1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. When do you use et, and when …

ReneeMitch3

When do you use et, and when do you use est?

When do you use et, and when do you use est in sentences?

June 30, 2017

6 Comments


Surnomax

Exactly like " and (et) " and " is (est) " in english


ally.x

When do you use "and" and when do you use "is" in sentences?


BenHudock

"et" means "and," and "est" means "is."


Rawd_Rassoul2002

et means and est means is and by the way est is a conjugation of (le verbe être) at present


George418878

"Et" is a conjunction that groups two or more things together: "Thomas et moi." "Du pain et des roses."

"Est" is a verb that means "is" and is the third person singular form. "Elle est chinoise." "Le café est chaud."


ReneeMitch3

Thank you, George. And thanks also to all others who have given helpful info! Renee

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.