"Where are your parents?"

Translation:ご両親はどこですか?

6/30/2017, 8:56:32 PM

32 Comments


Farts13

Why does it have to start with "go" ?

7/5/2017, 7:41:55 PM

rubens.mbfarias

It's more formal than starting without (not sure if it's necessary to be understandable but it's def the norm)

7/12/2017, 1:11:11 PM

burakku1

I didnt add ご and still got it right

9/30/2017, 12:36:27 AM

phi1010

what's the difference between お and ご here?

12/14/2017, 11:21:06 PM

orineu

from: https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Japanese/Grammar/Honorific_prefixes

"Note that お o- is usually only applied to words of Japanese origin, and most Sino-Japanese words take the honorific prefix 御(ご) instead, as in 御主人(ごしゅじん) master/husband. [元気(げんき) genki is a notable exception.]"

also worth a read: http://selftaughtjapanese.com/2014/03/21/japanese-honorific-prefixes-お-and-ご-o-and-go/

1/7/2018, 9:57:25 PM

John863934

the kanji(御)applies to both ご&お、though is uncommon.

12/9/2018, 11:11:10 PM

DIProgan

Without the go would I be speaking (rudely) about my own parents then?

1/7/2018, 8:37:23 PM

JohnPMChappell

御両親は何処ですか。

6/30/2017, 8:56:32 PM

LukeGompertz

It's worth noting here that the kanji spellings for 御 and 何処 are rarely used.

8/5/2017, 1:14:34 PM

JohnPMChappell

Common in formal writing, actually. But typically, kana, for daily use, aye.

8/5/2017, 8:36:03 PM

ScottUnder

Why is there no possesive "no" in this sentence?

9/17/2017, 7:32:29 PM

iAmMortos

You can start the sentence with あなたのりょうしん (your parents) but the Japanese language is terse by default, so things that can be inferred from context are often omitted such as starting a sentence with 私は (me) or 私の (my). No context is really given here, so by itself this sentence could even mean "Where are my parents." But I think the point they're trying to make is, you can usually omit that leading qualifier "私は" or "私の" or "あなたは" or "あなたの".

5/22/2018, 5:38:01 PM

bhagad

Additionally, if you use ごりょうしん, you don't need あなたの. Just りょうしん can refer to your own parents or to someone else's parents, but when you add the ご honorific, it becomes the more respectful ごりょうしん, which is only used to refer to someone else's parents.

8/29/2018, 1:01:18 AM

saliast

Think i read somewhere that go is like o honorfic, only using the chinese pronounciation instead of the japanese one. (o as in osake for example)

7/19/2017, 5:37:47 PM

MageAZ

How come あなたのごりょしんはどこですか い is not accepted as a correct answer? I get that you can leave off the subject depending on the context, but that doesn't mean that it is wrong to include the subject in the sentence.

Edit: I realized that I left off う. Oops. Idk if it works if I add that in.

Edit 2: I just tried it and it does work if I write it correctly. Silly me.

4/20/2018, 6:13:00 AM

WouterVerhelst

Why is there no word for 'your' here? I thought only私 could be implied? Did i misunderstand that?

11/24/2017, 7:18:00 AM

FrostDirt

Japanese often distinguish the subject if it's obvious. It can be anything, mine or yours.

12/19/2017, 2:22:02 PM

John863934

I think you mean 'often omit' the subject. also, the ご makes it your as it is an honorific.

12/9/2018, 11:42:31 PM

Artist18

Why is it not acceptable to reverse the order and say どこはごりょうしんですか ?

7/30/2017, 3:23:39 PM

yuckyyyy

i believe its because the parents are the topic of the sentence, so it has to come before the は

7/30/2017, 9:35:36 PM

FrostDirt

Additionally, it would translates into "Is where parents?"

12/19/2017, 2:20:14 PM

NickeL9740

because this is Japanese instead of English. The subject is always at the beginning of a sentence.

12/27/2017, 7:54:58 PM

Gasezefe

知らない :'(

8/2/2017, 11:03:16 PM

LinguDemo

心配しないで、一緒にご両親を探しましょうね。c:

9/2/2017, 11:27:05 PM

anaisu0214

Why is 親(おや)はどこですか not accepted ?

11/29/2018, 8:15:52 AM

JasminBieb

Can は be omitted informally here?

8/1/2017, 7:31:15 PM

orineu

I've never heard it said that way on Detective Conan, which uses this exact phrase surprisingly often.

9/23/2017, 3:16:39 AM

WillGuabs

This sentence can be translated as Where are the parents? Where is the particle your in Japanese?

1/12/2018, 10:32:23 PM

orineu

The particle is not specified. Duolingo would like us to translate every unspecified particle as "having to do with the listener", ie, "your parents". however, this could be said by a child who has lost their parents with the meaning of "where are my parents", but this is determined by context which is not yet provided in the Duolingo course.

1/13/2018, 8:35:53 PM

piguy3

"父母はどこ" is accepted. I assume it's informal, but how informal?

5/24/2018, 7:49:17 AM

DomoL0

Is "は" necessary here?

12/17/2018, 4:44:03 AM

PianistKevin

あなたの両親はどこですか is the more casual way of saying it, in case anyone's curious

12/31/2017, 1:15:40 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.