"Are there yellow flowers blooming in the yard?"

Translation:庭に黄色い花がさいていますか?

June 30, 2017

9 Comments


EltonOgoshi

Shouldn't be で instead of に?

July 16, 2017

davidolson22

I have the same question. Blooming is an action so it shoild be de, shouldnt it. Its not like the japanese sentence says rheee are blooing flowers in the garden. Instead it says the flowers in the garden are blooming.

August 2, 2017

SeanFogart4

I think it should as I hear blooming as coming into bloom since flowers don't bloom, the plants that bear them do. The Japanese with に is used for what I'd render, "Are there yellow flowers having come into bloom in the yard?" Or more commonly, "Are there yellow flowers in bloom in the yard?"

May 20, 2019

Linksta35

I believe that "blooming" is just the state of existing for flowers. Just like you'd use あります on a person.

March 16, 2018

JezImpbox

Shouldn't this be あります not います?

June 30, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

This is not a case of using the いる/ある "to exist" verbs. It is a verb conjugation indicating continuous action, and is created using the "て" form of a verb plus いる (or います to be formal). It doesn't matter that the flowers are inanimate because this sentence is talking about what the flowers are doing, not just that they're there.

So:

さく (さきます) = to bloom

さいている (さいています) = to be blooming (continuous action)

July 1, 2017

starwars241

庭で咲いているの黄色い花がありますか

I believe this should be acceptable, since context-wise, hana could mean flowerS Thoughts?

November 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.