1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このシャツはすこしうすいです。"

"このシャツはすこしうすいです。"

Translation:This shirt is a little thin.

June 30, 2017

15 Comments


darthoctopus

このシャツは少し薄いです


ViggoWareb

Sounds like she says "シェツ"...


leeviticus

when it comes to shirts, is there really a difference between thin and narrow?


KeithWong9

This thin means the cloth is thin. Narrow in the sense of small is 狭い(せまい).


Makise11

Doesn't the expression うすい本 also exist?


KeithWong9

Apart from the subculture meaning, it literally means a thin book which means the depth of the book is thin.


leeviticus

ah, I get the distinction. thank you


Chrikro

follow up question. thin in meaning of textil with x g/m2 or thin like normal/smallfit/bodyfit


KeithWong9

薄い is the former and 狭い is the latter


Cionadh

"a bit", "a little", but not "somewhat"? That's got to be an error.


DavidLake7

I think まあまあ is closer to somewhat.


Scott254329

Why don't they ever accept plural nouns in the translations? "These Shirts are a little thin." seems to make sense here.


KeithWong9

If it comes to plural I don't use このシャツ. I would use こちらのシャツ or ここにあるシャツ


Aletrus

Is it just me, or does she sound panicked when she says this?


Niko200104

One of the word options was shower, guess what

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.