1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このことばのいみをおぼえてください。"

"このことばのいみをおぼえてください。"

Translation:Please remember the meaning of this word.

June 30, 2017

15 Comments


Morgan649670

この言葉の意味を覚えて下さい。


RWang2017

Why doesn't DL accept "Please memorize this word's meaning."?


Lloyd76445

Report it because I think it should be translated to "Please memorize this word." It's not literal but it's what a native English speaker would say.


sotnosen93

Duolingo is a grammar and vocabulary tool, so precise translations are more important than natural-sounding ones.


Kovaxim

Why can it not be "these words"?


ChigauOnna

That may require the use of いろいろな somehow, but really, this sentence SHOULD also mean "these" if you're referring to more than one.... But I guess Duolingo is just focusing in singular at the moment?


Falcon-15-X-C

I am pretty sure this can refer to a group of words, like a phrase or a sentence.


hollt693

That should be acceptable, imo.


BradleyLal

"Please learn the meaning of this word" isn't acceptable?


AdamScott794079

Memorise means remember the meaning of


Ben813848

*Memorise is the correct spelling in British English.


Elysiatan1

'This word' - or 'these words'? Why is the singular marked as correct and the plural as incorrect? Or am I missing something?


DanM37528

Can't be " please remember this word's meaning"?? Rea d it that way but Duo says no.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.