"いすが五つあります。"

Translation:There are five chairs.

June 30, 2017

35 Comments


Bylan_Mattos

This 五つ reading is too fast!

August 7, 2017

GabrielYuji96

いつつ = itsutsu

April 1, 2018

davidolson22

It doesnt sound like that here

May 9, 2018

MartinBlan87522

True. Normally one would not pronounce it as such. I do believe that there is something wrong with the audio.

January 30, 2019

Glossolalia

The super fast reading combined with new readings of kanji really needs to change. I need to check the comments now every time to be sure about the reading for the number kanji's.

December 7, 2017

SherylHohman

They COULD easily add a link to SHOW/HIDE pronunciation !!
That would Clear up so many questions ! And fix the problem with poor recordings. And the problem with discerning what exactly a fat recording is actually saying, even when it's is a good recording. AND would help remind us (help us learn) proper readings/pronunciations.

That would be a low cost, Easy way for DuoLingo to create Huge value, and overcome so many shortcomings.

A single database entry added for each example sentence. That's It ! plus a single show/hide link added to the UI.

PLEASE DUOLINGO, implement this !

I will VOLUNTEER my services to add this code for you! I'm sure you can find somebody to type in the pronounciation "translation" for each sentence.
It needs only be done 1 time.
Then all sentences have a correct reading reference.

This corrects also for all those bad references, where clicking on an individual character has Audi, but the INCORRECT reading is attached! You could get away without addressing that, if the matter sentence included a full correct reading for the sentence. AND users would be on a good place for learning/referencing/remembering correct readings for all contexts/sentences provided. It would even highlight differences between common readings and less common readings, when audio for a single character differs from pronunciation(spelling) for the same characters in the context of the whole sentence.

OVERCOMES: - poor audio recordings
- audio compression issues - user comprehending due to fast speaking in audio.
- allows user to discern ambiguous sounds to reinforce correct "spelling" and pronunciation (some kana and kana combinations sound similar to different kana, and without a way to reference, it can be difficult to know/remember/learn which is actually being spoken. Sort off line a very blurry photo. where you can see it's Probably a person, but you don't know who. or, maybe it's a person, maybe something else, not sure)
- CLEARS UP INCONSISTENCIES and EXCEPTIONS in the language.
- Helps us learn COUNTERS pronunciations.
- CLEARS up all issues with different READINGS.
- removes so many AMBIGUITIES.
- help is learn/remember Spelling, Pronunciation, KANJI - a great REFERENCE tool ! - overcomes issues where your audio for a single character of a sentence was recorded using the WRONG READING. If you allow a pop up for the full sentences, then it doesn't matter too much, if there other defence is wrong. As long as we can see prounounciation for the full sentence, we are good. We are no longer confused as to what it SHOULD HAVE said. We have a pepper reference to remind ourselves. We also need not click the link for ever sentence, and comb through ALL the comments for one where a USER can Remind us the correct . We clicked on the character for that reference, Street all.
- When TILES speak the INCORRECT reading, is ok, because the full sentence shoes tree correct one.
(ALTERNATIVELY, RULES SHOULD LINK TO THE CORRECT READING FOR THE SENTENCE IN WHICH IS PROVIDED). This would be. much more involved programmatically! Sure, is more IDEAL, but my partial, is much simpler, apps users CORRECT information (Currently you are showing us INCORRECT info -- A DISSERVICE TO LEARNING). This proposal OVERCOMES such errors. Users can understand that the audio hovers will sound out A COMMON reading, not necessarily the correct reading for the sentence, BUT the PRONUNCIATION LINK/popup/hover will ALLAY show CORRECT READING FOR THAT SENTENCE.

BOOM! Proper teaching.
Efficient Learning.
Definitive References.
Minimal programming effort.
One time data entry, and "translation" expertise for each existing sentence in the database.

MASSIVE value add to DuoLingo, and Users.

I would pay for this effort, and even VOLUNTEER my time to make it happen.

October 19, 2018

ASchaufele

Not even sure what you said, because it was ling,but you said it passionately so im gonna take your word on it

November 13, 2018

Teni5

If you look on the desktop version for this lesson in the notes there is a table that outlines four counters for numbers 1 to 10.

December 25, 2017

AubrenMaxw

Really wish the kanji had hiragana listed. I can't always understand this robot voice.

April 5, 2018

dtUyaD

The が sounds more like a "nga"

September 17, 2017

haboki

This is a common way of pronouncing 'ga' so get used to hearing it.

October 17, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

when you say "desu ga" you naturally are forced to pause between them unless you make a closed "n" sound so that there is no pause, that's why a lot of japanese people say it as "desu(n)ga" to cut the pause

January 26, 2018

Mateu-san

I don't understand the "five things" reading.

June 30, 2017

AlexRodrgu375171

I think it's "いつつ"

July 4, 2017

Da_Majestic1

I think it should accept 'seats'.

May 6, 2018

jacster4

I believe the pronunciation is "Isu ga itsutsu arimasu". "五つ" sounds like "いすつ", because it is a counter specifying an amount.

December 18, 2017

Teni5

It's super fast and hard to hear, but pronunciation is actually いつつ. You have the romaji right so probably just a typo in the kana.

December 25, 2017

wtogami

The reading of 五つ really needs to be fixed.

January 5, 2018

TaleshicMatera

Does anyone else's dialect of English allow them to say "there's 5 chairs" as opposed to "there are 5 chairs" ?

June 23, 2018

Daniel.Ribas

The speed is awful. Never seen in anime or movies people talking at that speed and the sound is sounding wrong. Besides that, there is NO intonation whatsoever here in DUO. People should not be guided AT ALL by the audios here.

July 26, 2018

MeUy6J

Really, "there's five chairs" isn't acceptable?

September 10, 2018

LyricLay

it's too fast =-=

September 15, 2018

beyzayetim

Why not " 五ついつがあります"

March 10, 2018

GabrielYuji96

If you are asking why not to use "五ついがあります", I also wonder why. Could someone explain it?

April 5, 2018

kidkuma

"E-su ga E-tsutsu Ah" Sounds like Japanese Dr. Seuss

June 21, 2018

duo559627

I don't believe even a japanese person would know how many she said!

October 2, 2018

JacobMantz

椅子が五つあります was marked as incorrect. Please add or help me with my autocorrection feature.

November 20, 2018

Taernost

Usually in the "write what you hear" sections if you type kanji (even kanji used in the listen) you get judged incorrectly; this time, not using the kanji and writing it in hiragana was counted incorrectly. It seems both should be accepted in all cases, but consistency would be nice at least.

December 3, 2018

Akira1014

So fast >:(

March 24, 2019

zuensst

ます was missing from the tile selections for some reason.

April 6, 2019

Jorovie

I wrote "there is 5 chairs" why is it wrong? English is not my first language but i do k ow there are 5 chairs

April 22, 2019

IanHollis4

There was no "ます" for me to choose from! How am I expected to get it right when what I need to get it right isn't presented to me!

Not to mention the whole "hito"/"jin" problem, but that's for another post.

May 1, 2019

Lestibournes

Chairs == seats, but I wrote seats so it marked my answer as wrong.

May 24, 2019

Lara729601

wait wasn't the order supposed to be [いす五つがあります "isu itsutsu ga arimasu"]? instead of [いすがいつつあります" isu ga itsutsu arimasu"]?

the current order sounds more accurate however on the previous ones the [が ga] was replaced afterwards, so why is that?

May 27, 2019

phranaidan

can i use は instead of が

June 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.