"わたしはかいものが大好きです。"

Translation:I love shopping.

6/30/2017, 4:36:01 PM

17 Comments


DaveFolan

I've gotten so used to leaving out 私は that it seems wrong in this sentence

6/30/2017, 4:36:01 PM

Falcon198016

私は買い物が大好きです。

7/26/2017, 7:46:03 PM

DEcobra11

If I saw a dog selling hats of course I'd fing love shopping

9/23/2017, 5:24:48 PM

Topleftcor

can i say "買い物が大好きです" without adding watashi ?

7/31/2017, 12:39:49 PM

haomaru87

Yes

8/14/2017, 5:15:03 PM

Col438151

Surely "I love to shop" is ok too.

7/6/2017, 7:17:03 AM

Kagabati

Wouldn't that require a verb? 買い物 is a noun, is it not?

8/10/2017, 1:26:00 AM

Boringjorn

Must be. My understanding so far:

食べ物 - Stuff that you eat

買い物 - Stuff that you buy

Seems like a more literal translation would be "I love things that are for sale."

9/6/2017, 1:44:31 AM

jamesjiao

It means the exact same thing in English. Makes no difference.

4/2/2018, 4:39:00 AM

aichan154267

I like shopping very much -- marked wrong??

11/13/2017, 12:23:26 AM

RobertKinzie

yep over and over and over and over. Reported umpteen times

3/7/2018, 4:08:48 AM

chinmayvss

Can this also translate to "I love to buy things "

11/2/2018, 10:03:50 AM

Lloyd76445

I'm confused about how persons work. It seems like a sentence is assumed to be in first person unless otherwise indicated.

1/22/2018, 11:42:35 AM

Steven986698

'me, i love shopping' - marked incorrect - seems perfectly idiomatic english while also being closer to a literal translation...

3/5/2018, 11:59:43 PM

madnesscult

Looks like it's not accepting "私" in place of わたし?

2/27/2019, 12:41:06 PM

Col438151

"I love to go shopping" was marked incorrect

7/17/2017, 9:32:46 PM

Cole500939

That'd be 買い物に行くことが大好きです, if you wanna get technical

8/3/2017, 5:43:25 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.