"スカートよりズボンのほうが好きです。"

Translation:I like pants more than skirts.

June 30, 2017

28 Comments


mzerrath

For those of you who want to understand the grammar behind this sentence (because Duo doesnt want to explain this clearly), you put the lesser thing before the greater thing when you compare two items.

Template: XよりYのほうが(Adjective)です。

Y is more (Adjective) than X.

September 10, 2017

Ben8372778

What about YのほうがXより(adj.)です ? Wouldn't this still have the meaning that the adjective applies more strongly to Y than X, even though the order of X and Y in the sentence is reversed compared to in your template?

October 30, 2017

MajaHled

It still works, but the other way is more natural and more common. Also you probably wouldn't use のほうが in your sentence, just using が would be fine.

February 4, 2019

MaynardHogg

Example: ケールを食べるより、死んだ方がましだ。

June 17, 2019

sable_lion

What does ほうが exactly mean and what function it carries?

March 5, 2019

MaynardHogg

It ties in with such ...一方...他... constructions as "L'une chante; l'autre pas."

June 17, 2019

Israndiel2

I think the explanation parts will be fixed in the near future.

November 3, 2018

xorgy

A darn shame if you ask me.

June 30, 2017

Makise11

Indeed

July 6, 2017

sir_fifi

i like the pants more than the skirt this is acceptable right?

July 13, 2017

SkyOwlKey

Should be accepted. Report it.

July 25, 2017

Tina396953

I think in English there's a diff. between 'I like pants more...' and 'I like THE pants more...'

October 31, 2017

jamesjiao

We are not talking about English here.

July 7, 2018

Sunishia

that's what i thought it was too. i don't know if there's any context that would make it so that our answers are wrong?

July 16, 2017

ZetsubouNeko

私も!

August 29, 2017

Ya_boi_chris

As a lesbian this sentence really speaks to me

January 7, 2018

Vakar624235

Can someone please explain the function of ほう in this sentence.

April 10, 2019

Natto591178

This must be the reason for all the complaints about skirts being too short

October 7, 2017

Setsuko670458

Yeah.

January 15, 2019

gear25

Same

May 20, 2018

Setsuko670458

あたしはスカートとドレスが好きのよが、ズボンとショートパンツは好きではありませんのよ。

January 15, 2019

MaynardHogg

のよ?

June 17, 2019

Arutia

Literally no one asked.

July 4, 2017

XRavishX

Maybe someone figuratively asked.

July 13, 2017

Yuri.co

Pants sounds awful! Use trousers, ffs...

July 27, 2017

Saul806842

what? There are parts of the world that still use "trousers"?

September 15, 2017

V2Blast

This is perfectly normal American English.

August 13, 2017

tibbycat

Pants is perfectly normal Australian English too. I think in British English, "pants" refers to underpants.

December 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.