1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I submit the homework to my …

"I submit the homework to my teacher."

Translation:先生にしゅくだいをわたします。

June 30, 2017

10 Comments


Rancorousj

I guess it is 渡します (わた+します), yet I was confused by the term わたし which means "me"


LeonardMad1

This is why I hate that duolingo doesn't use kanji.


zanzaboonda

Kanji is unbelievably useful. Some would be a bit much for newbies. However, in cases like this, they should be extra careful. 私 is such a common kanji. That could easily have been incorporated. Or at least split it as わた + します. Etc. But maybe it was intentional. More memorable this way. Lol


unmemorablehero

Yes, at first kanji is a bit much, but I think after introducing it in gradual steps like they have, they should just keep using it from that point on. I have forgotten a LOT of the kanji that i had previously learned because they don't keep using it. Kind of frustrating.


ElizabethW62

It is the non-past polite form conjugation of 渡す, which is to hand over.


KeithWong9

normally we say 宿題(しゅくだい)を出(だ)す for submitting homework


jay.hammer

Can someone explain what わたします means?


V2Blast

It's the ます form of わたす (which has a few related meanings, but here it means "to hand over/in" or "to give").


KeithWong9

to pass over


Erika-sama1

Great. Give the correct answer with the kanji but don't show the kanji as a rollover >.>

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.