"つくえの上に花びんがあります。"

Translation:There is a flower vase on the desk.

June 30, 2017

21 Comments


ronCYA

花 - はな

花瓶 (花びん) - かびん

July 10, 2017

Epicpeacock

That's exactly what i was going to ask

May 2, 2019

darthoctopus

机の上に花瓶があります

July 23, 2017

Sergei_K_

つくえ  の  うえ   に  かびん   が  あります

May 1, 2018

katharinalouise

花瓶 is a vase, never heard flower vase in English

August 6, 2017

Charlie148626

My phone changed vase into base. So i ended up with a flower base.

July 29, 2018

audreyhep82

Why if you touch the name "花びん" there is written "vase" and then, when I write it as this, they correct me as "flower vase"?

July 26, 2017

Yuri.co

I think the problem is in the writing... Vase is written 花瓶 and nowhere in the Japanese speaking world it is acceptable to write a word half in kanji half in hiragana. But duolingo does it. And by writing half the word in kanji I guess the algorithm expects there to be a flower, since you cannot find that word in a dictionary written like that.

July 31, 2017

Thomas292098

Although i like to rag on Duo all the time but in Japan this is quite common. Especially when the Kanji is difficult or underused. 天ぷら is an easy example.

February 8, 2018

jayfresh

What sort of vase is there except a flower vase? ;)

August 19, 2017

sora_Japan

花瓶/かびん

花/はな is ’flower’. 瓶/びん is ’bottle’ etc.

The bottle for flower is vase. :D

August 28, 2017

phnrique20

Thanks! Makes total sense to me, it's interesting to know how words in Japanese are created just by putting different kanjis (with different meanings) together!!

January 18, 2018

Titus948724

Actually the word creation process you described as in 花瓶 is really a Chinese thing. 花瓶 is originally a Chinese word. Just FYI.

February 28, 2019

Dehpuh1

花 looks a lot like 死

September 16, 2017

SweetGoblin

Vase of flowers is not accepted?

December 16, 2017

MatiasMakipelto

How would you say that there is a flower vase above the desk?

May 15, 2018

Stephen882474

It doesn't accept "there is a vase above the desk". Is this wrong?

July 13, 2018

EricPooley

Is there a distinction between vase and flower pot for 「花瓶」

December 30, 2018

Brian518745

I got this as a write what you hear exercise. It marked me wrong for using 机 instead of つくえ but there's no option in the reporting to say that my answer should have been accepted

March 2, 2019

Filvorn

机の上に花瓶があります。

June 15, 2019, 8:51 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.