"This insurance is expensive."

Translation:Diese Versicherung ist teuer.

6/30/2017, 6:57:51 PM

2 Comments


FafA196968

Die garantie ist teur Is this correct?

7/16/2017, 9:42:13 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No.

Garantie should be capitalised as it's a noun, but it's a warranty, which is not quite the same as an insurance.

teuer is missing a letter.

(When you add an ending that starts with a vowel, the stem is teur-, but without the ending, it's teuer.)

7/16/2017, 4:41:34 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.