1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いもうとはがっこうでとてもしずかです。"

"いもうとはがっこうでとてもしずかです。"

Translation:My little sister is very quiet at school.

June 30, 2017

33 Comments


LeonardMad1

Why not use Kanji for がっこう(学校)?


arcferrari248

DUOLINGOさん、本当に、漢字で書きなさいよ!!!


Sergei_K_

(いもうと)は(がっこう)で(とても)(しずか)です

妹は学校でとても静かです


kapos

で is for location, に is for destination, correct?


LajtaiLeve

I would also like to know why it is "de" instead of "ni"


ahANpg

In this case, で is for place of action, the place being, school, and the action being, behaving quietly. So, if you were to translate literally, it would mean,

My sister, at school, is [ behaving ] very quiet [ ly ]


andi_kan

Was confusing for me as well but your explanation makes it clear. At least until I meet a slightly different variation, and I know I'll make the same mistake again :P


Obstructor

My little sister is a very quiet school. 妹はとてもしずか学校。


V2Blast

You're missing the な between the な-adjective and the noun that follows it.


Aelianos

Yeah, huh. mine too. そうですね。私も。


hollt693

It's しずか学校.


AdamScott794079

Wouldn't word for at school go first?


PabloArias470876

The subject is "little sister" the school is were the action took place


animatrix1490

Does anyone have a good mnemonic for "little brother" and "little sister"? I just can't seem to remember them


Ichigotchi

Write it out on paper over and over :) or us flash cards


animatrix1490

Is いもうと another one like ちち or はは where you really only say it about your own family members?


Ichigotchi

Imouto-san for another's little sis.


psyxn

I manually typed in "いもうとは学校でとてもしずかです” on PC and it marked it wrong. It doesn't give the option to report my answer as correct either.


developedby

How would I say "My very quiet sister is at school"


RaphaelNing

とても静かな妹は学校にいます。


ngochung72

Duo used "little sister" but what 's wrong with "young sister".


Dante.I.

You'd use younger sister in this case, young sister is incorrect.

We use the comparison form of young and old when referring to siblings because we are comparing their age to our own and stating that they are in fact younger or older than us.

Let's use the example that a man is 90 and his sister is 80. His sister is old, but in comparison to the man, she is younger than him. You couldn't refer to her as young. But you could still say she's younger than him, or that she's his younger sister.


JaimeSincl

kanji for "imouto" and "gakkou" should be fine by now. Enough with this separate hiragana nonsense for these words. How annoying!


Lloyd76445

why is this so cute


KanKanMikan

sounds like some plot in anime


TheMagiJ

Since で is used, does it mean 静か is a verb? Like being quiet is a verb?


[deactivated user]

    I believe shizuka is an adjective, just like quiet is an adjective, but in "shizuka ni shite," to be quiet, the "to be" part is definitely a verb.


DashAlex22

    Not trying to be rude, but Kanji for school (学校) was introduced quite a while ago. I don’t see why is it written in Hiragana in this example.


    [deactivated user]

      Is there anything wrong with my sentence? 妹は学校でとても静かです。Duolingo didn't accept it. I'm guessing it doesn't work that well when I use my computer keyboard, rather than picking the options that Duolingo has available.


ShelleyHow2

      why was my little sister at school is very quiet marked wrong


      [deactivated user]

        It doesn't sound natural in English to have "at school" before "is very quiet." "My little sister is very quiet at school" sounds much better.

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.