"Are you off on Tuesday?"

Translation:Hast du am Dienstag frei?

June 30, 2017

34 Comments


Cian345323

How is "Bist du frei am Dienstag" not an answer can some1 plz explain???

June 30, 2017

Fenxury

I think it's because 'frei' is the second verb in the sentence after 'Bist' so it should go to the end, but I'm not sure if 'Bist du am Dienstag frei?' would be accepted either.

July 7, 2018

jami.saich

I tried both but neither was accepted. What's wrong with it?

February 21, 2019

ChaI_LaQ

But frei is not a verb. Isn't it an adjective or something?

September 4, 2019

mizinamo

That’s right.

September 4, 2019

Tim5602

Because that isn't the way we say it in German. 'Bist du frei' would also mean 'Are you free' in English... but this makes little sense here, when there stands 'am Dienstag'. "Are you free on Tuesday"?!

June 30, 2017

MrsSMBurns

"Are you free on Tuesday" makes perfect sense to me.

August 18, 2019

kim1947

why not: Bist du am Dienstag frei?

December 30, 2017

TroyDoby

"Are you off" can be interpreted as "Are you leaving" in English. So it the intent of the sentence is unclear.

July 10, 2018

ShubhikaAw

Hast du frei am Deinstag

July 6, 2017

s.abinserban

Is it correct?

July 14, 2017

mizinamo

No. Hast du am Dienstag frei? is the correct word order.

You might hear Hast du frei am Dienstag?, but that's more because we don't often plan a sentence out in our minds before we start speaking, so the order is sometimes not correct.

July 14, 2017

Sandy.Greg

Glad to hear that (about getting sentence correct in your mind first). We thought that that was just a problem for non-native Germans. LOL

April 17, 2019

GSGilbert

You're becoming British ;0)

October 31, 2018

Starry2_night

What does 'frei haben' really mean? Does frei become a noun? I would get it if it's 'Freizeit haben', as in 'to have free time', but isn't frei only an adjective? You can't say "Do you have free on Tuesday?" in English, so that's what I'm confused about.
How would you answer the question "Hast du am Dienstag frei?"? Is it "Ja, ich habe am Dienstag frei."? Or if you're not free, "Nein, ich habe am Dienstag nicht frei."?

Using the verb sein makes much more sense to me. Perhaps I'm thinking in terms of English too much, though.

"Bist du am Dienstag frei?"
"Ja, ich bin am Dienstag frei." / "Nein, ich bin am Dienstag nicht frei."

January 23, 2019

mizinamo

Duden recommends spelling it freihaben, i.e. treating it as a separable verb (Heute habe ich frei; morgen werde ich auch freihaben.)

However, spelling it frei haben is also allowed (Heute habe ich frei; morgen werde ich auch frei haben.)

I suppose "adverb" might match best.

But perhaps the Latin system of parts of speech might simply not be an exact fit for German here.

isn't frei only an adjective?

Remember that just about all adjectives in German can be turned into adverbs through zero derivation, i.e. simply by using the stem of the adjective without any ending.

So, as a first approximation, all adjectives are also valid adverbs.

How would you answer the question "Hast du am Dienstag frei?"? Is it "Ja, ich habe am Dienstag frei."? Or if you're not free, "Nein, ich habe am Dienstag nicht frei."?

Yes, exactly.

January 23, 2019

Starry2_night

Thanks again, mizinamo. My bad, I didn't really think about the possibility of free/frei being an adverb. And thanks for introducing the concept of zero derivation to me.

January 23, 2019

Sandy.Greg

Why doesn't this work "Am Dienstag, bist du frei?" ???

April 17, 2019

Valaraukarsbane

'Haben Sie am Dienstag' frei was not accepted?

June 30, 2017

az_p
Mod

    It looks like it's a newly-added sentence, so some variants will (unfortunately) not be in the database yet. You'd think Duolingo's course creators would have got their collective heads around the various forms of "you" by now, but just report it as usual and it'll be fixed eventually.

    July 1, 2017

christian

    These recent edits were not made by us volunteer contributors. A lot of these edits have missing alternatives and/or go against our internal guidelines. All we can do is try to fix these problems whenever we happen to spot them. Unforuntately, there's no way for us to track these edits systematically. I wish I could tell you more, but I'm not allowed to :(

    July 2, 2017

Chooch639215

    you're not allowed to? That's crazy.

    August 25, 2019

claschr

    ich finde auch die Lösung "Hast du frei am Dienstag" sollte richtig sein!

    September 16, 2017

Margaretha757264

    I answered with "Bist du frei am Dienstag" and got marked wrong. Please help me what is wrong with it?

    November 4, 2017

birgiteden

    Hast du am Dienstag auf? Not correct?

    January 14, 2019

mizinamo

    Indeed - not correct. That would be "Are you open on Tuesday?"

    January 14, 2019

MrsSMBurns

    I think any English speaker hearing or reading "are you off on Tuesday" would be liable to assume it meant "are you leaving on Tuesday?" For "frei" we'd say either "are you free" or "are you off work".

    May 22, 2019

eshan943679

    Is "Freihaben" a separable verb? Does that mean having a day off from work or school?

    July 7, 2019

mizinamo

    Is "Freihaben" a separable verb?

    Yes and no.

    You can say, for example, Ich werde morgen freihaben (treating it as a separable verb) or Ich werde morgen frei haben (treating it as adverb + verb). Both spellings are allowed. (Duden recommends the one-word spelling.)

    Does that mean having a day off from work or school?

    Yes.

    July 7, 2019

Casey152078

    I tried "Bist du nicht bei Arbeit am Dienstag." Why the reject?

    August 17, 2019

mizinamo

    I tried "Bist du nicht bei Arbeit am Dienstag." Why the reject?

    Why do you think it could be correct?

    German has Time–Manner–Place word order, but you put the time after the place.

    bei Arbeit ("by work"?) makes no sense in German.

    August 18, 2019

JackGrace8

    In English 'are you free' and 'are you off' are possibly two different concepts. "Bist du frei" does not seem to be the only interpretation, but is it common German usage?

    August 28, 2019

Ridho_Putra27

    hast du lust am dienstag is wrong??

    September 1, 2019

mizinamo

    hast du lust am dienstag is wrong??

    Yes.

    You did not capitalise the nouns Lust or Dienstag; Lust haben is to feel like doing something, not to be free; and adverbial phrases such as time expressions generally come after the verb, not at the end as in English.

    September 1, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.