"このシャツはすこしうすいです。"

Translation:This shirt is a little thin.

6/30/2017, 7:53:19 PM

13 Comments


darthoctopus

このシャツは少し薄いです

7/17/2017, 2:12:43 PM

ViggoWareb

Sounds like she says "シェツ"...

7/15/2017, 9:05:13 AM

leeviticus

when it comes to shirts, is there really a difference between thin and narrow?

6/30/2017, 7:53:19 PM

KeithWong9

This thin means the cloth is thin. Narrow in the sense of small is 狭い(せまい).

7/2/2017, 3:17:19 PM

Makise11

Doesn't the expression うすい本 also exist?

7/4/2017, 6:29:37 PM

KeithWong9

Apart from the subculture meaning, it literally means a thin book which means the depth of the book is thin.

7/5/2017, 12:25:53 AM

leeviticus

ah, I get the distinction. thank you

7/3/2017, 12:51:00 AM

Chrikro

follow up question. thin in meaning of textil with x g/m2 or thin like normal/smallfit/bodyfit

10/12/2017, 9:11:36 AM

KeithWong9

薄い is the former and 狭い is the latter

10/15/2017, 7:11:24 AM

Cionadh

"a bit", "a little", but not "somewhat"? That's got to be an error.

3/10/2018, 2:39:08 AM

JovemImortal

for christ sake add kanji in it

8/31/2018, 5:01:29 AM

Scott254329

Why don't they ever accept plural nouns in the translations? "These Shirts are a little thin." seems to make sense here.

9/24/2018, 2:31:35 PM

KeithWong9

If it comes to plural I don't use このシャツ. I would use こちらのシャツ or ここにあるシャツ

9/24/2018, 4:42:05 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.