"いもうとはがっこうでとてもしずかです。"

Translation:My little sister is very quiet at school.

June 30, 2017

29 Comments


LeonardMad1

Why not use Kanji for がっこう(学校)?

July 14, 2017

arcferrari248

DUOLINGOさん、本当に、漢字で書きなさいよ!!!

December 8, 2017

ZeeGee3

Imōto : 妹

August 28, 2017

Sergei_K_

(いもうと)は(がっこう)で(とても)(しずか)です

妹は学校でとても静かです

May 1, 2018

kapos

で is for location, に is for destination, correct?

July 10, 2017

LajtaiLeve

I would also like to know why it is "de" instead of "ni"

August 2, 2017

ahANpg

In this case, で is for place of action, the place being, school, and the action being, behaving quietly. So, if you were to translate literally, it would mean,

My sister, at school, is [ behaving ] very quiet [ ly ]

August 30, 2017

andi_kan

Was confusing for me as well but your explanation makes it clear. At least until I meet a slightly different variation, and I know I'll make the same mistake again :P

November 9, 2018

Obstructor

My little sister is a very quiet school. 妹はとてもしずか学校。

September 15, 2017

V2Blast

You're missing the な between the な-adjective and the noun that follows it.

November 3, 2017

Aelianos

Yeah, huh. mine too. そうですね。私も。

September 27, 2017

hollt693

It's しずか学校.

December 7, 2017

AdamScott794079

Wouldn't word for at school go first?

June 30, 2017

PabloArias470876

The subject is "little sister" the school is were the action took place

July 2, 2017

animatrix1490

Does anyone have a good mnemonic for "little brother" and "little sister"? I just can't seem to remember them

October 16, 2017

Ichigotchi

Write it out on paper over and over :) or us flash cards

March 24, 2018

Nafay987
February 11, 2018

animatrix1490

Is いもうと another one like ちち or はは where you really only say it about your own family members?

October 16, 2017

Ichigotchi

Imouto-san for another's little sis.

March 24, 2018

psyxn

I manually typed in "いもうとは学校でとてもしずかです” on PC and it marked it wrong. It doesn't give the option to report my answer as correct either.

December 28, 2018

developedby

How would I say "My very quiet sister is at school"

September 20, 2017

RaphaelNing

とても静かな妹は学校にいます。

September 22, 2017

ngochung72

Duo used "little sister" but what 's wrong with "young sister".

October 23, 2017

Dante.I.

You'd use younger sister in this case, young sister is incorrect.

We use the comparison form of young and old when referring to siblings because we are comparing their age to our own and stating that they are in fact younger or older than us.

Let's use the example that a man is 90 and his sister is 80. His sister is old, but in comparison to the man, she is younger than him. You couldn't refer to her as young. But you could still say she's younger than him, or that she's his younger sister.

March 18, 2018

JaimeSincl

kanji for "imouto" and "gakkou" should be fine by now. Enough with this separate hiragana nonsense for these words. How annoying!

February 18, 2019

Lloyd76445

why is this so cute

April 9, 2019

KanKanMikan

sounds like some plot in anime

May 16, 2019

TheMagiJ

Since で is used, does it mean 静か is a verb? Like being quiet is a verb?

May 18, 2019

DashAlex22

Not trying to be rude, but Kanji for school (学校) was introduced quite a while ago. I don’t see why is it written in Hiragana in this example.

July 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.