"I open the window."

Translation:まどをあけます。

June 30, 2017

13 Comments


azureviolin

窓を開けます。

August 2, 2017

glenzilla1

You should keep vocab words together, like mado, instead of separating them. It's one word.

June 30, 2017

Nirosu

I think the idea is that most people don't have japanese keyboard on their phone or computer, so they use this method to allow forming a sentence. Idealy you'd want people to write the sentence from scratch.

Asking people to use a japanese keyboard for phone would defeat the purpose though, if you try it, you'll see it works with english letters to form the syllables, and you got a toolbar to choose kanji, katakana and other suggestions, like auto correct. So if you want to learn to read, better stick with this first.

July 2, 2017

Arsuru

I think rather the idea is that it seems random, as some words are split while others aren't. It can help if you are pronouncing morae in your head while searching, which is effectively like typing here, but they aren't always split at that boundary. I think it may help some instances of parsing, and it does make sense for inflections, but I still think it's a bit unnecessary for vocabulary. Being able to recognize full strings of kana quickly is going to be more beneficial.

And as for a Japanese keyboard, that is going to depend entirely upon one's device. There are, naturally, kana-input keyboards available elsewhere if one's device offers only Roman input of Japanese, for some incomprehensible reason.

July 18, 2017

PastelAmulet

Auto-correct wouldn't be an issue, as other courses usually recommend getting their supporting keyboards. So far, Japanese is the only course I'm doing that does not require manual input. And getting Japanese flip-phone style/kana keyboards is quite easy.

So to be honest, I'm just surprised they don't have manual typing set up, but I assumed that is because it is new.

October 3, 2017

saliast

How to know when to put in the "te" or not? I dont get it.

August 11, 2017

JarrydKin

I think you would use the "te" form when you want to conjugate the sentence, or when there is a ください attached?

September 22, 2017

V2Blast

...What do you mean?

November 11, 2017

TacoMagoo

て form has tons of different functions, so it takes some practice. But I’d say the two most common are for -ing form (-ています)(currently doing something) and for commands (-てください) (please do).

February 21, 2018

TacoMagoo

Some more examples: 立ちます。= I stand. 立っています。= I’m standing. 立ってください。= Please stand.

本を読む。= I read the book. 本を読んでいる。= I’m reading the book. 本を読んで!= Read the book!

Hope that helps.

February 21, 2018

Kyle620927

This sentence uses あけ(ましよう) but some so far havr used つけ, both to mean "open" as a verb.

Im assuming there's a contextual difference, anybody know what that is?

September 23, 2017

V2Blast

Could you give an example using the other verb you're talking about to mean "open"?

November 11, 2017

yabu82

開けます not accepted.

December 15, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.