガキ than one going before the other


SyedAshrafulla

It's funny that because put is present and past tense in English, 入ります should work, but is rejected

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.