1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "my older brother"

"my older brother"

Translation:わたしのあに

June 30, 2017

18 Comments


james784990

わたし -  I/me の - possessive particle (in this case) あに - older brother


AmbassadorTigger

Isn't あに used exclusively to refer to one's own brother? Doesn't that make わたしの a bit superfluous?


Morgoth1145

It does. In fact, I accidentally answered with just あに and it accepted it.


hanihatten

While you are correct that 兄 / 兄さん (ani/niisan) is usually used to refer to your own brother and お兄さん (oniisan) as the more polite form is used to refer to someone else's brother, I have seen them both interchanged as well.

For example "oniisan" can be used to refer to your own brother if there is a large distance between you as siblings, it's as if you are saying you don't know him very well or don't want to know him. And in the same way someone could use "niisan" to refer to an older male who is not a relative but who is someone who is important to you.

This usage is probably more common in manga than in daily life though, just want to point it out for those who didn't know.

I hope I got the kanji right, I'm still a newbie!


JoMoody1

The fact that they make that difference between oniisan and niisan makes me cry, because Alphonse from Full metal alchemist always called Edward niisan. Sorry my Otaku heart came up


MathijsBra2

お兄さん (polite) is someone else's brother, while you'd use 兄 to refer to your own brother


Guydht

Could you use Hiragana for these words? Or at least have furigana because we haven't learned this Kanji yet.


X_treme1

お兄さん = おにいさん 兄 = あに


JoMoody1

Isn't it time to include the kanji for watashi??


rioscac

What's the difference between お兄さん and 兄


Tatoh

The kanji is just ani (older brother), the other one is oniisan its the same but more polite. 兄 = あに = ani お兄さん = おにさん = oniisan


MatthewDWhitaker

Only use お兄さん/おにいさん when referring to someone else's older brother, not your own, as it is considered rude. On the same token, always use 兄/あにwhen referring to your own older brother. In Japanese, you should always use humble words towards your own family and honorific terms for another's family.


EduardAlex13

So 私は野菜を食べます(わたしはやさいをたべます) is formal and 野菜を食べる is not, right?


JoshYu6

Why isn't です at the end?


[deactivated user]

    Because there is no "is" in the question. They're asking for a phrase, not a full sentence. If it asked you to translate *he is my older brother." then you could write 私のあにです


Boulbik

    What is the difference between あに and にいさん?


TeodorAngelov1

    The answer for my brother and my old brother should not be the same?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.