1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはかいものが大好きです。"

"わたしはかいものが大好きです。"

Translation:I love shopping.

June 30, 2017

16 Comments


DaveFolan

I've gotten so used to leaving out 私は that it seems wrong in this sentence


DEcobra11

If I saw a dog selling hats of course I'd fing love shopping


Falcon198016

私は買い物が大好きです。


Topleftcor

can i say "買い物が大好きです" without adding watashi ?


Col438151

Surely "I love to shop" is ok too.


Kagabati

Wouldn't that require a verb? 買い物 is a noun, is it not?


Boringjorn

Must be. My understanding so far:

食べ物 - Stuff that you eat

買い物 - Stuff that you buy

Seems like a more literal translation would be "I love things that are for sale."


jamesjiao

It means the exact same thing in English. Makes no difference.


aichan154267

I like shopping very much -- marked wrong??


MacKinzieRob

yep over and over and over and over. Reported umpteen times


chinmayvss

Can this also translate to "I love to buy things "


Lloyd76445

I'm confused about how persons work. It seems like a sentence is assumed to be in first person unless otherwise indicated.


Steven986698

'me, i love shopping' - marked incorrect - seems perfectly idiomatic english while also being closer to a literal translation...


madnesscult

Looks like it's not accepting "私" in place of わたし?


James130540

My solution is identical to the "correct" solution, but it was marked wrong. And reporting that is not an option in the "report" form.

I was able to get it accepted by selecting separate tiles for "かい" and "もの" instead of the single tile for "かいもの".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.