1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Are you off on Tuesday?"

"Are you off on Tuesday?"

Translation:Hast du am Dienstag frei?

June 30, 2017

63 Comments


Cian345323

How is "Bist du frei am Dienstag" not an answer can some1 plz explain???


JunoXR

I think it's because 'frei' is the second verb in the sentence after 'Bist' so it should go to the end, but I'm not sure if 'Bist du am Dienstag frei?' would be accepted either.


ChaI_LaQ

But frei is not a verb. Isn't it an adjective or something?


mizinamo

That’s right.


jami.saich

I tried both but neither was accepted. What's wrong with it?


SharonWoehrle

I typed Bist du am Dienstag frei and was rejected


Tim5602

Because that isn't the way we say it in German. 'Bist du frei' would also mean 'Are you free' in English... but this makes little sense here, when there stands 'am Dienstag'. "Are you free on Tuesday"?!


MrsSMBurns

"Are you free on Tuesday" makes perfect sense to me.


kim1947

why not: Bist du am Dienstag frei?


TroyDoby

"Are you off" can be interpreted as "Are you leaving" in English. So it the intent of the sentence is unclear.


lucy163354

That's how I interpreted it!


Starry2_night

What does 'frei haben' really mean? Does frei become a noun? I would get it if it's 'Freizeit haben', as in 'to have free time', but isn't frei only an adjective? You can't say "Do you have free on Tuesday?" in English, so that's what I'm confused about.
How would you answer the question "Hast du am Dienstag frei?"? Is it "Ja, ich habe am Dienstag frei."? Or if you're not free, "Nein, ich habe am Dienstag nicht frei."?

Using the verb sein makes much more sense to me. Perhaps I'm thinking in terms of English too much, though.

"Bist du am Dienstag frei?"
"Ja, ich bin am Dienstag frei." / "Nein, ich bin am Dienstag nicht frei."


mizinamo

Duden recommends spelling it freihaben, i.e. treating it as a separable verb (Heute habe ich frei; morgen werde ich auch freihaben.)

However, spelling it frei haben is also allowed (Heute habe ich frei; morgen werde ich auch frei haben.)

I suppose "adverb" might match best.

But perhaps the Latin system of parts of speech might simply not be an exact fit for German here.

isn't frei only an adjective?

Remember that just about all adjectives in German can be turned into adverbs through zero derivation, i.e. simply by using the stem of the adjective without any ending.

So, as a first approximation, all adjectives are also valid adverbs.

How would you answer the question "Hast du am Dienstag frei?"? Is it "Ja, ich habe am Dienstag frei."? Or if you're not free, "Nein, ich habe am Dienstag nicht frei."?

Yes, exactly.


Starry2_night

Thanks again, mizinamo. My bad, I didn't really think about the possibility of free/frei being an adverb. And thanks for introducing the concept of zero derivation to me.


ShubhikaAw

Hast du frei am Deinstag


mizinamo

No. Hast du am Dienstag frei? is the correct word order.

You might hear Hast du frei am Dienstag?, but that's more because we don't often plan a sentence out in our minds before we start speaking, so the order is sometimes not correct.


Sandy.Greg

Glad to hear that (about getting sentence correct in your mind first). We thought that that was just a problem for non-native Germans. LOL


GSGilbert

You're becoming British ;0)


Nick8675309

That's interesting, because I definitely just put, "Hast du frei am Dienstag?" and it accepted it.


mizinamo

I definitely just put, "Hast du frei am Dienstag?" and it accepted it.

:(


Sandy.Greg

Why doesn't this work "Am Dienstag, bist du frei?" ???


Frank313433

I tried that too and it was marked wrong. I also tried "Am Dienstag, hast du frei?" That was rejected as well. I thought putting a time modifier before the verb would be acceptable.


mizinamo

I thought putting a time modifier before the verb would be acceptable.

Not in a yes-no question -- the verb has to come in the first position there, so there's no room for anything else before the verb.

In a statement (where the verb comes in second position), it would have been fine: Am Dienstag hast du frei. "You're off on Tuesday."

But the yes-no question has to be Hast du am Dienstag frei?


