1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "週まつははらじゅくでかわいいふくをかいます。"

"週まつははらじゅくでかわいいふくをかいます。"

Translation:I buy cute clothes in Harajuku on the weekends.

July 1, 2017

41 Comments


Woo877240

I buy only cute neon clothes, I live on a diet of crepes and starbucks and I take selfies in front of anything! come swim the tourist swamp of Takeshita with me ;)


SamIp20

To be honest though Takeshita dori had become some sort of tourist trap over the years. More interesting stuff are at the side street or second floor store.


actias84

so far all this chapter has taught me about Japanese subculture is there are many neighborhoods to go shopping in


MelvinBB

Yeah. I was hoping for slang


Mccaaww

Tokyo culture at least


darthoctopus

週末は原宿に可愛い服を買います


Seolh1

Why is this question "週末は原宿で..." for "I do/did X in Y on Z" when in another question it was "日曜日に渋谷で..." for the same meaning?

週末は原宿でかわいい服を買います。 I buy cute clothes in Harajuku on the weekends.

日曜日に渋谷で買い物をしました。 I went shopping in Shibuya on Sunday.


IsolaCiao

When you talk about a regular habit (your first sentence), it's better to say "timeは", and when you're talking about a specific instance (your second sentence), it's better to say "timeに".


AdamScott794079

Is this a Japanese shop?


Goasts

It's a neighborhood known for fashion.


impromptu_stdio

I was under the impression this was a major city not a neighborhood?


V2Blast

Harajuku is a district of Shibuya, a special ward in Tokyo.


testmoogle

I know it's apparently "on the weekend" rather than "at the weekend" in the US, but isn't there at least something strange about "on the weekends" (with that 's' on the end) ?


Akira386

I agree. It would be "on weekends" if it's a regular weekend event or "on the weekend" in the U.S.


testmoogle

Thanks! So the current English translation of this sentence should be reported even from an American English perspective then?

I can't really imagine a situation where "at/on the weekends" would be able to make sense, with it having both definite article "the" and the plural form "weekends". ^^


IsolaCiao

I don't find anything strange about "on the weekends" to be honest (US English speaker, New England variety).


v4bB2

On weekends should be acceptable, doesn't have to be "on the".


Chris988308

In the weekend is not accepted for some reason.


Mystiques-wish

Because grammatically, it's "on". English prepositions.

In = months, years and seasons


AdamScott794079

I wouldn't say, "on", I would say, "at".


Goasts

I would never say that as a native English speaker


mcallisterjp

It's normal in UK (and other non-US) English. In the UK, "on the weekend" is ungrammatical.


citrusella

I have seen plenty of native speakers from countries other than mine say "at the weekend". That's a perfectly valid construction.


testmoogle

@Mystiques-wish - In England we say "at".

  • weekend = "the week's end" or "end of the week".

You do things "at the end"; surely not "on the end"? Therefore, logically: "at the week's end" not "on the week's end". ^^

I'm pretty certain you'd get marked down for using "on" for weekend in an English exam here in the UK.


deepfriedmcrib

I've heard "at the week's end" - usually from U.K. natives - or "at the end of the week" but not "at the weekend." In the United States it's far more common to say "on the weekend" or "on weekends."


LaLangosta

British English prefers "at the weekend", Australian and US English prefer "on the weekend".


__cayac__

Mystiques-wish, there aren't any rules for propositions. They're idiomatic, and although there can be some consistency they're often entirely arbitrary and phrase-specific. If you were taught that there are a set of solid rules explaining their use (rather than just helpful guidelines) then whoever taught you languages was horrible at their job. If English followed strict rules then 'In the weekend' would be the correct version (hence Chris988308's comment), following the time-period rules, like 'in the morning' and 'in July'.

'at the weekend' and 'on the weekend' are both correct, and not allowing both is just lazy programming. It'd be like not allowing both 'ustedes' and 'vosotros' in a Spanish course. The only excuse Duolingo has is that this course is technically still a beta version, but I really wish they'd fix obvious flaws like this.


gdobei

English is not my first language so for this kind of issue I usually consult the BYU Corpus (corpus.byu.edu). Here are some search results:

Web pages (probably mostly AmE)

OVER the weekend - 77121

ON the weekend - 30715

...

IN the weekend - 2980

British English

AT the weekend - 705

OVER the weekend - 362

...

IN the weekend - 16

Also checked it with Google ngram viewer and it gives very similar results.


[deactivated user]

    because that's wrong lol


harhol

    "At the weekend" isn't accepted, despite being standard English, but the frankly horrible "on the weekends" is. The English on these questions is harder than the Japanese!


steviepeculiar

    I'm not really sure why "on the weekend" is terrible.. don't you say phrases like "on tuesday?"


Yuzuling

    原宿に買い物のが大好きだた。 原宿は渋谷より安いだから。あああ日本が恋しいな~


R0dluvan

    I gave it "this weekend I'm going to..." - is that wrong here?


V2Blast

    Yes. There's nothing in the sentence that specifies "this" weekend.


LyndaAccis

    I buy cute clothes is a weird thing to say. When you add the phrase on the weekend, it sounds even more weird, like I must buy ugly clothes on weekdays! Seriously where do they get these strange sentences?


IsolaCiao

    "Cute" clothes rather than another style of clothing (someone might dress "cool" or "sporty", but this person buys clothes that are specifically a cute style).


JessicaVer33440

    I say at the weekend and on the weekend. I never use over the weekend.


HkyK4

    "clothing" and "clothes" are equivalent


chyna146806

    Why is it harajuku de instead of harajuku ni?


IsolaCiao

    When you are describing where an action takes place you use で. When you are describing where something exists, you use に.

    原宿で服を買います。 (Harajuku de fuku o kaimasu)

    I buy clothes in Harajuku (I do the action of buying clothes there).

    原宿にたくさんの店があります。(Harajuku ni mise ga arimasu)

    There are many stores in Harajuku (they exist there).


Gabor131248

    I WILL buy cute clothes on the weekend in Harajuku wasn't accepted. Not sure why...

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.