1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "つくえの上に花びんがあります。"

"つくえの上に花びんがあります。"

Translation:There is a flower vase on the desk.

June 30, 2017

22 Comments


ronCYA

花 - はな

花瓶 (花びん) - かびん


Epicpeacock

That's exactly what i was going to ask


darthoctopus

机の上に花瓶があります


Sergei_K_

つくえ  の  うえ   に  かびん   が  あります


katharinalouise

花瓶 is a vase, never heard flower vase in English


Charlie148626

My phone changed vase into base. So i ended up with a flower base.


Graham692890

Me neither. I posted that I thought Duo had been using Google translate and deleted my post because I then checked Google and it tranlated both 花瓶 and  花びん as vase. Maybe Duo should use Google more often.


audreyhep82

Why if you touch the name "花びん" there is written "vase" and then, when I write it as this, they correct me as "flower vase"?


Yuri.co

I think the problem is in the writing... Vase is written 花瓶 and nowhere in the Japanese speaking world it is acceptable to write a word half in kanji half in hiragana. But duolingo does it. And by writing half the word in kanji I guess the algorithm expects there to be a flower, since you cannot find that word in a dictionary written like that.


Thomas292098

Although i like to rag on Duo all the time but in Japan this is quite common. Especially when the Kanji is difficult or underused. 天ぷら is an easy example.


jayfresh

What sort of vase is there except a flower vase? ;)


sora_Japan

花瓶/かびん

花/はな is ’flower’. 瓶/びん is ’bottle’ etc.

The bottle for flower is vase. :D


phnrique20

Thanks! Makes total sense to me, it's interesting to know how words in Japanese are created just by putting different kanjis (with different meanings) together!!


Titus948724

Actually the word creation process you described as in 花瓶 is really a Chinese thing. 花瓶 is originally a Chinese word. Just FYI.


MatiasMakipelto

How would you say that there is a flower vase above the desk?


Dehpuh1

花 looks a lot like 死


SweetGoblin

Vase of flowers is not accepted?


PastelWraith

It doesn't accept "there is a vase above the desk". Is this wrong?


EricPooley

Is there a distinction between vase and flower pot for 「花瓶」


Brian518745

I got this as a write what you hear exercise. It marked me wrong for using 机 instead of つくえ but there's no option in the reporting to say that my answer should have been accepted


CarteRouge

机の上に花瓶があります。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.