1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am thirteen years old."

"I am thirteen years old."

Translation:十三歳です。

June 30, 2017

15 Comments


JohnPMChappell

十三歳です。


Mixak26

can I drop the "sai" here?


Rebecca459329

"sai" is the year counter, so you need it. otherwise you are the concept of the number 13 :)


Rebecca459329

Adding "よ" should be no problem in this context, i think


vic.chan

They're not implying it, and it wouldn't be a direct translation. But yes it carries the same meaning, but more casual!


Mike508394

Wrote: じゅさんさいです. Why is this wrong?


KondraSillo

I'm not an expert, but I messed around with your answer as it is written in google translate. Your answer translated to only "Ju-san" I added 'う' to make : じゅうさんさいです Phonetically, this is correct, but in translate, all it said was simply "thirteen" I think that for reading and writing purposes, '十三歳です' is using the kanji '歳' to impress distiction.


Farabi1412

Cause you wrote じゅさんさい instead of じゅうさんさい


biiimoo

Would typing 13歳です。 be considered cheating?


WillKepler

Not unless you're unfamiliar with numbers and counters.


Tomaash

This is increasingly common in Japandse, but it doesn't really teach you much, does it?


Ridley347201

Can you use 才 and 歳 interchangeably to mean X years old?


Yalraurest

I think 歳 is used more often but idk


JoDolphinlover69

What is that cursed オ you got there lmao

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.