"このことばのいみをおぼえてください。"

Translation:Please remember the meaning of this word.

June 30, 2017

17 Comments


Morgan649670

この言葉の意味を覚えて下さい。

August 13, 2017

RWang2017

Why doesn't DL accept "Please memorize this word's meaning."?

December 4, 2017

Lloyd76445

Report it because I think it should be translated to "Please memorize this word." It's not literal but it's what a native English speaker would say.

January 28, 2018

sotnosen93

Duolingo is a grammar and vocabulary tool, so precise translations are more important than natural-sounding ones.

January 24, 2019

Kovaxim

Why can it not be "these words"?

October 11, 2017

ChigauOnna

That may require the use of いろいろな somehow, but really, this sentence SHOULD also mean "these" if you're referring to more than one.... But I guess Duolingo is just focusing in singular at the moment?

November 3, 2017

Falcon-15-X-C

I am pretty sure this can refer to a group of words, like a phrase or a sentence.

December 2, 2017

hollt693

That should be acceptable, imo.

December 17, 2017

BradleyLal

"Please learn the meaning of this word" isn't acceptable?

February 6, 2018

AdamScott794079

Memorise means remember the meaning of

June 30, 2017

Lloyd76445

*Memorize

January 28, 2018

Ben813848

*Memorise is the correct spelling in British English.

December 2, 2018

Elysiatan1

'This word' - or 'these words'? Why is the singular marked as correct and the plural as incorrect? Or am I missing something?

February 7, 2018

Sealiony

im trying!!

March 4, 2018

DanM37528

Can't be " please remember this word's meaning"?? Rea d it that way but Duo says no.

December 21, 2017

Lloyd76445

"Please memorize this word" is a much more coherent way to say that in English....we would never say "please remember the meaning of this word"

January 28, 2018

sotnosen93

It's not the same thing though. "Memorize this word" means to memorize the word itself. Memorize the word, just to give a random example, "cat". C-A-T. "Memorize the meaning of this word" means memorizing what the word is. Memorize that a cat is a carnivorous, domesticated animal with four legs.

January 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.