1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist ein Apfel."

"Es ist ein Apfel."

Translation:It is an apple.

March 6, 2013

51 Comments


SirTBubs

how can we audibaly recognize if "it is an apple" or "it eats an apple" apart from real life context?


AgenTsi

The "an apple" in "it is an apple" takes the article ein because the verb "to be" equates two things. In this sentence, both "it" and "apple" are nominative case. "It is an apple" = "Es ist ein Apfel."

The "an apple" in "it eats an apple" takes the article einen because the apple can receive the action "eat." In other words, "apple" is accusative case here and the article changes. "It is an apple" = "Es ist einen Apfel."

Tl;dr - ist and isst is pronounced the same way. If the object is masculine singular, the article attached to it should be able to let you know if the verb is ist or isst. If the object is feminine, neuter or plural, context is the only way to tell the difference.


Hohenems

You have a mistake in your post (your mind must have wandered while you were typing).

Second paragraph:
"It is an apple" = "Es ist einen Apfel."

This should read "It eats an apple" = "Es isst einen Apfel."


AnaVrbaki

Es ist ein Apfel - it is Nominative, "It is an apple"


Seaniiboi04

I don't think anyone who previously replied to your post actually understood what you were asking. The truth is you can't tell the different because they SOUND the exact same. This is a bad question placed in the wrong part of the program. Keep up the good work.


schrutie

Yeah exactly - he was asking because ist and isst sound the same.


ozzy24

how will I know when to use ein Apfel and einen Apfel?


TimothyGeek

"Einen" if the subject is doing something to the apple - "Ich esse einen Apfel." "Die Frau isst einen Apfel."

"Ein" otherwise - "Das ist ein Apfel." "Es ist ein Apfel."


MarlyAM45

Thank you. I was really confused.


RebornBeetle

If the apple does the action it is ein if something is doing the action TO the apple it is einen


Ramon926508

Why "That is an apple" is not correct?


Collettah

For it to be "that", it would have to say Das. Es means it


AleksSchein

why this cannot mean "this is an apple"? or "that is an apple"?


AleksSchein

this is an apple, or that is an apple are correct too, are they not?


brianna.backus

Why doesn't 'this is' work for 'es ist?'


Yaocia

Why It is an apple good and this is an apple not?


shieldgenerator7

So I typed "Es isst ein Apfel" and it translated it as "It is an apple" But isn't "isst" the he/she form of "to eat"?


BWLove

The way I get it: To be: sie/er/es ist ein apfel To eat: sie/er/es isst einen apfel


fmittica

I did the same thing! I am also interested in the difference.


Sunam8888

For me too and it even said correct! Probably should report problem?


Ormi294105

Why is "THAT is an apple" wrong?


alex763475

Es ist or es isst ?


Gaynor516252

I am having difficulty hearing the difference between ist and isst. Are they pronounced the same?


MarlyAM45

They are pronounced the same so there's no difference. People are finding it hard to hear the difference between "ist" and "isst".


BenjaminSa31

Can i translate This into "This is an apple" ?


Yaocia

Aparently not.. I did so and it says im wrong


vadimptu

"an apple" shold be "einen Apfel" , isnt it???


Hohenems

All forms of "ein" mean a/an/one. There is no rule in German like the English "an" before a vowel.


Brian11e

can someone please tell me the difference between ein and einen?thanks


Hohenems

Same word, same meaning. The difference is the case. For masculine nouns in nominative case it is "ein". For masculine nouns in accusative case it is "einen". Any follow up questions can probably be answered here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/370405

There is probably info there that you don't need, but there are several links that should be helpful.


Gwenn112543

Wouldn't it be das ist ein apfel vs. es ist ein apfel? The current learning objectives are isst, esse, esst, essen, not es or ist - so possibly there is a mistake?


CenkHan6

In pronunciation questions, most of the time I feel I'm totally correct but it does keep making me wrong. Sometimes I go crazy. Am I the only one here with this problem? Somebody help, pls!


THEBOBERT1

They sound exactly the same


KarinnaRF

How can we tell ist and isst apart!?!


Filip745150

This was a tricky one, i enjoyed it because it forced me to think for a second. Most questions i can respond to almost without thinking :)


koursk

Merci agentTsi danke


Aashakhan1

I want to learn the german ABC... Where is that option???


Ana819370

In Portuguese the verb "to be" is "intransitivo" which means that it does not need a complement/an object. I concluded that since the noun "Apfel" is not recieving the action of the verb (the verb is "intransitive"), we need to use the "basic form", not the "accusative". If I am right, we will never use the accusative with the verb "to be" (and also not with no other intransitive verb)


xvFLs

How come it is "ein Apfel" not "einen Apfel" Then what about what we studied in the former part?


TomosGrace1

We it seems fine to me


fedor119410

What the f*ck? It is = this is. Why is it mistake?


mary_nbr

Why does "this is an apple" wrong? And "it is an apple right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.