"Let's memorize the meaning of the word."

Translation:言葉の意味を覚えましょう。

June 30, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zmirburger

can someone explain why we use 覚えましょう instead of 覚えてましょう ?

I thought the て means the act of doing something, and if we are going to memorize it there should be a て?


Alexander11235

The "lets ..." version of a verb is always the stem in the "い form" + ましょう. Memorize is おぼえる. So "lets memorize" is おぼえましょう. The て just has no business in there.

Other examples: Go: いく, lets go:いきましょう Open: あける, lets open:あけましょう Wash: あらう, lets wash:あらいましょう


Mia283667

Wondering too why it isn't "Oboeteimashou"


Houngawa

I think "oboeteimashou" is "let's remember" (but not sure).


BossLearner87

When the one word you forgot is hinted as kanji, but the option is hirigana


Sergei_K_

この言葉の意味を覚えましょう


RayyanSheh1

このことばのいみをおぼえましょう。

Kono kotoba no imi wo oboe mashoo.


TENCHIJIN.

単語の意味を覚えましょう。


cinderpelttt

How come そのことばのいみを覚えましょう doesn't register as a correct answer?


deepfriedmcrib

The program use particular about the kanji that it accepts


WesleeHoll

Shouldn't 単語の意味を覚えましょう。also be accepted?


Knob163224

the を使っているならば、「その」と訳すのが自然である!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.