RhysBerrid

Thank you, this helped me understand where I was going wrong.


darren407934

I agree in england this either means are going on tuesday or are you not working but it doesnt necessarily mean are you free? Which would imply availability


Valaraukarsbane

'Haben Sie am Dienstag' frei was not accepted?


az_p

It looks like it's a newly-added sentence, so some variants will (unfortunately) not be in the database yet. You'd think Duolingo's course creators would have got their collective heads around the various forms of "you" by now, but just report it as usual and it'll be fixed eventually.


christian

These recent edits were not made by us volunteer contributors. A lot of these edits have missing alternatives and/or go against our internal guidelines. All we can do is try to fix these problems whenever we happen to spot them. Unforuntately, there's no way for us to track these edits systematically. I wish I could tell you more, but I'm not allowed to :(


Chooch639215

you're not allowed to? That's crazy.


JackGrace8

In English 'are you free' and 'are you off' are possibly two different concepts. "Bist du frei" does not seem to be the only interpretation, but is it common German usage?


nikolaos385113

Why not sind Sie am Dienstag frei ?


DanClayton12

is this wrong: "hast du urlaub am dienstag"?


ChrisMetai

I took this to mean in english 'are you leaving on tuesday'. It is ambiguous in english after all. I put gehst du am Dienstag aus. Is this correct?


markbooth

I agree that I would take this to mean 'are you leaving...'. I'm not sure ausgehen would fit though. That's more like 'going out' than 'leaving'. I think weggehen or losgehen would be a better fit.


claschr

ich finde auch die Lösung "Hast du frei am Dienstag" sollte richtig sein!


Margaretha757264

I answered with "Bist du frei am Dienstag" and got marked wrong. Please help me what is wrong with it?


birgiteden

Hast du am Dienstag auf? Not correct?


mizinamo

Indeed - not correct. That would be "Are you open on Tuesday?"


eshan943679

Is "Freihaben" a separable verb? Does that mean having a day off from work or school?


mizinamo

Is "Freihaben" a separable verb?

Yes and no.

You can say, for example, Ich werde morgen freihaben (treating it as a separable verb) or Ich werde morgen frei haben (treating it as adverb + verb). Both spellings are allowed. (Duden recommends the one-word spelling.)

Does that mean having a day off from work or school?

Yes.


Casey152078

I tried "Bist du nicht bei Arbeit am Dienstag." Why the reject?


mizinamo

I tried "Bist du nicht bei Arbeit am Dienstag." Why the reject?

Why do you think it could be correct?

German has Time–Manner–Place word order, but you put the time after the place.

bei Arbeit ("by work"?) makes no sense in German.


Ridho_Putra27

hast du lust am dienstag is wrong??


mizinamo

hast du lust am dienstag is wrong??

Yes.

You did not capitalise the nouns Lust or Dienstag; Lust haben is to feel like doing something, not to be free; and adverbial phrases such as time expressions generally come after the verb, not at the end as in English.


meephe

How about "Sind Sie frei am Dienstag?"


colgav

I also read are you off as are you leaving. The meaning is not clear.


David841210

For a native English speaker, this sentence would normally mean 'are you leaving on Tuesday'.


BillJim

I agree, but "Bist du am Dienstag weg" was also rejected.


lucy163354

I thought it meant Are you going away on Tuesday!!


rwtwm

This was my interpretation too.


Sergio355054

why isn't "hast du frei Dienstag" or "hast du Dienstag frei" acceptable?


Prince745

Could it be like "Am Dienstag hast du frei?" ?


mizinamo

Could it be like "Am Dienstag hast du frei?" ?

No.

Yes-no questions start with the verb.


Elwyn3607

Can anyone tell me why this is 'hast du' not 'bist du'?

Is it because 'are you free?' is expressed as: 'do you have freedom?' (the way Hunger is)?


mizinamo

Hast du frei? = Are you off work? Are you free?

Bist du frei? = Are you free (and not in captivity or prison)?


Elwyn3607

Thank you very much.

(Does that mean that: 'Bist du am Dienstag frei?' means 'Are you being released from prison on Tuesday?')


DerekBurrows

Isn't all this to do with German idioms?


C43L4N

I think the English translation is odd.

"Are you free on Tuesday" would be a much less confusing representation of the German translation.


MrsSMBurns

I think any English speaker hearing or reading "are you off on Tuesday" would be liable to assume it meant "are you leaving on Tuesday?" For "frei" we'd say either "are you free" or "are you off work".


markbooth

Indeed, that was my thought too. Which begs the question of how is that said in German. I would think something like Gehst du am Dienstag weg?


lucy163354

That includes me!


[deactivated user]

    Einschließlich mir

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.