"I eat green rice."

Translation:Ich esse grünen Reis.

6 years ago

20 Comments


Egdir

I eat it with my green eggs and ham.

4 years ago

izzitty

Why can't it be "grünes Reis"? :/

5 years ago

magicfiresnake

Reis is masculine. Grün gets an -en ending because is Akkusativ, strong decclension. Google about german djective endings...

5 years ago

alex.tjn

My dictionary says Reis is nutural. "n. (das) rice, seeds of a tall marsh grass native to warm humid regions (used as a staple food throughout the world)"

4 years ago

Bush6984

According to dict.cc which I've heard many German professors recommend as a great internet source, der Reis refers to the grain, but das Reis refers to a graft or sprig of wood.

Occasionally in German you'll find words where a different gender confers a completely different meaning. I had a school teacher in Germany explain to me how even native German speakers will sometimes confuse das Schild (street sign) with der Schild (battle shield with your nation's crest on it).

It's confusing.

3 years ago

pauliiw

The "n" stands for noun. Reis is infact masculine

4 years ago

supu1

"Das Reis" pl. "Die Reiser" is indeed a german word; it's a synonime of "Schössling" , "Trieb". Of course when one speaks about eating one think about "der Reis" but if one speaks about "eating green rice" then an educated german could even think about someone eating "Reis" with the meaning of "Schössling, Trieb"

4 years ago

fehrerdef
Mod

then your dictionary is wrong. There does exist something like "das Reis" (n.) in German, but this is an archaic expression denoting something like a branch. The plant used as food is "der Reis" (m.)

1 year ago

sgtluax

I can't wait to walk around Berlin with a T-shirt of this

4 years ago

Albertlr

How comes Ich esse grüne Reise be wrong, when i have inflected my adjective after the plural noun. Rice is countable in German, is it not?

4 years ago

sgtluax

The adjective will also take the accusative ending when that something is receiving the action (assuming the Verb will take the Accusative form).

4 years ago

Albertlr

Yes, I did think about that. Assuming the declension of the adjective is strong (there is no article), the ending would still be -e, even when in accusative - right?

Could it be something about that you can not say rice in plural in German, or am I completely lost here

4 years ago

LukePender2

Accusative masculine ending is -en. Reis is masculine.

3 years ago

Albertlr

Yes, I am aware of that :-), but rice in English can both mean the singular and plural form of Reis, no?

If both are correct, then you should be able write the plural form, and decline the adjetive after that??

3 years ago

fehrerdef
Mod

rice is not countable in this context (like milk, fish and so on). Same in German.

1 year ago

Eise101

*Ich esse grünen Reis (singular Masculine accusative), same in English and Dutch. Und z.B. Ich esse grüne Nudeln (Plural Feminin accusative).

2 years ago

NickBarber2

If Rice is plural, wouldn't grüne Reis work?

4 years ago

AaronWalle2

The question is, how do you say "rice" in German? Singular or plural? I think in all the examples given so far, it's been singular. If they don't say it in a plural way, then doing it that way would be like saying "I eat green rices". Which could be valid, but the meaning is different.

3 years ago

AaronWalle2

And it might be "Reisen" but I'm not sure, would have to look it up.

3 years ago

charlotteee333

I never know if it is ein, einer, einen, einem or eine???? If I did I would be much better at German because at the moment I'm just guessing.

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.