1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしの友だちはうたがじょうずではありません。"

"わたしの友だちはうたがじょうずではありません。"

Translation:My friend is not good at singing songs.

June 30, 2017

21 Comments


darthoctopus

私の友達は歌が上手ではありません


Kei06182005

I have a kanji question. I've seen another kanji for うた as well. I looked it up on the internet and it said it meant the same thing, but I can't find it in several dictionaries. The kanji is 唄。 Is it just a less common kanji, or is it something else?


Kei06182005

Ah I think I've got it never mind. It's a kanji that's rarely used, and it's just an alternative spelling for 歌。 I believe it's one of the kanji thay is not taught in school but it might be grade 9 I'm not sure.


Sho180251

You got it right. 唄 is used when you sing old or traditional song or some little lyric. Also it is somehow poetic.


vinicius913771

Its possible that its a Hanzi used in simplified chinese, maybe? The Kanjis in japanese weren't simplified, so is common to see some Kanji in Japanese that is similar in simplified chinese


Sho180251

No, simplified chinese letters are totally different things. However, there are few cases for hand writing to simplify some Kanjis. You may see simplified 門 and 第 in hand writing. Others, not so much.

https://commons.m.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Ryakuji.png#mw-jump-to-license


SolarDjango

Is there a typo here? Souldnt うた be something like うたうのは?


Greg208843

Technically the meaning is more like "My friend is not good at song," but "song" (うた) is often used to mean "singing" in Japanese.


JoshuaLore9

You can use either, as far as I know. うた in this context is essentially an implied abbreviation of うたをうたうこと.


[deactivated user]

    友達は歌が上手じゃない


insincere

    Can someone explain the function of "de wa" here?


Greg208843

    "de wa arimasen" is best just memorized as a phrase meaning "is not." Its contraction, "ja arimasen," has the same meaning. The explanation for WHY "de wa" is used here is somewhat esoteric, but derives from the verb to be, "de arimasu," though "desu" is far more common in modern Japanese.


Arjuna_13

    It simply is the negative ~ます form of です。 です、 affirmative ではありません negative.


Ruggero211024

    How would you translate "I do not have friends who are good at singing?"


Greg208843

    「わたしはうたがじょうずな友だちがいません」 This sentence requires knowledge of a couple more advanced concepts. To expound a bit, 「上手」is a so-called "な-adjective," meaning that when it precedes and directly modifies a noun, you must include "な." As in, "じょうず友だち".

    Your sentence includes the relative pronoun "who," which Japanese does not have. Instead, in Japanese you simply precede the noun with the whole modifying phrase.

    For example, the English phrase "the man who wears a hat" would in Japanese be something more to the effect of "wears-a-hat man" (ぼうしをかぶる男の人).

    So for your example, you'd have to say something to the effect of, "I don't have good-at-singing friends."

    Make sense?

    Edit: Note also that you don't "have" friends in Japanese. They exist (or don't). ”友だち が います/いません"


Ruggero211024

    Thank you, i think i get it now.


lhKmRJ

    why not:... is bad at singing?


toastedbunz

    Ahh finally a phrase I can use at カラオケ


BrettStock1

    Got marked off for not having "very" before bad earlier. Got marked off for having"very" before good here.


JeffLavenz

    "My friend is bad at singing songs" was not accepted. I feel like bad means the same as not good in this case.


JoshuaLore9

    Not necessarily. Being "not good" at something also covers being "average" which is not the same as being "bad".

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.