"Who is she?"

Translation:かのじょはだれですか?

June 30, 2017

42 Comments


james784990

Literal translations help me; "Speaking of her, who is?" 彼女 (かのじょ) - she, は - subject particle, だれ - who, です - to be/is, か - question marker.

June 30, 2017

Belarinlol

But は is the topic rather than the subject particle, isn't it?

July 6, 2017

codewyze

In many instances the two are interchangeable.

July 2, 2018

julykix

彼女は誰ですか?

April 16, 2018

Mousearoo88

anyone else not able to type japanese on the website?

October 17, 2017

KarlozPonce1

Me too

February 18, 2018

piguy3

You have to add a Japanese keyboard layout / input method editor on your computer. This probably doesn't take more than a few mouse clicks. For instance, on Windows you'd probably click where it says "ENG" in the bottom right corner; then "Language preferences"; then "Add a language".

February 18, 2018

Hidari0081

already tried it my Japanese keyboard works everywhere but here

August 11, 2018

Hidari0081

me

August 11, 2018

Frank157193

Why だれですか is also marked as correct? The gender doesn't matter?

November 1, 2017

cmorwin

彼女(かのじょ)isn't necessary if its obvious who you are talking about, regardless of gender. Duo shouldn't accept that since you're leaving out a significant portion of the question (assuming this was a standalone question).

February 6, 2018

piguy3

Whenever this question is used, it has to be clear by some means who is being referred to, and "she" doesn't really pin that down either, in general. So it seems perfectly reasonable for Duolingo not to require an indication of gender that's not, in general, necessary in Japanese.

Similarly, I'm sure the Spanish course would accept "¿Quién es?" for "Who is she?"

February 6, 2018

Steven772033

Gender need not be specified in English either. "Who is that?" for example.

May 8, 2019

fghsgh

wait, since when did duo start doing kanji?

February 15, 2019

elisabeth3210

Lolll

February 16, 2019

Jonathan579938

Yeah, why do we jump straight into it?!

May 2, 2019

SonOfWeb

I wasn't introduced to many of these kanji, how am I supposed to know what they are

March 10, 2019

Jonathan579938

EXACTLY!

May 2, 2019

Pascal77807

It'd be nice if they taught us the kanji first but maybe that's just me

April 28, 2019

OliviaKain3

I dont really understand because is the previous questions the answer did not look like that it looked like this- 彼女は誰ですか. I am really confused

May 16, 2019

John132080

I know it's wrong, but can someone explain why the following is incorrect:

だれはかのしょですか?

October 21, 2017

vngdhuyen

は marks the topic かのじょ, thus it has to come right after the word it is attached to. when using a question word (だれ here), its positioning depends on where the response word would go in a statement sentence, it would go right before です.

October 21, 2017

TaylorClark317

Your sentence essentially translates to "Who is her?", which is grammatically incorrect. In English, we commonly switch the word order of subjects and objects when using a question word like "who", but even though we say "Who" first, "She" is the subject still (it would turn into "her" if it was the object). Since かのじょ is then the subject, it needs to get the は, and the object, だれ, needs to preceed ですか.

August 18, 2018

lfalin

Why is かのじょはですか not correct?

December 10, 2017

WouterVerhelst

Because you didn't say だれ, 'who'. So your sentence says 'is she?'

December 16, 2017

Megan_J

There is no ka no unless I used the only ka that is for the question marker

January 26, 2018

Donni763548

why is "かのじょはだれか" also correct?

February 11, 2018

LucaVasile7

It's the same question, just not formal/polite.

March 18, 2018

oluwaseyitan

It accepted だれですか

April 20, 2018

pikatchu527

When I tried to answer with 「彼女が誰ですか」it provided the following answer: 「彼女、誰ですか?」 This seems wrong? Also we've been taught never to use a question mark after a か particle?

May 8, 2018

Yoshibro26

Does the か matter

June 7, 2018

IzwanRoslan

Why do we use は instead of の?

August 1, 2018

Koro863340

Why is "wa" instead of "ga" being used in that context.

September 9, 2018

Hidari0081

ga marks the subject wa marks the topic in this case the topic is about who she is that's why wa is used I don't know if explained it clearly sorry

September 9, 2018

elisabeth3210

I think Duo should include Kanji Stroke Order Drills too, or at least on smartphones / touch devices.

February 16, 2019

fghsgh

They may add it, but their Japanese course is still in beta. In the meantime, you can download the Kanji Study app or Kanji Tree.

February 16, 2019

paddywaggie

I wish Duolingo explains it first before making you memorize it

May 6, 2019

Leo358607

I answered exactly as it is up there, and it marked it wrong because the answer was in Kanji

May 28, 2019

ederrick

Kanojo wa dare should be accepted.

July 7, 2017

piguy3

It's accepted now. So is だれ on its own for that matter.

January 14, 2018

Youmna382165

my answer is right,please reconsider

July 27, 2017

vngdhuyen

if you think it to be right, flag it next time you come across it

August 9, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.