1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "花はさきましたか?"

"花はさきましたか?"

Translation:Has the flower bloomed?

June 30, 2017

16 Comments


darthoctopus

花は咲きましたか


Jasonous

見ればわかりませんか (あ、わからないんだ)


ronCYA

Nice, both these sentences are accepted: "Did the flowers bloom" and "Have the flowers bloomed"


dancekick90

For me, "did the flowers bloom?" was unacceptable.


nixson095623

same. reported it.


achipa19

Have the flowers bloomed? Over. No. Over. What? Over We are waiting for the chirping dog to climb the mountain. Over. What about the hat-selling one? Over. It died. Over.


vivalaashutosh

This sounds like a song lyrics


steviepeculiar

It reminds me of the ending song from Aku no Hana.


AdamScott794079

How do you know if it's one flower or severel flowers?


KagayakuSeiza

From the sentence itself, you don't. Japanese doesn't specify singular and plural for most nouns, so both need to be acceptable answers.


ssrtomoya

i answered 'did a flower bloom?' but the answer is 'did flowers bloom?' how can i know that when do i use the plural?


smokey2022

皆さん、三島由紀夫の”花ざかりの森”を読むことが有りますか?


macrobius

"Has the flower blossomed" would make more sense as a native English speaker. Either is correct but "bloomed" doesn't quite sound right for some reason.


madox01

can i say " did the flower bloomed?"


KagayakuSeiza

No, because "did" is already past tense, so you wouldn't say "bloomed" after it. "Did the flower bloom?" is a grammatically correct sentence.


Kam235939

the kanji is not accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.