1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "山の上では、そらがくもっていました。"

"山の上では、そらがくもっていました。"

Translation:At the top of the mountain, the sky was cloudy.

July 1, 2017

18 Comments


oLs_st

山の上では空が曇っていました


LeslieHuddart

I think the phrase "At the mountain top it was cloudy." Should also be an acceptable translation


Arsuru

There is also the matter that "mountaintop" and "top of the mountain", while referring to the same thing, are still different. Likewise, Japanese has words more akin to "mountaintop", but 「山の上」 translates to "top of the mountain".

I really wish people would stop thinking that any synonym can conveniently replace any other without so much as any change in meaning at all. Synonyms aren't always truly equal.


tx91791

Translation is not a word for word deal. In English they both can mean the same thing and should be considered as correct.


Nirosu

Well, english wise, but the point is to translate the sentences as close as possible to the original.

In english people would understand the sky was cloudy, but it can litterally mean the mountain itself is cloudy - cloud-like, it's not a proper use, true, but either way that's not the point.


MikeWillisUK

Should "the sky at the top of the mountain was cloudy" be accepted? Or is that a different sentence structure?


tx91791

Yes it should.


Orion-the-Red

this might be splitting hairs, but would this phrase be used when talking about having looked up at a mountain or when talking about having climbed a mountain? or both?


Orion-the-Red

to make this distinction more clear, in the case of looking at a mountain, i would say "above the mountain" to refer to anything but the most localized of atmospheric events, but when i was talking about hiking I'd say "top of the mountain" to describe anything i experienced while i was at the top of the mountain.


Orion-the-Red

does ~の上 have the same effect on things as ~の前, or are they differently applied: as in, "the top face of..." versus "the front space of..."

to rephrase this, can you use ~の前 to describe a stain on the front of someone's clothing, or can you use ~の上 to describe a pull-chain above them, and, in either case, how would you do that?


Ryan32186

I put "It was cloudy on top of the mountain" that should be acceptable.


James199472

Would 曇り work here too? Or does that make sense?


SusanAlexa11

I said "above the mountains, the sky was cloudy," which was marked wrong. How would I say that, then? I was excited to be constructing such a literary sentence.


Cocci285170

Could we say "くもりでした" ?


Aralox

Why is it で instead of に?


ajpache2000

I understood from this lesson that くもって could be more appropriately interpreted as “BECOMING cloudy” so the particle で would indicate an action that was taking place at the top of the mountain. I am a beginner so you should certainly take this with a grain of salt; I hope someone can confirm or correct.


SusanAlexa11

With verbs of state the progressive construction doesn't mean becoming: くもっています - it is cloudy, くもっていました - it was cloudy. Some other verbs like this that come up in this course are 痩せる (やせる), which means to lose weight, but 痩せています - to be thin, and 知る (しる) - to know, but 知っています is how you would say "I know" (I'm in a state of knowing).


iAmMortos

Tried "山の上では空がくもっていました。" Said I needed the comma after では and it changed 空 to そら.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.