"わたしの友だちはうたがじょうずではありません。"

Translation:My friend is not good at singing songs.

June 30, 2017

29 Comments


darthoctopus

私の友達は歌が上手ではありません

July 20, 2017

Emily06182005

I have a kanji question. I've seen another kanji for うた as well. I looked it up on the internet and it said it meant the same thing, but I can't find it in several dictionaries. The kanji is 唄。 Is it just a less common kanji, or is it something else?

September 1, 2018

Emily06182005

Ah I think I've got it never mind. It's a kanji that's rarely used, and it's just an alternative spelling for 歌。 I believe it's one of the kanji thay is not taught in school but it might be grade 9 I'm not sure.

September 1, 2018

Sho180251

You got it right. 唄 is used when you sing old or traditional song or some little lyric. Also it is somehow poetic.

November 18, 2018

SolarDjango

Is there a typo here? Souldnt うた be something like うたうのは?

July 29, 2017

Greg208843

Technically the meaning is more like "My friend is not good at song," but "song" (うた) is often used to mean "singing" in Japanese.

August 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You can use either, as far as I know. うた in this context is essentially an implied abbreviation of うたをうたうこと.

July 30, 2017

Azizichan16

友達は歌が上手じゃない

June 20, 2018

insincere

Can someone explain the function of "de wa" here?

August 15, 2017

Greg208843

"de wa arimasen" is best just memorized as a phrase meaning "is not." Its contraction, "ja arimasen," has the same meaning. The explanation for WHY "de wa" is used here is somewhat esoteric, but derives from the verb to be, "de arimasu," though "desu" is far more common in modern Japanese.

August 20, 2017

Arjuna_13

It simply is the negative ~ます form of です。 です、 affirmative ではありません negative.

February 1, 2019

lhKmRJ

why not:... is bad at singing?

August 16, 2018

BrettStock1

Got marked off for not having "very" before bad earlier. Got marked off for having"very" before good here.

September 18, 2017

Ruggero211024

How would you translate "I do not have friends who are good at singing?"

August 5, 2018

Greg208843

「わたしはうたがじょうずな友だちがいません」 This sentence requires knowledge of a couple more advanced concepts. To expound a bit, 「上手」is a so-called "な-adjective," meaning that when it precedes and directly modifies a noun, you must include "な." As in, "じょうず友だち".

Your sentence includes the relative pronoun "who," which Japanese does not have. Instead, in Japanese you simply precede the noun with the whole modifying phrase.

For example, the English phrase "the man who wears a hat" would in Japanese be something more to the effect of "wears-a-hat man" (ぼうしをかぶる男の人).

So for your example, you'd have to say something to the effect of, "I don't have good-at-singing friends."

Make sense?

Edit: Note also that you don't "have" friends in Japanese. They exist (or don't). ”友だち が います/いません"

August 5, 2018

Ruggero211024

Thank you, i think i get it now.

August 6, 2018

NOYLLOPAJ

Isnt jyozu more properly translated as "skilled"? I think my answer of "My friend is not skilled at singing" is more accurate. Wouldn't ii be better if you wanted to say he wasnt good?

June 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

While I agree that じょうず is more properly translated as "skilled", your answer is not necessarily more "accurate" since the phrasal adjective "good at" means "skilled". Likewise, いい isn't an acceptable substitute for じょうず because, it only means "good" not "good at".

In Japanese as well, the sentence can take on a completely different meaning. 「私の友だちはうたがいいです」means "My friend prefers songs" (over what? Depends on the conversation.)

July 5, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

"My friend is good at singing." is marked wrong wtf

February 27, 2019

JoshuaLore9

じょうずではありません means "is not good at".

February 28, 2019

Fukurotaku

The ではありません indicates this sentence is being used negatively, so your friend is NOT good at singing.

March 2, 2019

Ray97_

Giant. Is that you?

April 10, 2018

ChrisS.166054

shouldn't it be "でわありません" rather than "ではありません"

July 7, 2017

Tai40777

It's not a single word. は is used as a connective particle of sorts.

July 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.