"花はさきましたか?"

Translation:Has the flower bloomed?

June 30, 2017

34 Comments


darthoctopus

花は咲きましたか

July 9, 2017

Jasonous

見ればわかりませんか (あ、わからないんだ)

January 20, 2018

ronCYA

Nice, both these sentences are accepted: "Did the flowers bloom" and "Have the flowers bloomed"

July 10, 2017

Michael346060

For me, "did the flowers bloom?" was unacceptable.

September 14, 2017

nixson095623

same. reported it.

June 18, 2019

achipa19

Have the flowers bloomed? Over. No. Over. What? Over We are waiting for the chirping dog to climb the mountain. Over. What about the hat-selling one? Over. It died. Over.

April 9, 2019

AdamScott794079

How do you know if it's one flower or severel flowers?

June 30, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

From the sentence itself, you don't. Japanese doesn't specify singular and plural for most nouns, so both need to be acceptable answers.

July 1, 2017

BoomBoomShroom

I think, は helps with it. When we use this particle, we say somethink like ‘flowers’ in general. ‘As for flowers, did they bloom?’

July 8, 2017

akoakini

Always assume it is singular, to be safe.

September 10, 2017

Harli

I answered 'Did the flowers bloom?' ✔ but how would I ask "Were the flowers blooming?" Te form?

July 4, 2017

rapinii

咲いていました i think

July 4, 2017

John863934

咲いていました_か_

July 25, 2019

vivalaashutosh

This sounds like a song lyrics

September 9, 2017

steviepeculiar

It reminds me of the ending song from Aku no Hana.

April 3, 2019

ssrtomoya

i answered 'did a flower bloom?' but the answer is 'did flowers bloom?' how can i know that when do i use the plural?

January 25, 2018

smokey2022

皆さん、三島由紀夫の”花ざかりの森”を読むことが有りますか?

November 24, 2018

ElmarNieland

I made it: "Were the flowers blooming?" and got corrected to "Are the flowers blooming?".

So I answered in past tense, but am told to use present tense.

Reading the replies here doesn't really make it more conclusive. So why was I wrong?

August 3, 2017

Mom0Suke

It's strange that Duo corrected you that way, seen that both answers should be wrong.

The tense here is 咲きました, not 咲いていました。 I assume you know the difference between the two, the former translates to past simple and the latter to past continuous.

So yeah, Duolingo is wrong on this one, the sentence (given the verb tense) can only be translated with past simple. Either “Did the flower/s bloom“ or “Has/ve the flower/s bloomed”

August 24, 2017

Boringjorn

Is this at all similar to お腹が空きました? Where, literally, it's past tense for my stomach became empty, or something like that, but (idiomatically?) it's translated as "I am hungry." If the flowers bloomed, it's not much of a stretch to say they are currently blooming, but I don't know if that's how this sentence is used.

September 17, 2017

Rk5I3

I think you're right, I'm hungry guy.

February 7, 2018

Semiahpapaya

I said "Are the flowers blooming?" And got it correct, but Im second guessing whether that should have been the case. I think I cheated the system ^^;

August 4, 2017

dinkster

I wrote "Did the flowers bloom?" and got corrected to "Did the flowers blossom?" even though saki translates to bloom in the sentence break down.

August 19, 2017

James151779

I put "Has the flower bloomed yet?" It counted me wrong, and told me the correct answer was "Have the flower bloomed yet?" Uh... That's just wrong!

January 12, 2018

ssrtomoya

i know 'ました' is the past tense. but why answer use 'has'?

January 25, 2018

Anyanka.

it would probably be "have the flowers bloomed" unless they specify that it is only one flower by using hitotsu

May 28, 2018

rwmchan

Why "has" instead of "did"?

January 29, 2019

Omri506711

Why is it sakimashita for present tense, and not sakimasu?

July 5, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

The ました ending indicates past tense.

July 5, 2017

Omri506711

Thanks... It seems that the Android version gave a false translation. On the PC it is correct, for some reason.

July 7, 2017

AaronSherw

you have access to Japanese Duolingo on PC!?

September 27, 2017

V2Blast

It was possible to access the course on PC before using some questionable methods, but it's now on PC for everyone.

November 1, 2017

stevrn6

Not necessarily.

おなかが空きました for instance indiactes that you're currently hungry. Its a specific quirk to particular verbs that yoy just have to learn.

July 14, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

Actually, yes, necessarily. The literal meaning of お腹が空きました is "my stomach has emptied." It's not a quirk that the verb has. It's just that it translates figuratively to "I'm hungry," which is not the exact literal meaning. Regardless of any figurative meaning that an expression has, the ました verb ending always indicates a past-tense verb in its literal Japanese meaning.

July 15, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.