"Εσύ διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:You read a book.

June 30, 2017

7 Comments


Elene167157

What is "You read one book" and "You are reading one book" in Greek? I'm confused about the difference

June 30, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Greek does not distinguish between simple "You read a / one book." and continuous "You are reading a/ one book." are expressed the same in Greek. Note you can use "a" or "one".

June 30, 2017

Chantal790812

I feel you im new this so i DC ont know but when i figure it out I'll text you

August 16, 2019

VincentCas566135

Should "you read a book" also be correct? Marked me wrong

April 26, 2018

Marcingham

"Βιβλίο" sounds like "bible".

July 4, 2019

Marcingham

Why?

July 4, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Because it comes from the Greek word for "book" and because the New Testament was written in Greek.

July 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.