1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Let's memorize the meaning o…

"Let's memorize the meaning of the word."

Translation:言葉の意味を覚えましょう。

June 30, 2017

16 Comments


zmirburger

can someone explain why we use 覚えましょう instead of 覚えてましょう ?

I thought the て means the act of doing something, and if we are going to memorize it there should be a て?


Alex117393

The "lets ..." version of a verb is always the stem in the "い form" + ましょう. Memorize is おぼえる. So "lets memorize" is おぼえましょう. The て just has no business in there.

Other examples: Go: いく, lets go:いきましょう Open: あける, lets open:あけましょう Wash: あらう, lets wash:あらいましょう


Mia283667

Wondering too why it isn't "Oboeteimashou"


Houngawa

I think "oboeteimashou" is "let's remember" (but not sure).


AdamScott794079

When the one word you forgot is hinted as kanji, but the option is hirigana


Sergei_K_

この言葉の意味を覚えましょう


cinderpelttt

How come そのことばのいみを覚えましょう doesn't register as a correct answer?


deepfriedmcrib

The program use particular about the kanji that it accepts


TENCHIJIN.

単語の意味を覚えましょう。


RayyanSheh1

このことばのいみをおぼえましょう。

Kono kotoba no imi wo oboe mashoo.


WesleeHoll

Shouldn't 単語の意味を覚えましょう。also be accepted?


Cryopneuma

You know, it's not too hard to tell which kanji is "meaning." It has the kanji for "heart/soul" in it. :) I love radicals.


Maeva128013

So "meaning" in Japanese is "the flavor of the heart"? How beautiful.


Cryopneuma

Oh wow I didn't recognize the other radicals. That's awesome! Thanks for sharing. ^_^ Indeed, it is beautiful.


Maeva128013

I didn't either, I just checked Jisho...'^^ don't know if I interpreted it correctly!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.