"かいしゃに入ります。"

Translation:I enter the office.

6/30/2017, 7:35:42 PM

23 Comments


alex_wei

In case you need the hiragana for 入ります: it's はいります。

11/27/2017, 11:50:54 AM

Ouroboratika

Really wish hovering over the word gave you the furigana/hiragana for new kanji vocab.

7/30/2018, 1:14:55 PM

poisonenvy

会社に入ります。

10/7/2017, 4:33:17 AM

otismcfly

事務室 is office (jimushitsu) 会社 is workplace or company (kaisha) Translation is a bit off

10/18/2017, 5:00:54 AM

Ever2662

Agreed, but 事務所 is a more common word for office AFAIK.

11/11/2017, 10:32:31 AM

FrederickEason

事務所 (じむしょ) is an office building. 事務室 (じむしつ) is an office as a room of a building.

1/17/2018, 12:48:56 AM

Readergirl52

I never know what duo wants かいしゃ to be... I'm used to it meaning 'company' but then one time duo made me use 'work' and now it's 'the office'... Sigh

10/8/2017, 4:54:27 PM

Tommy205982

If you write for example: 大学に入ります That means "I will start (studying) at a university) So, if used about a company, couldn't it mean "I will start (working) at a company"? Rather than the very literal translation of "I'll ENTER the company"?

2/3/2018, 1:31:12 PM

WillowsofXihu

I'm also curious to know, especially as the English "enter the company " can have the same connotation as well.

4/4/2018, 7:40:04 PM

zulukid

Like you, I also think the meaning could also be "I will start (working) at a company". I will try that answer when this question pops up again

EDIT: duo didn't accept the answer I will start working at the company

7/19/2018, 2:17:35 PM

mik.santoro

Why do i hear a は(ha) between に and 入? Is it really there?

10/16/2017, 3:26:50 PM

V2Blast

入る(はいる) is the verb in this sentence. It means "to enter".

The same kanji is also used in another verb, 入れる(いれる), meaning "to put in, to insert".

1/30/2018, 10:09:23 PM

HenryWu9

Certain kanji change pronunciations when used with other kanji, hiragana or katakana.

11/12/2017, 3:26:35 AM

insincere

I wrote "enter the office"..why is that wrong?

7/17/2017, 5:37:10 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Because unless it's a command, English needs a subject (I/(s)he/we, etc).

7/19/2017, 9:15:55 AM

RWang2017

Is it correct to use を instead of に here?

11/11/2017, 1:09:41 AM

V2Blast

No. 入る(はいる) is an intransitive verb and doesn't take a direct object.

1/30/2018, 10:09:50 PM

ClairaTayl

It doesn't sound like いり...

2/14/2018, 8:15:47 AM

Linda266175

I said "I go into the office." which means the same thing although it could, I suppose, have a slightly different nuance too. In any case, Duolingo said it was wrong.

3/16/2018, 2:19:43 AM

nich227

会社に入ります。

5/24/2018, 5:47:40 AM

sam31111

I guess "I get in the office" also should be OK!

6/19/2018, 1:52:11 PM

sihaz

go into = enter for any English speaker...

6/24/2018, 11:17:12 AM

AlfaTrion

Is "I am entering the office incorrect?"

1/30/2019, 3:20:38 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.