"Lubimy muzea."

Translation:We like museums.

June 30, 2017

10 Comments


AndrewVG19

Why doesn't "We like the museums" work here?

August 6, 2018

Jellei

I don't know how consistent we are at the moment with accepting/rejecting those, but generally "lubić" is more general, while "the" (some specific ones) are rather "podobają nam się", or maybe at least "Lubimy te muzea" (We like these museums). I don't know which way should we go with the answers here :/

August 7, 2018

AndrewVG19

I'll be aware of when "lubić" is used. It makes sense. Dzięki!

August 7, 2018

Matthew_Phelps

Muzea is same in both Accusative and nominative. Why so?

June 30, 2017

Tim5602

Because that's just how it is with masculine and neuter inanimated nouns...

June 30, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Is it really the case for ALL masculine and neuter inanimate nouns? And both in singular and plural?

Also, congrats on completing Hebrew tree. Did you use any other resources?

July 1, 2017

Tim5602

Well, I guess yes, it's the case for ALL those nouns.

Thanks! :) Yes, I did a memrise course in addition. And I'm reading a storybook in Hebrew.

July 1, 2017

HeymeLangb

Musea as plural is not accepted, while it is an official plural, next to museums. Both should be approved.

August 12, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

August 12, 2018

Glen624972

Why is "We like the museums" wrong?

November 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.