"I put the postcard in the envelope."

Translation:葉書を封筒に入れました。

June 30, 2017

14 Comments


leeviticus

who puts postcards in envelopes?

July 1, 2017

KeithWong9

The hat-selling dog

July 3, 2017

leeviticus

but I thought he climbed a tree and died

July 4, 2017

KeithWong9

You forgot there were two dogs. 師匠は亡くなったが、弟子はまだ帽子を売っています。 :-)

July 4, 2017

SkyOwlKey

I feel like I missed out on all the fun by testing in so high...

July 26, 2017

unmemorablehero

You really may have. But that's cool.

July 14, 2018

AnneNogu

This is confusing because you could say either 入れた or 入れました and either would be correct. Sometimes you guys use keigo and sometimes you don't so it's really hard to tell which one you're supposed to answer.

July 1, 2017

V2Blast

The ます form is pretty much always accepted, so if you're unsure, go with that.

August 10, 2017

MajorMMason

An easy way to think these "something in something else" sentences is to just reverse the order of the english words. So if I put an envelope in the mailbox, the mailbox would take higher presedence and there for be first in the Japanese sentence. Think of the holder of the object as a higher priority.

May 9, 2018

Stefanos714672

Could someone explain the use of katakana for words such as カギ and ハガキ that seem to be Japanese in origin as far as I know?

June 12, 2018

KeithWong9

We use katakana for animal/plant's name. Apart from that, it is customary, i.e. cannot be explained.

Yes the examples you provided are of Japan origin, and the followings are examples commonly written in katakana.

  • 葉書(はがき) postcard
  • 鍵(かぎ) key
  • 餓鬼(がき) brat
  • 塵(ごみ) rubbish
  • 皺(しわ) wrinkle
  • 癖(くせ) perculiarity
  • 駄目(だめ)no good
  • 喧嘩(けんか) quarrel
June 13, 2018

Reddy4

Why is particle を before に?

August 23, 2017

Michael346060

It's more of a matter of を going with ハガキ than one going before the other

September 8, 2017

KathrynDos

Is there one way that is more natural than the other? when putting something in something else is it more natural for を or に to come first?

December 7, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.