1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where are your parents?"

"Where are your parents?"

Translation:ご両親はどこですか?

June 30, 2017

48 Comments


envelion101

Why does it have to start with "go" ?


rubens.mbfarias

It's more formal than starting without (not sure if it's necessary to be understandable but it's def the norm)


burakku1

I didnt add ご and still got it right


phi1010

what's the difference between お and ご here?


Orion-the-Red

from: https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Japanese/Grammar/Honorific_prefixes

"Note that お o- is usually only applied to words of Japanese origin, and most Sino-Japanese words take the honorific prefix 御(ご) instead, as in 御主人(ごしゅじん) master/husband. [元気(げんき) genki is a notable exception.]"

also worth a read: http://selftaughtjapanese.com/2014/03/21/japanese-honorific-prefixes-お-and-ご-o-and-go/


John863934

the kanji(御)applies to both ご&お、though is uncommon.


DIProgan

Without the go would I be speaking (rudely) about my own parents then?


Tim613889

両親 isn't rude, it's neutral. ご両親 is respectful.


Gabriel746428

Not being respectful and being rude are almost the same thing ahahaha. Some people may think its rude to talk about someone elses family without a honorific though. However, the honorific is dropped when talking about your own family, and this is a common way to say it.


ScottUnder

Why is there no possesive "no" in this sentence?


iAmMortos

You can start the sentence with あなたのりょうしん (your parents) but the Japanese language is terse by default, so things that can be inferred from context are often omitted such as starting a sentence with 私は (me) or 私の (my). No context is really given here, so by itself this sentence could even mean "Where are my parents." But I think the point they're trying to make is, you can usually omit that leading qualifier "私は" or "私の" or "あなたは" or "あなたの".


bhagad

Additionally, if you use ごりょうしん, you don't need あなたの. Just りょうしん can refer to your own parents or to someone else's parents, but when you add the ご honorific, it becomes the more respectful ごりょうしん, which is only used to refer to someone else's parents.


Alan946894

Actually it being a question implies it's directed toward a "you\your." Something else would be said if it was a rhetorical question to oneself


JohnPMChappell

御両親は何処ですか。


LukeGompertz

It's worth noting here that the kanji spellings for 御 and 何処 are rarely used.


JohnPMChappell

Common in formal writing, actually. But typically, kana, for daily use, aye.


TyrantRC

「ご両親はどこですか?」

【ご- りょうしんは・どこですか?】


WouterVerhelst

Why is there no word for 'your' here? I thought only私 could be implied? Did i misunderstand that?


FrostDirt

Japanese often distinguish the subject if it's obvious. It can be anything, mine or yours.


John863934

I think you mean 'often omit' the subject. also, the ご makes it your as it is an honorific.


Gasezefe

知らない :'(


LinguDemo

心配しないで、一緒にご両親を探しましょうね。c:


Animiles

I was expecting batman jokes in the comments. I'm slightly disappointed..


Artist18

Why is it not acceptable to reverse the order and say どこはごりょうしんですか ?


yuckyyyy

i believe its because the parents are the topic of the sentence, so it has to come before the は


FrostDirt

Additionally, it would translates into "Is where parents?"


anaisu0214

Why is 親(おや)はどこですか not accepted ?


WillGuabs

This sentence can be translated as Where are the parents? Where is the particle your in Japanese?


AnaLydiate

The honorific ご before 両親 implies that the speaker is talking about someone else's parents.


Orion-the-Red

The particle is not specified. Duolingo would like us to translate every unspecified particle as "having to do with the listener", ie, "your parents". however, this could be said by a child who has lost their parents with the meaning of "where are my parents", but this is determined by context which is not yet provided in the Duolingo course.


John863934

Particles are words like か, は, and の. You are talking about the topic of the sentence, which is implied to be you in question sentences. Also, the ご is an honorific, and usually means your.


DomoL0

Is "は" necessary here?


Kazene_Ame

I entered, "ごりょうしんがどこですか", as in, "あなたは。。。", but it was marked incorrectly, stating that I needed to use は, instead of が. Is this an error on Duo's part?


MageAZ

No, I don't think it's an error. I'm pretty sure you must use は and not が because the full sentence is not "あなたは...", but rather it's "あなたの...", using the possessive particle, and "your parents" is the subject of the sentence.


AngelStarrMauas

I did "chichi haha wa doko desu ka" and it's apparently ok.. no conjunctions


AnaLydiate

You're right - you haven't used a conjunction. If you used 父and 母over 両親you would need to use a conjunction - と to make 父and 母 into a joint subject. Also, Duo is asking us for the Japanese word for parents - not the separate words for mother and father, and you would never use 父 and 母 to refer to someone else's parents.


somelauw

Why is there no に after どこ?


TyrantRC

You cannot have dangling particles just before です、you would just be missing a word like 「ご両親はどこに『???』ですか」。~どこにありますか should be fine though.

However、どこにですか is also an incomplete sentence that is sometimes used as if you were to use "where to?" in English.


Amine839725

please can some one help me? what's wrong with ご両親はどこがいますか why it is not correct ?


Swisidniak

どこ is the location of the parents, not the subject. It should be ご両親はどこいますかご
Yours says something like "As for your parents, the where exists"


isaac_hei

Is it rude or simply wrong if i say 彼の両親はどこですか?


norrynor

I love doing volunteer work at the orphanage!


I00I0II0

Hey, vsauce, Micheal here. あなたの指はどこですか?


AtaraxieSol

Wouldn't you like to know, weather boy

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.