"花はさきましたか?"

Translation:Has the flower bloomed?

6/30/2017, 9:50:31 PM

10 Comments


darthoctopus

花は咲きましたか

7/9/2017, 4:42:58 AM

Jasonous

見ればわかりませんか (あ、わからないんだ)

1/20/2018, 4:03:34 AM

ronCYA

Nice, both these sentences are accepted: "Did the flowers bloom" and "Have the flowers bloomed"

7/10/2017, 12:32:41 AM

Michael346060

For me, "did the flowers bloom?" was unacceptable.

9/14/2017, 5:51:53 AM

AdamScott794079

How do you know if it's one flower or severel flowers?

6/30/2017, 9:50:31 PM

KagayakuSeiza

From the sentence itself, you don't. Japanese doesn't specify singular and plural for most nouns, so both need to be acceptable answers.

7/1/2017, 2:39:49 AM

Harli

I answered 'Did the flowers bloom?' ✔ but how would I ask "Were the flowers blooming?" Te form?

7/4/2017, 6:27:22 AM

rapinii

咲いていました i think

7/4/2017, 10:13:07 PM

vivalaashutosh

This sounds like a song lyrics

9/9/2017, 1:17:01 PM

smokey2022

皆さん、三島由紀夫の”花ざかりの森”を読むことが有りますか?

11/24/2018, 3:40:51 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.