1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I eat green rice."

"I eat green rice."

Translation:Ich esse grünen Reis.

March 6, 2013

16 Comments


Egdir

I eat it with my green eggs and ham.


borQhuester

Sagte "Sam ich bin"...


1.21_gigawatts

Ich mag keinen grünen Reis mit Schinken. Ich mag es nicht, Sam-Ich-Bin.


izzitty

Why can't it be "grünes Reis"? :/


magicfiresnake

Reis is masculine. Grün gets an -en ending because is Akkusativ, strong decclension. Google about german djective endings...


VedranSold

I forgot it's "der reis", tnx m8


sgtluax

I can't wait to walk around Berlin with a T-shirt of this


Albertlr

How comes Ich esse grüne Reise be wrong, when i have inflected my adjective after the plural noun. Rice is countable in German, is it not?


Eise101

*Ich esse grünen Reis (singular Masculine accusative), same in English and Dutch. Und z.B. Ich esse grüne Nudeln (Plural Feminin accusative).


Egg681849

I really don't understand why this is "Ich esse grünen Reis" and not "Ich esse grüne Reis" It's in the accusative and there is no article. What am I missing?


fehrerdef

There is no article, so the strong inflection table applies for adjective declension.
"Reis" is masculine singular accusative.

So you can look it up in the table, the ending is "-en".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


Egg681849

Thank you for this answer! It is very helpful


NickBarber2

If Rice is plural, wouldn't grüne Reis work?


AaronWalle2

The question is, how do you say "rice" in German? Singular or plural? I think in all the examples given so far, it's been singular. If they don't say it in a plural way, then doing it that way would be like saying "I eat green rices". Which could be valid, but the meaning is different.


charlotteee333

I never know if it is ein, einer, einen, einem or eine???? If I did I would be much better at German because at the moment I'm just guessing.


InvertedGo

I'd focus on learning the articles for worda first. If you don't have that it's impossible. It helps to learn the words with their articles. E.g. dress = das Kleid.

Viel Glück!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.