"Who is she?"

Translation:彼女は誰ですか?

June 30, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


james784990

Literal translations help me; "Speaking of her, who is?" 彼女 (かのじょ) - she, は - subject particle, だれ - who, です - to be/is, か - question marker.


Belarinlol

But は is the topic rather than the subject particle, isn't it?


codewyze

In many instances the two are interchangeable.


paris954

が is to highlight what came before, は is to indicate the subject/thing you are talking about. が is of lesser importance than は normally


julykix

彼女は誰ですか?


TyrantRC

adding kana:

かのじょは だれですか?


T4L13551N

Why だれですか is also marked as correct? The gender doesn't matter?


cmorwin

彼女(かのじょ)isn't necessary if its obvious who you are talking about, regardless of gender. Duo shouldn't accept that since you're leaving out a significant portion of the question (assuming this was a standalone question).


piguy3

Whenever this question is used, it has to be clear by some means who is being referred to, and "she" doesn't really pin that down either, in general. So it seems perfectly reasonable for Duolingo not to require an indication of gender that's not, in general, necessary in Japanese.

Similarly, I'm sure the Spanish course would accept "¿Quién es?" for "Who is she?"


Steven_Fisher

Gender need not be specified in English either. "Who is that?" for example.


Koro863340

Why is "wa" instead of "ga" being used in that context.


KeithWong9

We can't use が for 彼女 because the information we want to know is 誰, 彼女 must be a topic in this sentence.

As a rule of thumb, when choosing は or が for the subject, if the question word is after the particle, the particle has to be は. If the question word is before the particle, it must be が.


Hidari0081

ga marks the subject wa marks the topic in this case the topic is about who she is that's why wa is used I don't know if explained it clearly sorry


John132080

I know it's wrong, but can someone explain why the following is incorrect:

だれはかのしょですか?


vngdhuyen

は marks the topic かのじょ, thus it has to come right after the word it is attached to. when using a question word (だれ here), its positioning depends on where the response word would go in a statement sentence, it would go right before です.


TaylorClark317

Your sentence essentially translates to "Who is her?", which is grammatically incorrect. In English, we commonly switch the word order of subjects and objects when using a question word like "who", but even though we say "Who" first, "She" is the subject still (it would turn into "her" if it was the object). Since かのじょ is then the subject, it needs to get the は, and the object, だれ, needs to preceed ですか.


Lebogang138849

It's grammatically incorrect and because of は 's position. Here's one of those absolute rules of Japanese: You cannot use は after a question word. Never. It's always が.

誰が 何が etc


Robert121815

Had no idea だれ even had a kanji. Do これ、それ, and あれ have kanji too?


JWbd3d

They do, though they are usually written with kana. Dore ("which") as well, 何れ.


Donni763548

why is "かのじょはだれか" also correct?


LucaVasile7

It's the same question, just not formal/polite.


IzwanRoslan

Why do we use は instead of の?


lincolnpep1

hey, i know this is 2 years late but in case anyone else wants the answer to this question: の is a possessive particle, meaning that the second object belongs to the first one. は is used to indicate the subject of the sentence. For example, in the half-sentence "彼の名前は" (which means "his name") の is being used to indicate that the name is his, while は is being used to indicate that his name is the subject of the sentence.


0FzZS8m0

There are three answers, and two of them mean the same thing: 彼女、だれ? and かのじょはだれですか?

I chose the first one and it marked me wrong. The only difference between the two is the second is more polite. The question was to translate 'who is she', not to choose the most polite way of saying it.


Vantruce

if asking this in person would it be correct just to say 「誰?」or would that sound strange


KeithWong9

That would be fine if you are talking to your friend. Otherwise it would be impolite.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.