"山の上では、そらがくもっていました。"

Translation:At the top of the mountain, the sky was cloudy.

July 1, 2017

16 Comments


oLs_st

山の上では空が曇っていました

August 14, 2018

LeslieHuddart

I think the phrase "At the mountain top it was cloudy." Should also be an acceptable translation

July 1, 2017

Arsuru

There is also the matter that "mountaintop" and "top of the mountain", while referring to the same thing, are still different. Likewise, Japanese has words more akin to "mountaintop", but 「山の上」 translates to "top of the mountain".

I really wish people would stop thinking that any synonym can conveniently replace any other without so much as any change in meaning at all. Synonyms aren't always truly equal.

July 24, 2017

Nirosu

Well, english wise, but the point is to translate the sentences as close as possible to the original.

In english people would understand the sky was cloudy, but it can litterally mean the mountain itself is cloudy - cloud-like, it's not a proper use, true, but either way that's not the point.

July 3, 2017

MikeWillisUK

Should "the sky at the top of the mountain was cloudy" be accepted? Or is that a different sentence structure?

October 22, 2017

orineu

this might be splitting hairs, but would this phrase be used when talking about having looked up at a mountain or when talking about having climbed a mountain? or both?

December 20, 2017

orineu

to make this distinction more clear, in the case of looking at a mountain, i would say "above the mountain" to refer to anything but the most localized of atmospheric events, but when i was talking about hiking I'd say "top of the mountain" to describe anything i experienced while i was at the top of the mountain.

December 20, 2017

Ryan32186

I put "It was cloudy on top of the mountain" that should be acceptable.

April 29, 2018

James199472

Would 曇り work here too? Or does that make sense?

May 17, 2018

orineu

does ~の上 have the same effect on things as ~の前, or are they differently applied: as in, "the top face of..." versus "the front space of..."

to rephrase this, can you use ~の前 to describe a stain on the front of someone's clothing, or can you use ~の上 to describe a pull-chain above them, and, in either case, how would you do that?

December 20, 2017

Cocci285170

Could we say "くもりでした" ?

May 31, 2018

SusanAlexa11

I said "above the mountains, the sky was cloudy," which was marked wrong. How would I say that, then? I was excited to be constructing such a literary sentence.

September 13, 2018

Aralox

Why is it で instead of に?

October 28, 2018

iAmMortos

Tried "山の上では空がくもっていました。" Said I needed the comma after では and it changed 空 to そら.

January 7, 2019

Michael471689

The sentance is physically absurd. On the top the sky is always less cloudy than at the foot.

July 19, 2018

Emily06182005

Maybe it was a really low mountain? I don't know, I'm not an expert or anything.

August 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.