1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かいしゃに入ります。"

"かいしゃに入ります。"

Translation:I enter the office.

June 30, 2017

23 Comments


alex_wei

In case you need the hiragana for 入ります: it's はいります。


Ouroboratika

Really wish hovering over the word gave you the furigana/hiragana for new kanji vocab.


poisonenvy

会社に入ります。


otismcfly

事務室 is office (jimushitsu) 会社 is workplace or company (kaisha) Translation is a bit off


Ever2662

Agreed, but 事務所 is a more common word for office AFAIK.


FrederickEason

事務所 (じむしょ) is an office building. 事務室 (じむしつ) is an office as a room of a building.


Readergirl52

I never know what duo wants かいしゃ to be... I'm used to it meaning 'company' but then one time duo made me use 'work' and now it's 'the office'... Sigh


Tommy205982

If you write for example: 大学に入ります That means "I will start (studying) at a university) So, if used about a company, couldn't it mean "I will start (working) at a company"? Rather than the very literal translation of "I'll ENTER the company"?


WillowsofXihu

I'm also curious to know, especially as the English "enter the company " can have the same connotation as well.


zulukid

Like you, I also think the meaning could also be "I will start (working) at a company". I will try that answer when this question pops up again

EDIT: duo didn't accept the answer I will start working at the company


insincere

I wrote "enter the office"..why is that wrong?


Alcedo-Atthis

Because unless it's a command, English needs a subject (I/(s)he/we, etc).


mik.santoro

Why do i hear a は(ha) between に and 入? Is it really there?


V2Blast

入る(はいる) is the verb in this sentence. It means "to enter".

The same kanji is also used in another verb, 入れる(いれる), meaning "to put in, to insert".


HenryWu9

Certain kanji change pronunciations when used with other kanji, hiragana or katakana.


RWang2017

Is it correct to use を instead of に here?


V2Blast

No. 入る(はいる) is an intransitive verb and doesn't take a direct object.


ClairaTayl

It doesn't sound like いり...


Linda266175

I said "I go into the office." which means the same thing although it could, I suppose, have a slightly different nuance too. In any case, Duolingo said it was wrong.


nich227

会社に入ります。


sam31111

I guess "I get in the office" also should be OK!


Sihaz

go into = enter for any English speaker...


AlfaTrion

Is "I am entering the office incorrect?"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.